1024 bytes represent a


Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


7.In disk storage devices during read and write operation
Options: (A)Head is rotate while platter is stationary (B) Head is stationary while platter rotates (C) Head and platter are both stationary (D) None is true 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


Which of the following English films was the first one to be dubbed in Hindi?
Options: Aladdin,    Universal Soldier,    Speed,    Iron Man

Ans:A,A


.   One way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to:
Options: a. Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation b. Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect c. Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu d. PowerPoint does not have an animation feature

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


You have just installed a new internal PCI modem on you desktop. It will not dial out. what is the problem?
Options: The port speed is set too high,    the modem has not been set up in control panel properties,    the phone line is plugged into the line-in port on the modem card,    the phone line out of the wall is plugged into the phone port on the modem card

Ans:D ,D


1.The following is not true for client-server model
Options: (A)It contains the set of stand alone servers (B) A set of clients that can use services offered by servers (C) A network which allows the clients to access these services (D) An intersection between clients by passing the server 9

Ans:91. (D),91. (D)


Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
Options: prevent pellagra,    compensate for underactive the thyroid gland,    stimulate clotting of blood,    stimulate pituitary gland

Ans:,


The startup routine runs, when machine boots up is known as
Options: a.POST b. BOOT up c. Operating Routine d. I/O operation

Ans:1  b.       ,1  b.      


0.These are program designed as to seem to being or be doing one thing, but actually being or doing another.
Options: (A)Trojan horses (B) Keylogger (C) Worm (D) Cracker 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:D ,D


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


.   Press animation effects allows you to
Options: a. Add clip art images to your slides b. Create a custom transition to the next slide c. Show bullet items as they are discussed d. None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


jalal is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


. Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Animation Scheme d.  Slide Layout

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Who had an explosive idea and first patented DYNAMITE?
Options: J. R. Gluber,    A. Nobel,    G. Fawks,    W. Bickford

Ans:B,B


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being consumed at the secondary winding of the transformer described in question 91?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


. The Basic Input Output System (BIOS) resides in
Options: a. RAM b. ROM c. The CPU d. Memory Cache

Ans: b, b


0.Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: (A)Users can update records by writing over the old data (B) It provides sequential access to stored data (C) It is slow relative to magnetic tape (D) All of the above are true 13

Ans:130. (B),130. (B)


8.Taxonomy is
Options: (A)Classification scheme, which shows who object class is related to other class through common attributes and services (B) Standard modeling language, used for object oriented modeling (C) Set of tools to support software process (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


345. bhaarat kee sabase lambee sthaleey seema kis desh se lagatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanglaadesh, baanglaadesh


1.In Access press TAB
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


The air we inhale is mixture of gases. Which of the following gases in the mixture is highest in percentage?
Options: Carbon dioxide,    Nitrogen,    Oxygen,    Ozone

Ans:B,B


'A Voice for Freedom' is a book written by
Options: Corazon Aquino,    Nayantara Sahgal,    Aung San Suu Kyi,    Benazir Bhutto

Ans:B,B


An on-line commercial site such as Amazon.com is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:C ,C


. A command to remove a relation from an SQL database
Options: Delete table <table name> B. Drop table <table name> C. Erase table <table name> D. Alter table <table name>

Ans: – B ,


In Cisco's Unified Wireless Solution, what is the split-MAC architecture?
Options: The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up collision domains.,    The split-MAC architecture allows the splitting of 802.11 protocol packets between the AP and the controller to allow processing by both devices.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses on the wireless network and IP addresses on the wired network.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up broadcast domains.

Ans:B ,B


People overcome natural language problems by:
Options: grouping attributes into frames,    understanding ideas in context,    identifying with familiar situations,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The working set theory of programming behaviour of processes running within an operating system involves
Options: the collection of pages that a process accesses,    disk scheduling mechanisms,    coalescing holes in memory,    assigning the CPU to processes

Ans:A ,A


An intranet provides which of the following?
Options: Connectivity to all customers,    Connectivity to selected customers,    Connectivity to no customers,    Connectivity to all of the above

Ans:C ,C


651. sashastr sena jhanda divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 7 disambar, 7 disambar


Which of the following is not true of nonprocedural language?
Options: They can be English-like.,    They can take user-friendly forms.,    BASIC is an example of a nonprocedural language.,    All of the above are true

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not true of future computers?
Options: increased use of CAD/CAM techniques,    faster turnaround time,    developments in artificial intelligence systems,   All are true

Ans:D,all are true


Yashpal Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


First chief secretery in HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Mehta,Shri K L Mehta


A number of related records that are treated as a unit is called
Options: file,    field,    data,    batch

Ans:A ,A


48. Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options: a. Fixed Column Width b. AutoFit to Contents c. Autofit to Window d. Autofit to Column

Ans:– D ,– D


Poison glands of snakes are homologous to
Options: electric organs of fishes,    stings of rays,    sebaceous glands of mammals,    salivary glands of vertebrates

Ans:D,D


. Each excel file is a workbook that contains different sheets. Which of the following can not be a sheet in workbook?
Options: a.  work sheet b.  chart sheet c.  module sheet d.  data sheet

Ans:– d,– d


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


Which is the earliest and most widely used shell that came with the UNIX system?
Options: C shell,    Korn shell,    Bourne shell,    Smith shell

Ans:C ,C


5.Cost estimation is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


Which of the following memories needs refresh?
Options: DRAM B. SRAM C. ROM D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


Sir Humphry Davy was a British chemist who
Options: invented the safety lamp for miners,    discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:,


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+C is used for
Options: (A) Cut (B) Paste (C) Copy (D) None of these

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


6.Arrange the following I/O device in increasing data rate Hard disk, Floppy disk, Key board
Options: (A)Key board, Floppy disk, Hard disk (B) Floppy disk, Key board, Hard disk (C) Key board, Hard disk, Floppy disk (D) Hard disk, Floppy disk, Key board. 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


Which of the following Newspapers are published in Bengali Language?
Options: Lok Satta,    Pratap,    Din Mani,    Jugantar

Ans:D,D


The channel in the data communication model can be
Options: postal mail service,    telephone lines,    radio signals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


jalodi darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, antrik bhay siraj-kullu,, kangra-chamba

Ans:antrik bhay siraj-kullu,,antrik bhay siraj-kullu,


0.Completeness in software system is referred as
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities. (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:150. (A),150. (A)


. To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you press the __________ key.
Options: a. num lock b. caps lock c. arrow lock d. shift

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a

www.000webhost.com