Under the Mountbatten Plan of 1947 the people of ___ were given the right to decide through a plebiscite whether they wished to join Pakistan or India.


Options: Assam,    Punjab,    Bengal,    N.W.F.P and the Sylhet district of Assam

Ans:D,D

More Indian History Related questions:


A database language concerned with the definition of the whole database structure and schema is ________
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. All of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Who designed the first general purpose electronic digital computer "ENIAC" ?
Options: Van-Neumann,    Joseph M Juoquard,    J. Presper Ecket and John W Mauchly,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


When the graph of current versus voltage is a straight line, the device is referred to as
Options: Active,    Linear,    Nonlinear,    Bipolar

Ans:B ,B


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


The following are components of a database except ________ .
Options: user data,    metadata,    reports,    indexes

Ans:C ,C


Gravity setting chambers are used in industries to remove
Options: SOx,    NOx,    suspended particulate matter,    CO

Ans:C,C


Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: @,    #,    $,    !

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a serious problem of file management systems?
Options: difficult to update,    lack of data independence,    data redundancy,    program dependence

Ans:E ,E


Bakshi Pratap Singh belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra ,Kangra


How do you select an entire column?
Options: a. Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu b. Click the column heading letter c. Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. d. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


Which of the following is true concerning the standard network protocol for connecting a client to a Web or database server via the Internet?
Options: Both TCP and IP are needed.,    TCP is needed but IP is not needed.,    TCP is not needed but IP is needed.,    Neither TCP and IP are needed.

Ans:A ,A


58. bhaarat ke raashtreey jhande kee lambaee aur chaudaee mein anupaat kitana hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 3:2 , 3:2


what is population increase rate of una district in HP?
Options: +16.03%,+16.09%,+16.30%,+16.33%

Ans:+16.30%,+16.30%


. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?
Options: a.  F8 b.  F9 c.  F10 d.  F11

Ans:– b,– b


A 25-pin female connector on the back of your computer will typically be:
Options: Serial port 1,    A parallel port,    Docking,    COM2 port

Ans:B ,B


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C ,C


9.Massively Parallel
Options: (A)Observed speedup of a code which has been parallelized, defined as: wall-clock time of serial execution and wall-clock time of parallel execution (B) The amount of time required to coordinate parallel tasks. It includes factors such as: Task start-up time, Synchronizations, Data communications. (C) Refers to the hardware that comprises a given parallel system - having many processors (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


Which combination of keys allows you to perform a warm boot?
Options: Ctrl+ESC,    Ctrl+Alt+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+ENTER

Ans:B ,B


In which year of First World War Germany declared war on Russia and France?
Options: 1914,    1915,    1916,    1917

Ans:A,A


BCD is
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:-A,-A


The primary interactive method of communication used by humans is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the measurement of the badminton court for singles?
Options: 13.41 m x 6.10 m,    13.41 m x 5.18 m,    12.30 m x 7.66 m,    12.30 m x 6.23 m

Ans:B,B


How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides B. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position C. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position D. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:– B ,


7.Availability is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system. 94 | 12

Ans:127. (C),127. (C)


The concept of a general CAD system was that it should provide:
Options: A system for handling user actions.,    A system for the operation of applications programming.,    A set of basic system functions and utilities.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A variable that has no physical meaning and is used to obtain an initial basic feasible solution to a linear programming problem is known as:
Options: basis,    algorithm,    artificial variable,    basic variable

Ans:D ,D


A device that prints one character at a ! time is kknown as
Options: Laser printer,    Line printer,    Character printer,    Dot-Matrix printer

Ans:C ,C


. What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?
Options: a. The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again. b. The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again c. The text is deleted and cannot be returned back d. The text is hidden and cannot be returned back

Ans: – B , – B


. Which part of the IIF expression is the action performed if the true condition exists?
Options: a. inner b. first c. second d. third

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


1.The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: (A)Table slide (B) Graph slide (C) Bullet slide (D) Title slide 9

Ans:91. (D),91. (D)


What service is not monitored by inetd ?
Options: SSH,    time,    ntalk,    finger

Ans:A ,A


9.ROCOF (Rate of failure occurrence) is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur (D) None of these 23

Ans:229. (C),229. (C)


752. soory ka prakaash chandrama se prthvee tak pahunchane mein kitana samay leta ha
Options: NA

Ans: 753. panna (madhy pradesh) kee khaanen kisake lie prasiddh hai?, 753. panna (madhy pradesh) kee khaanen kisake lie prasiddh hai?


Inheritance is which of the following?
Options: When a supertype entity inherits values of the subtype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of the supertype attribute,    When a supertype entity inherits values of another supertype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of another subtype attribute

Ans:B ,B


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The imitation of one device or system by another is
Options: Simulation,    Emulation,    Resilience,    Compaction

Ans:B ,B


The pending invoice file should be stored on a DASD (Direct: Access Storage Device) if
Options: payment execution is batch,    invoice data entry is one-line,    inquiries concerning payable are to be answered on-line,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


States earn maximum revenue through
Options: land revenue,    custom revenue,    commercial taxes,    excise duties on intoxicants

Ans:C,C


Which command will show you the IOS version running on your router?
Options: sh IOS,    sh flash,    sh version,    sh running-config

Ans:C ,C


trivendram
Options: NA

Ans: 904. van anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?, 904. van anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


What is Magna Carta?
Options: It was a charter of Rights granted to the Englishmen during 1215 AD by King John II,    It was a charter guaranteeing the freedom of the barons, the church and the common man,    It is the foundation stone of the rights and liberties of the English people,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Writer of life of raja shamsher prakash of sirmour
Options: O C handa, aanad chand, baal gobind, moor craft

Ans:baal gobind,baal gobind


Markanda mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


. Which command will you use to display the system date?
Options: a. Date b. Ver c. Dir d. Format

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?
Options: A) Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN B) Prolog 2, Expert Systems C) Knowledge based Systems D) Assembly Languages

Ans:D,D


An AI system developed by Terry A. Winograd to permit an interactive dialogue about a domain he called blocks-world.
Options: SHRDLU,    SIMD,    BACON,    STUDENT

Ans:A ,A


8.Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making ?
Options: (A)DBMS (B) MIS (C) ISO (D) PSO 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a:
Options: simulator,    duplicator,    trainer,    COM device

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following union territories of India has the highest density of population per sq km?
Options: Pondicherry,    Lakshadweep,    Delhi,    Chandigarh

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com