FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ……


Options: Business Applications B. Marketing Applications C. Scientific Applications D. None of the above

Ans:C ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:-D,-D


What is the fix number of members of Lok Sabha ?
Options: NA

Ans:545,545


The percentage of India's total population employed in agriculture is nearly
Options: 40%,    50%,    60%,    70%

Ans:D,D


Conversion of 10110112 to it's decimal equivalent is
Options: 8110,    9110,    10010,    20010

Ans:B ,B


The black-box concept:
Options: is invoked by describing a system in terms of inputs and outputs, leaving the transformation process a black box.,    assumes that the black box is independent,    assumes that inputs and outputs will remain stable,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. To insert three columns between columns D and E you would
Options: a. Select column D b. Select column E c. Select columns E, F and G d. Select columns D, E, and F.

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following commands is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: chkdsk,    fdisk,    du,    disk

Ans:C ,C


0.Vector
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 124 | 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


The planets with no natural satellites (reported so far) are
Options: Mercury and Venus,    Earth and Pluto,    Mars and Neptune,    Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:A,A


Dull mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


1 nibble equals to
Options: A. 1 bits B. 2 bits C. 4 bits D. 8 bits

Ans:C,


3.Diskette is a
Options: (A)A low-cost, thin flexible magnetic disk storage device (B) High volume storage device (C) Primary storage device (D) None of these 4 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


who was last rular of sirmaur riyasat
Options:

Ans:rajender prakash,rajender prakash


Gorumara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


The powers to legislate with respect to any matter not enumerated in any of the three lists are mentioned as residuary powers. Which of the following is empowered to determine finally as to whether or not a particular matter falls in this category
Options: Lok Sabha,    Judiciary,    Rajya Sabha,    Parliament

Ans:B,B


The 'satellite freight city' is being developed near which of the following cities?
Options: New Delhi,    Orissa,    Gurgaon,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is true about ColdFusion Markup Language (CFML)?
Options: It is stored in .asp files.,    It is executed on the client.,    It does not use tags.,    It allows for coding of custom tags in an HTML file.

Ans:D ,D


. What is a Document Outline in Word 2010?
Options: A structural view of a document with headings at various levels with associated text B. A structural view of a document with headings at various levels as it prints C. A structural view of a document with headings in full screen D. A structural view of a document with headings in Web Browser

Ans:– A ,


. Which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sector and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: a. Ver b. Format c. FAT d. CHKDSK

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. A disadvantage to a ____file is that there is no easy way to tell which fields are numbers, text, dates, or currency.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. text

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. The _____ Symbol Smart Tag launches Microsoft Explorer and obtains a stock quote.
Options: a. MSN Money b. Portfolio c. Financial d. Stock

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


What piece of clothing was invented by French fashion designer Louis Reard in 1946?
Options: Zoot suit,    Mini-skirt,    Bikini,    Tank top

Ans:C,C


The prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award was conferred was conferred upon Ms. Kiran Bedi for her excellent contribution to which of the following fields?
Options: Literature,    Community Welfare,    Government Service,    Journalism

Ans:C,C


. Ctrl + R
Options: Re-Open the last closed document B. Re-Print the last printed page C. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting D. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:– D ,


. Mark I is also known as
Options: A) American Sequence Controlled Calculator B) Automatic Sequence Calculating Controller C) American Sequence Controlled Computer D) Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator

Ans:D,D


In a synchronous modem, the digital-to-analog converter transmits signal to the
Options: equalizer,    modulator,    demodulator,    terminal

Ans:A ,A


. The __________ can be defined as an upside down mouse.
Options: a. trackpad b. trackball c. trackpoint d. trackwell

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Major General Bhandaari Ram belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, bilaspur

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


Sulphur is not present in
Options: iron pyrites,    gypsum,    coal,    chlorapatite

Ans:D,D


The first electric train of India 'Deccan Queen' was run between
Options: Howrah and Delhi,    Bombay and Surat,    Kalyan and Pune,    New Delhi and Madras

Ans:C,C


hat is a Document Outline View?
Options: A preview in a full screen B. A preview with margins C. A View with a margins and gutter D. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:B ,B


Who is the father of Super Computer ?
Options: NA

Ans:Seymour Cray,Seymour Cray


Battle of chausa was fought in
Options: 1527AD, 1539 AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:B,1539 AD


A code which uses more bits for each character then what is necessary is known as
Options: Hollerith code,    Gray code,    Redundant code,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


The hydronium ion is
Options: H+,    HO -,    H2+,    H3O+

Ans:D,D


. Identify the correct statement
Options: A) IBM PCs used RISC CPU designs B) Macintosh used CISC CPU design C) IBM used CISC CPU design D) None of above is true

Ans:C,C


The IC was invented at Texas instruments in year 1958 by
Options: Jaik Kilby,    Clive Sinclair,    John Napier,    Steve Wozniak

Ans:A ,A


Which district has highest pupulation density in HP?
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Which of the following could cause data to be unavailable?
Options: Data becoming lost or inaccurate,    The database server,    Planned database maintenance activities,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. A collection of related tables is called
Options: a. Row b. Record c. Database d. File

Ans:– c,– c


How many bits in a byte?
Options: 16,    8,    255,    10

Ans:B ,B


Galathea National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


what makes AJAX unique?
Options: NA

Ans:It makes data requests asynchronously?,It makes data requests asynchronously?


Which Operating System doesn’t support networking between computers?
Options: Windows 3.1 B. Windows 95 C. Windows 2000 D. Windows NT

Ans:– A ,


. Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: a. Computer Environment b. Application Software c. Operating System d. Database System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Sound travels at the fastest speed in
Options: steel,    water,    air,    vacuum

Ans:A,A


The analog computer measures dimensions and its circuits use the differential and integral equations of continuous variables. The digital computer counts units and its circuits use
Options: Logic gates,    Discrete switches,    Boolean algebra id) Bayes' theorem,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


6.Which of the following criterion would find records whose personality field does not equal “Nice”?
Options: (A)<>Nice (B) NOT Nice (C) <>”Nice” (D) IS NOT Nice 9

Ans:96. (C),96. (C)

www.000webhost.com