where is sent johns church


Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


Sensitivity Analysis is the ability to perform:
Options: What-if analysis,    If-so analysis,    What-then analysis,    And-or analysis

Ans:A ,A


National expenditure includes
Options: consumption expenditure,    investment expenditure,    government expenditure,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


5.Software requirements specification are
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product. (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:255. (C),255. (C)


. Which of the following in not Outer join?
Options: Left outer join B. Right outer join C. Full outer join D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


For every relationship, how many possible sets of minimum cardinalities are there?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Six

Ans:C ,C


. In a query, using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value is between two numbers.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


What IRQ is used for COM 2?
Options: 4,    3,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


“Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor beginning of the Line b. Moves the cursor one word left c. Moves the cursor one paragraph up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:–  B,–  B


The acronym HDI stands for:
Options: Half duplex interface,    Hard disk interface,    Head to disk interference,    Help desk interference

Ans:D ,D


Pipeline implement
Options: A . fetch operand B . calculate operand C . execute instruction D . all of above

Ans:D, all of above


The ls -l command tells
Options: who the owner of the file is,    the name of the group owner of the file,    how large the file is and when the file was last modified.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3214 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 882.bhaarat ke maanak samay aur greenavich samay mein kitana antar hai?, 882.bhaarat ke maanak samay aur greenavich samay mein kitana antar hai?


What is the size of the reserved memory area?
Options: 64 kb,    384 kb,    640 kb,    1024 kb

Ans:B ,B


. The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views
Options: (A)Slide show view (B) Slide view (C) Presentation view (D) Outline view 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


How many runs did M.Kaif score in his ODI debut?
Options: DNB,    15,    0,    99

Ans:A,A


619. kaun 4 varsh tak akabar ka sanrakshak raha?
Options: NA

Ans: bairam khaan, bairam khaan


Who won 2017 nobble for Physiology or Medicine
Options: Yoshinori Ohsumi, michael rosbash,Michael w. young,

Ans:Yoshinori Ohsumi, michael rosbash,Michael w. young,,A


. You can use the formula pallette to
Options: a.  format cells containing numbers b.  create and edit formula containing functions c.  enter assumptions data d.  copy a range of cells

Ans:– b,– b


.   The boxes that are displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called ….
Options: a. Placeholder b. Auto text c. Text box d. Word art

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


'Popping Crease' is associated with which games?
Options: Swimming,    Cricket,    Water polo,    Lawn Tennis

Ans:B,B


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of these schools was not among the early leaders in AI research?
Options: Dartmouth University,    Harvard University,    Massachusetts Institute of Technology,    Stanford University

Ans:B ,B


When a computer fetches an instruction, the binary code representing the instruction appears on the:
Options: I/O address bus,    memory data bus,    input data bus,    output data bus

Ans:B ,B


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a. a word b. an entire sentence c. whole document d. any of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


. Which of the following is not an option when printing handouts?
Options: a. Six slides per page b. Five slides per page c. Three slides per page d. Two slides per page

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


656. vishv vikalaang divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 disambar, 3 disambar


District with lowest education rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options:  A) Press Shift + F7, B) Press Ctrl + F7, C) Press Alt+ F7, D) Press F7, 

Ans:-D,-D


A characteristic of an MIS is:
Options: user-oriented information,    restrictions on the system's size to inhibit future growth,    priority for data handling over the output of decision-oriented information,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


An intrinsic semiconductor has some holes in it at room temperature. What causes these holes?
Options: Doping,    Valence electrons,    Free electrons,    Thermal energy

Ans:D ,D


The engineering change control system makes changes in the
Options: operations file,    production schedule,    work force data,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Inderkilla National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


In a color television set using a picture tube a high voltage is used to accelerate electron beams to light the screen. That voltage is about...?
Options: 500 volts,    5 thousand volts,    25 thousand volts,    100 thousand volts

Ans:C,C


9.In Bottom-up integration
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:129. (A),129. (A)


. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is called
Options: a. BIOS b. Bootstrap program c. Device driver d. Supervisor program

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


1.An adder which adds three binary digits and outputs a result bit and a carry bit is referred as
Options: (A)Half adder (B) Quarter adder (C) Full adder (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


Which would you have to upgrade to install an EIDE drive?
Options: RAM BIOS,    A 286 CPU,    Controller board,    ISA motherboard

Ans:C ,C


A positive AND gate is also a negative
Options: NAND gate,    NOR gate,    AND gate,    OR gate

Ans:D ,D


To which king belongs the Lion capital at Sarnath?
Options: Chandragupta,    Ashoka,    Kanishka,    Harsha

Ans:B,B


Non stick cooking utensils are coated with
Options: Teflon,    PVC,    black paint,    polystyrene

Ans:A,A


A transistor has how many doped regions?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:C ,C


National Institute of Oceanography is located at
Options: Panaji (Goa),    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Pune (Maharashtra),    Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


. What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?
Options: a. XY Chart b. Line Chart c. Pie Chart d. Column Chart

Ans:– c,– c


How many Ergs are there in 1 joule?
Options: 102,    104,    106,    107

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { void fun(int, int[]); int arr[] = {1, 2, 3, 4}; int i; fun(4, arr); for(i=0; i<4; i++) printf("%d,", arr[i]); return 0; } void fun(int n, int arr[]) { int *p=0; int i=0; while(i++ < n) p = &arr[i]; *p=0; }
Options: 2, 3, 4, 5,    1, 2, 3, 4,    0, 1, 2, 3,    3, 2, 1 0

Ans:B ,B


7.Safety is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility. (D) None of these 23

Ans:237. (A),237. (A)


most dry place in himachal
Options:

Ans:spiti,spiti

www.000webhost.com