What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?


Options: // B. FR C. Zero D. Zero Space

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


The Kalinga was fought in
Options: 321 BC,    301 BC,    261 BC,    241 BC

Ans:C,C


The headquarters of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), formed out of erstwhile USSR, is at
Options: Minsk in Byelorussia,    Moscow in Russia,    Kiev in Ukraine,    Kistiner in Moldavia

Ans:A,A


Documentation is prepared
Options: at every stage,    at system design,    at system analysis,    at system development

Ans:A ,A


A Personal Consultant knowledge base contain information in the form of:
Options: parameters,    contexts,    production rules,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following logic families use bipolar transistors?
Options: TTL,    GaAS,    NMOS,    CMOS

Ans:A ,A


7.The following data structure is non-linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Stacks (D) None of the above 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


The central co-operative banks are in direct touch with
Options: farmers,    state co-operative banks,    land development banks,    central government

Ans:B,B


In a network with dozens of switches, how many root bridges would you have?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:A ,A


In Microsoft Word to paste something after cutting the following shortcut is used
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 31.

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: New B. Quit C. Close D. Exit

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is correct for a gated D-type flip-flop?
Options: The Q output is either SET or RESET as soon as the D input goes HIGH or LOW.,    The output complement follows the input when enabled.,    Only one of the inputs can be HIGH at a time.,    The output toggles if one of the inputs is held HIGH.

Ans:A ,A


7.Computer network is a
Options: (A)A distributed data processing system (B) Multiple computers are linked together for the purpose of data communication and resource sharing (C) Both A & B are false (D) Both A & B are true

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and:
Options: intelligence,    vertical dimension,    resolution,    buffer size

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + H
Options: a. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab b. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab c. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab d. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


The speed of your net access is defined in terms of...
Options: RAM,    MHz,    Kbps,    Megabytes

Ans:C,C


To invoke the LISP system, you must enter
Options: AI,    LISP,    CL (Common Lisp),    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


Railway tracks are banked on curves
Options: necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train,    to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels,    necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train,    the train may not fly off in the opposite direction

Ans:C,C


The problem of thrashing is affected significantly by:
Options: program structure,    program size,    primary-storage size,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Who won the 1993 "King of the Ring"?
Options: Owen Hart,    Bret Hart,    Edge,    Mabel

Ans:B,B


Writer of country life
Options: Shanta kumar, G D khosla, J huchission, Y S parmar, Nohra richards

Ans:Nohra richards,Nohra richards


There is a error in the below program. Which statement will you add to remove it? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a; a = f(10, 3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } float f(int aa, float bb) { return ((float)aa + bb); }
Options: Add prototype: float f(aa, bb),    Add prototype: float f(int, float),    Add prototype: float f(float, int),    Add prototype: float f(bb, aa)

Ans:B ,B


4.Software life cycle is
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 108 | 25

Ans:254. (A),254. (A)


A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


. In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


286. stenalais steel kisakee mishr dhaatu hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayaran, kromiyam,nikil, aayaran, kromiyam,nikil


Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RL circuit?
Options: The total voltages is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90

Ans:C ,C


251. haidaraabaad kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: moosee, moosee


What is the Websites code for the country New Zealand?
Options: NZ,    NW,    NE,    ZL

Ans:A,A


9.Combobox in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered. 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a


SQL*Plus will finish the statement and execute it when the user types in this:
Options: A left slash ( \ ) followed by [Enter].,    A colon ( : ) followed by [Enter].,    A semicolon ( ; ) followed by [Enter].,    A period ( . ) followed by [Enter].

Ans:C ,C


How many players are there in Kabbadi team?
Options: 11,    9,    5,    7

Ans:D,D


The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database Window b. Query Window c. Design View Window d. Switchboard

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Where is the 'National Remote Sensing Agency' situated?
Options: Shadnagar,    Bangalore,    Chennai,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B ,B


Gypsum is added to cement clinker to
Options: increase the tensile strength of cement,    decrease the rate of setting of cement,    facilitate the formation of colloidal gel,    bind the particles of calcium silicate

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int f(int a) { a > 20? return(10): return(20); } int main() { int f(int); int b; b = f(20); printf("%d\n", b); return 0; }
Options: Error: Prototype declaration,    No error,    Error: return statement cannot be used with conditional operators,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


Where is the Central Rice Research Institute located?
Options: NA

Ans:Cuttack,Cuttack


where is rudra naag
Options: kangra, chamba,hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


0.Decision support systems (DSS) is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


What is the circumference of table tennis ball?
Options: 3.71-3.82 cm,    4.72-4.82 cm,    2.72-2.82 cm,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


biggest natural lake in HP
Options:

Ans:renuka,renuka


Shaurya Chakra made up of bronze is awarded for
Options: gallantry otherwise than in the face of the enemy,    most conspicuous bravery for some act of self sacrifice,    gallantry in the presence of enemy,    None of the above

Ans:,


What Thomas Davenport invented?
Options: Screw propellor,    Electric streetcar,    Chesterfield,    Sleeping (railway) car

Ans:B,B


What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: // B. FR C. Zero D. Zero Space

Ans:– D ,


63. hamaara raashtreey panchaang kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shak sanvat, shak sanvat


9.Following is not the stream oriented I/O device
Options: (A)Printer (B) Mouse (C) Communication modules (D) Disk/tape 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)

www.000webhost.com