. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab


Options: Insert B. Data C. Review D. View

Ans:– C ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Flip-flop outputs are always
Options: complimentary,    the same,    independent of each other,    same as inputs

Ans:A ,A


6.Risk is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 23

Ans:236. (A),236. (A)


Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: @,    #,    $,    !

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel you can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
Options: (A)Standard (B) Formatting (C) Drawing (D) Picture 18

Ans:186. (D),186. (D)


5.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A)CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


Which of the following printers, are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multicarbon forms?
Options: daisy wheel,    dot-matrix,    laser,    thimble

Ans:C ,C


Super conductivity is a phenomenon in which the resistance of a substance
Options: increases with temperature,    decreases with temperature,    does not change with temperature,    becomes zero at very low temperature

Ans:D,D


What is the difference between the kinds of charges for an electron and a proton?
Options: An electron has a positive charge and a proton has no charge,    An electron has a positive charge and a proton has a negative charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has a positive charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has no charge

Ans:C ,C


. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

Options: A) Machine language B) Application software C) System program D) All of above

Ans:A,A


8.What is a largest collection of data stored in a computer? You might use this type of program to keep a record of all the friends in your address book.
Options: (A)Information Processing (B) Spreadsheet (C) Operating system (D) Database

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


A disk with usable recording surfaces on each side is known as
Options: Hard disk,    Single-sided disk,    Double-sided disk,    High capacity

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { float f:2; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: cannot set bit field for float,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


writers of chamba
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:rahmat khan,rahmat khan


Which atomic reactor is used for studies of uranium heavy water lattice?
Options: Apsara,    Zerlina,    Dhruva,    Purnima-I

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


4.In Excel on an Excel sheet the active cell in indicated by
Options: (A)A dark wide border (B) A dotted border (C) A blinking border (D) None of above 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


295. maanav shareer mein paachan kriya adhikatar kis ang mein sampann hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chhotee aant, chhotee aant


. Which button might you find in a windows title bar?
Options: a. Close button b. Maximize button c. Minimize button d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


270. laal rakt kanika (rbch) ka jeevanakaal kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 120 din, 120 din


Sometime data are gathered over a period of time and collected into a group before entering them into a computer for processing. What type of processing is it called?
Options: Interactive processing,    Sequential processing,    Batch processing,    Group processing

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following control structures is used in every program?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Switching

Ans:C ,C


. A(n) ____ in the Record Selector indicates a new record.
Options: a. check mark b. pencil c. asterisk d. arrow

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


RADAR is used for
Options: locating submerged submarines,    receiving a signals in a radio receiver,    locating geostationary satellites,    detecting and locating the position of objects such as aeroplanes

Ans:D,D


. PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: a. .ptt b. .pot c. .ppt d. .dtp

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) PROM D) EPROM

Ans:5-C,5-C


In which language did 'Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar' write?
Options: Malayalam,    Tamil,    Telugu,    Kannada

Ans:D,D


A generalised software package produced to meet the bugs of a variety of data processing users is known as
Options: Utility programs,    System software,    Operating system,    Application package

Ans:D ,D


The first wholly Indian Bank was set up in
Options: 1794,    1894,    1896,    1902

Ans:B,B


where is national biologycal laboratory
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which of the following is not applications software?
Options: Word processing,    Spreadsheet,    UNIX,    Desktop publishing

Ans:C ,C


The term Ground Stroke is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Cricket,    Badminton,    Tennis,    Draughts

Ans:C,C


The ocean water is saline due to
Options: evaporation of its surface,    volume of fresh water added by rainfall,    salts are already present in sea water,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D


The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun's ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is
Options: helium,    ozone,    oxygen,    methane

Ans:B,B


As the temperature increases, the current gain
Options: increases,    decreases,    contant,    can be any of the above

Ans:A ,A


To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: CTRL + C B. CTRL + Arrow key C. CTRL + S D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: a. Paper b. Margin c. Layout d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


Who invented Gunpowder?
Options: G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Roger Bacon,    Leo H Baekeland

Ans:C,C


One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from microcomputers is
Options: words are usually larger in microprocessors,    words are shorter in microprocessors,    microprocessor does not contain I/O devices,    exactly the same as the machine cycle time

Ans:C ,C


who was last rular of saari rajya riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:puran singh,puran singh


Holes act like:
Options: Atoms,    Crystals,    Negative charges,    Positive charges

Ans:D ,D


In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsible of
Options: data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer,    session layer

Ans:D ,D


Which of following is Not one of Excel’s what-if function?
Options: a. Goal seek b. Solver c. Scenario manager d. Auto Outline

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of above

Ans: b, b


The term used in billiards are
Options: blocking, held ball, holding, jump ball, pivot,    target, field, flight, ballsege,    auxiliary point system, rabbit punch, break, cut,    blank line, break, bolting, cannon, cue, hazard, in-oft

Ans:D,D


What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?
Options: A. CTRL + F4 B. SHIFT + F4 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– B ,SHIFT + F4


. MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: A) Consumers B) Workers C) Foremen D) Managers

Ans:D,D


In analog computer
Options: Input is first converted to digital form,    Input is never converted to digital form,    Output is displayed in digital form,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A Relation is a
Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,


The binary equivalent of the Hexadecimal number 7BD is
Options: 11110111101,    111010111101,    101110111101,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com