where is guru ghantal math in HP


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti

More temples Related questions:


District with highest production of potatoes in HP
Options: solan, shimla, kangra, mandi

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which amongst the following has the lowest metabolic rate of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
Options: Dog,    Elephant,    Horse,    Man

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void dumplist(int, ...); int main() { dumplist(2, 4, 8); dumplist(3, 6, 9, 7); return 0; } void dumplist(int n, ...) { va_list p; int i; va_start(p, n); while(n-->0) { i = va_arg(p, int); printf("%d", i); } va_end(p); printf("\n"); }
Options: 2 4 3 6,    2 4 8 3, 6, 9, 7,    4 8 6 9 7,    1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Ans:C ,C


The language that is an input for statement translation is called
Options: Assembly language,    Source language,    High-level language,    Object language

Ans:B,B


. The operating system is the most common type of .... Software
Options: a. Communication b. Application c. System d. Word processing software

Ans: c, c


length of satluj in HP
Options:

Ans:320 Kilometer,320 Kilometer


6.You can display a database object in design view by
Options: (A)Opening the database object and clicking the view button on the toolbar (B) Selecting the database object and clicking the design button on the database window (C) Selecting the database object and press Ctrl + V (D) Opening the database object and selecting Tools>Design view 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called
Options: televirtuality,    virtual reality,    alternative reality,    3-D reality

Ans:B ,B


969. bhaarat ke raashtreey dhvaj ka dijaeen kisane taiyaar kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam bheekhaajee kaama, maidam bheekhaajee kaama


336. doodh se kreem kis prakriya se banaee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: apakendriy bal, apakendriy bal


The ancient Olympics Games came to a sudden end when the Roman Emperor Theodosius banned them as paper manifestations. The modern Olympic Games were received after a lapse of nearly
Options: ten centuries,    twelve centuries,    fifteen centuries,    eighteen centuries

Ans:C,C


. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:
Options: Zero Formatting B. Conditional Formatting       C. Compare Formatting D. Negative Formatting

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following statements best describes the batch method of input?
Options: Data is processed as soon as it is input,    Data is input at the time it is collected,    Data is collected in the form of source documents, placed into groups, and then input to the computer,    Source documents aren't used

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: i,    j,    k,    h

Ans:D ,D


The apex body for formulating plans and coordinating research work in agriculture and allied fields is
Options: State Trading Corporation,    Regional Rural Banks,    National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD),    Indian Council of Agricultural Research

Ans:D,D


Hamir Utsav
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    none of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


What type of join is needed when you wish to include rows that do not have matching values?
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
Options: work done in rolling is more than in lifting,    work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it,    work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling,    work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it

Ans:D,D


. Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: a. Menu bar b. Status Bar c. Tool bar d. Scroll bar

Ans: –  A , –  A


origin of chinab river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:,


1.Risk monitoring process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 24

Ans:241. (B),241. (B)


Rajiv Gandhi, Prime Minister of India, was assassinated in
Options: 1961,    1971,    1981,    1991

Ans:,


523. bulee’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


Microsoft Word is a word processor that saves in its proprietary————format..
Options: (A) doc (B) pdf (C) txt (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


In immediate addressing the operand is placed
Options: a . in the CPU register b . after OP code in the instruction c . in memory d . in stack 

Ans:5.b,5.b


2.Intolerable risk is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 21

Ans:212. (C),212. (C)


A goal of data mining includes which of the following?
Options: To explain some observed event or condition,    To confirm that data exists,    To analyze data for expected relationships,    To create a new data warehouse

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not external command?
Options: a. Doskey b. Verify c. Print d. Find

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Great Himalayan National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


2.The following
Options: (A)Start? Fetch next instruction? Execute Instruction ? Halt, represents (B) Instruction cycle with interrupt (C) Instruction cycle without interrupt (D) Instruction cycle with two interrupts (E) None of these. 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order
Options: sort,    sh,    st,    sort -r

Ans:D ,D


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


How many buses are connected as part of the 8085 microprocessor?
Options: 2,    3,    5,    8

Ans:B ,B


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: a . which is used by one person only b . which is assigned to one and only one task c . which does one kind of software d . which is meant for application software only

Ans:3.b,3.b


Primitive operations common to all record management systems include
Options: Print,    Sort,    Look-up,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The members of a State Commission can be removed by the
Options: governor on a report by the Supreme Court,    governor on a resolution passed by Parliament,    president on a report by the Supreme Court,    president on a resolution passed by Parliament

Ans:C,C


By default a real number is treated as a
Options: float,    double,    long double,    far double

Ans:B ,B


716. gujaraat se gova tak samudree tat kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: konkan, konkan


How many centuries in Tests did Sunil Gavaskar bag when he retired?
Options: 23,    45,    34,    54

Ans:C,C


    If you don’t know the current time, which command will you use to display
Options: a.    Copy b.    Ver c.    Time d.    Format

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: c. Time


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


. Gutter position can be set in following positions
Options: Left & Right B. Left & Top C. Left & Bottom D. Left Only

Ans:– B ,


468. laee haroba’ kis raajy ka lokanrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: manipur, manipur


Bandhavgarh National Park
Options:

Ans:,Madhya Pradesh


6.The following is two-way list
Options: (A)Grounded header list (B) Circular header list (C) Linked list with header and trailer nodes (D) None of above

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


46. Word has a list of predefined typing, spelling, capitalization, and grammar errors that _____ can detect and correct.
Options: a. AutoEntry b. AutoCorrect c. AutoAdd d. AutoSpell

Ans:– B ,– B


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+H is used for
Options: (A) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 36.

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)

www.000webhost.com