where is mon (madhumakhi ) palan kendra


Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


3.The table wizard
Options: (A)Quickly creates a default report (B) Displays a subset of the data in a database (C) Contains sample tables and fields you can use to create a table (D) Automatically edits your data as you enter it 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


The language that is an input for statement translation is called
Options: Assembly language,    Source language,    High-level language,    Object language

Ans:B,B


.   What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. b and c

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


The association of the rupee with pound sterling as the intervention currency was broken in
Options: 1990,    1991,    1992,    1993

Ans:C,C


The files stored on a secondary stage device are composed of a hierarchy of data. What does a record in a file contain?
Options: Bits,    Characters,    Data field,    Schema

Ans:C ,C


On which of the following sites can you set up your email account:
Options: Www.linux.org,    Www.gre.org,    Www.syvum.com,    Www.hotmail.com

Ans:D,D


Caption Vikram batra
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


What command would you type to list all of the files in the current directory?
Options: DIR,    LIST ALL,    SHOW,    SHOW ME

Ans:A ,A


274. unaischo dvaara kaling puraskaar kis kshetr ke lie diya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vigyaan ke kshetr mein, vigyaan ke kshetr mein


The first metal used by man was
Options: iron,    copper,    gold,    bronze

Ans:B,B


5.The examples of TCP/IP are
Options: (A)HTTP (Hyper-Text Transfer Protocol) (B) FTP (File Tranfer Protocol), (C) SSH (Secure SHell) (D) All the above

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of
Options: Travancore,    Baroda,    Hyderabad,    Mysore

Ans:A,A


Microsoft Office SharePoint Designer is used for
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing SharePoint applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 17..

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a . large computer system is available b . only a small computer system is avilbale c . only a few transactions are involved D . none of the above

Ans:D,none of the above


Writer of himachal predesh parichay
Options: D N majumdar, T S Negi, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh,

Ans:devraj sharma,devraj sharma


1.In Windows operating system to minimize all of the windows
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


The control of the jobs running within a system is
Options: Job monitoring,    Job stream,    Job min,    Job step

Ans:A ,A


. Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Ctrl+N b.  Ctrl+M c.  Ctrl+S d.  All of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Which gas is responsible for global warming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Carbon dioxide,Carbon dioxide


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint to add a header or footer to your handout, you can use
Options: (A)The title master (B) The slide master (C) The handout master (D) All of above

Ans:. (C),. (C)


A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Tilde (~)

Ans:– A ,


4.In Access press SHIFT+F10 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


writers of chamba
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:rahmat khan,rahmat khan


. How can you stop a slide show?
Options: a. Press the right arrow b. Press Escape c. Press the left arrow d. Press the down arrow

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


The raster CRT eliminates:
Options: flicker and slow update,    slow update only,    flicker only,    has no effect

Ans:A ,A


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The task(s) of the Lexial analysis phase is/are:
Options: to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To create a formula, you can use:
Options: a. Values but not cell references b. C ell references but not values c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time d. Value and cell references

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Subschema can be used to
Options: create very different, personalized views of the same data,    present information in different formats,    hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub¬schema's description,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of these controller types is the most accurate?
Options: Proportional plus integral,    Proportional,    Proportional plus derivative,    Three mode

Ans:D ,D


The least expensive OCR units can read
Options: hand printed numbers,    machine printed numbers,    marks,    handwriting

Ans:C ,C


hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int X=40; { int X=20; printf("%d ", X); } printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 40 40,    20 40,    20,    Error

Ans:B ,B


The hydrological cycle is a conceptual model that describes
Options: the storage of water between biosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere and lithosphere,    the movement of water between biosphere, atmosphere, lithosphere and hydrosphere,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The manager of inventory would most likely be found in the
Options: finance function,    marketing function,    manufacturing function,    information systems function

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following fields in a student file can be used as a primary key?
Options: a. class b. Social Security Number c. GPA d. Major

Ans:.b,.b


6.In Excel Graphics objects on a chart are used to
Options: (A)Add emphasis to chart data (B) Add interest to a chart (C) Help explain the chart data (D) All the above 12

Ans:126. (D),126. (D)


. A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


Who has written the book 'Kashmir - Behind the Vale'?
Options: L. Ramdas,    Lt. Gen. Dipendra Singh,    M. J. Akbar,    Lt. Gen. S. C. Sardeshpande

Ans:C,C


A shift register can be used for:
Options: parallel to serial conversion,    serial to parallel conversion,    digital delay line,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


where is bijli mahadev mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


. Which of the following dialog boxes enables users to enforce referential integrity in a One-To-Many relationship?
Options: a. Edit Relationships b. Indexes c. Option d. Show Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


18. By default, your document prints with:
Options: a. 1 inch top and bottom margins b. a portrait orientation c. 1.25 inches left and right margins d. all of the above

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Which of the following is not a kharif crop?
Options: Jute,    Maize,    Mustard,    Rice

Ans:C,C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint what are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble
Options: (A)Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations (B) Types of custom motion paths (C) Predefined entrance and exit effects (D) All of the above

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


What is a URL?
Options: A computer software program,    A type of UFO,    The address of a document or "page" on the World Wide Web,    An acronym for Uniform Resources Learning

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com