The famous book 'The Daughter of the East' is written by


Options: Ms. Taslima Nasreen,    Ms. Benazir Bhutto,    Ms. Aunsan Suu Kyi,    Ms. Bandaranaike Sirimavo

Ans:B,B

More Books and Authors Related questions:


Which of the following languages is more suited to a structured program?
Options: PL/1,    FORTRAN,    BASIC,    PASCAL

Ans:D ,D


32. vaaskodigaama kahaan ka rahane vaala tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:purtagaal ,purtagaal


2.ASCII File is
Options: (A)document file in the universally recognized text format (B) Word processor (C) System file (D) None of these 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
Options: Printer,    Keyboard,    ) Mouse,    Arithmetic Logic Unit

Ans:D ,D


What is the literacy rate of Himachal Pradesh?
Options: 68.59 per cent,    77.13 per cent,    22.63 per cent,    54.40 per cent

Ans:B,B


. What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: a. Page Replacement Algorithm b. Memory Management Algorithm c. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm d. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


49. When you click on File menu in Word 2010, it opens
Options: a. File menu b. File Commands c. Backstage View d. File Ribbon

Ans:– C ,– C


A complete microcomputer system consists of
Options: a . microprocessor b . memory c . peripheral equipment d . all of above

Ans:3.d,3.d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float n=1.54; printf("%f, %f\n", ceil(n), floor(n)); return 0; }
Options: 2.000000, 1.000000,    1.500000, 1.500000,    1.550000, 2.000000,    1.000000, 2.000000

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following directories contain all the Alias created by a user, including his login directory?
Options: /tmp,    /etc,    /usr,    /dev

Ans:C ,C


9.Windows is an
Options: (A)operating system (B) operating environment (C) user interface (D) programming platform 23

Ans:229. (C),229. (C)


What is the general name of the device which produces hardcopy graphics?
Options: COM,    Plotter,    Printer,    Microfilm

Ans:B ,B


The first AI programming language was called:
Options: BASIC,    FORTRAN,    IPL,    LISP

Ans:C ,C


In Decision Tables three are:
Options: tabulated decisions,    decisions,    condition stubs and action stubs,    decision hierarchy

Ans:C ,C


1. Microsoft Office is
Options: (A) Desktop applications (B) Operating system (C) Command window (D) None of these 2..

Ans:. (A),. (A)


Impact printers
Options: strike a ribbon against the paper to produce character images,    include ink-jet and thermal devices,    are more expensive than Laser printers,    use optical technology

Ans:A,A


. Computer professionals working in a computer centre are
Options: A) Software B) Firmware C) Hardware D) Humanware

Ans:1-D,1-D


The SKETCHPAD system
Options: consisted of an cathode-ray oscilloscope driven by a Lincoln Tx2 computer where by graphical information was displayed on the screen.,    is used for interactive Graphics,    is expensive because it is sophisticated and make demands on the power and resources of the computer.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:
Options: CPU,    compiler,    microcomputer,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


78. bhaarat kee pratham mahila mukhyamantree kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shreematee sucheta krpalaanee, shreematee sucheta krpalaanee


2.Cache is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance. What are these keyboards called?
Options: Capacitance keyboards,    Mechanical keyboards,    Qwerty keyboards,    Dvorak keyboards

Ans:A ,A


The greatest variety of animal and plant species is fund in
Options: temperate grasslands,    tropical moist forests,    tundra regions,    in hot deserts

Ans:B,B


What command is used with vi editor to append text at end of line?
Options: I,    i,    a,    A

Ans:D ,D


1.In Windows operating system Shortcut for copy is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


The main watershed of most of the peninsular river lies in the
Options: Aravalli hills,    Raj Mahal hills,    Siwalik hills,    Western Ghats

Ans:D,D


Corporate modeling languages often do provide for
Options: model definition,    DML commands,    editing,    report specification

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a valid data type in excel
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/time

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Management is linked to the information processor by
Options: decisions,    data,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


what is length of parvanu korik national highway in HP
Options: 494Km, 495km, 496Km, 493 Km

Ans:495km,495km


George Bernard Shaw, the great dramatist, was
Options: a Welsh,    an Irishman,    a Soctsman,    an Englishman

Ans:B,B


Where was the India's first computer installed and when?
Options: Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955,    Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957,    Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955,    Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971

Ans:C ,C


8.Learning algorithm referrers to
Options: (A)An algorithm that can learn (B) A sub-discipline of computer science that deals with the design and implementation of learning algorithms. (C) A machine-learning approach that abstracts from the actual strategy of an individual algorithm and can therefore be applied to any other form of machine learning. (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


5.In Excel one can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on ta shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbars (D) All of the above 20

Ans:205. (D),205. (D)


The 'Golconda Fort' is in which state?
Options: Telangana,    Uttar Pradesh,    Bihar,    Karnataka

Ans:A,A


475. bhaarat chhodo aandolan kab shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 agast 1942, 8 agast 1942


. DOS stand for
Options: a. Dummy operating system b. DOS operating system c. Dirty operating system d. Disk operating system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


0.The time period during which a computer is malfunctioning or not operating correctly due to machine failures is referred as
Options: (A)Downtime (B) Uptime (C) Runtime (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 VA diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A


Insurance trade in India is regulated by
Options: NA

Ans:IRDA,IRDA


648. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara 6-14 varsh kee aayu ke bachchon ke lie shiksha ko maulik adhikaar banaaya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 86vaan, 86vaan


Ctrl + B
Options: Search the selected text B. Paste the selected text         C. Bold the selected text D. Open the specified file

Ans:– C ,


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


The approach used in top-down analysis and design is
Options: to identify the top level functions by combining many smaller components into a single entity,    to prepare flow charts after programming has been completed,    to identify a top level function an d then create a hierarchy of lower-level modules and components.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The important mountains of Europe include
Options: Andes, Alps, Pyrenees,    Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees, Apennines,    Alps, Himalayas, Rock mountains,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saveIf you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: a. New b. Save As c. Edit d. Save

Ans:– b,– b


.  To assign a macro to an event, users need to open the form in Design View.
Options: a.            event b.            property c.           title d.           macro

Ans:– a,– a


A computer virus that actively attacks an anti-virus program or programs in an effort to prevent detection is...
Options: Worm,    Retrovirus,    Trojan,    Ghost virus

Ans:B,B


Excel files have a default extension of
Options: a. Xls b. Xlw c. Wk1 d. 123

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which of the following situation requires the use of ID-dependent entities?
Options: Association relationships only,    Multivalued attributes only,    Archetype/instance relationships only,    All of the above use ID dependent entities

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com