Binary numbers need more places for counting because


Options: They are always big numbers,    Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them,    Binary base is small,    0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. It was in 2028 BS the _________ was brought in to calculate census data.
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) ICL 2950 D) None of above

Ans:2-B,2-B


Conversion of an octal number 738 to binary number is
Options: 1101112,    1111002,    1100102,    1110112

Ans:D ,D


It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
Options: work done in rolling is more than in lifting,    work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it,    work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling,    work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it

Ans:D,D


Prothrombin which helps in clotting of blood is released by
Options: lymphocytes,    erythrocytes,    monocytes,    blood platelets

Ans:D,D


A subtype entity name should be which of the following?
Options: A singular noun,    Specific to the organization,    Concise,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


721. rtusanhaar’, kumaarasambhav’, raghuvansham’ kisakee rachanaen hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


30. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans:svaamee vivekaanand,svaamee vivekaanand


What was the purpose of establishment of NATO?
Options: To maintain and develop individual and collective capacity to resist armed attack,    To defend economic and trade interests of the developing nations of the world,    TO provide collective defence and economic cooperation in south-east Asia,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A diagram that illustrates the ore (Logic) of functions in a progran called a
Options: Flowchart,    Sequence of steps,    Direction of flow,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The limits imposed by the firm itself or its environmental on the decision maker are called
Options: parameters,    constraints,    constructs,    perimeters

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true for machine language.
Options: Repeated execution of program segments,    Depicting flow of data in a system,    A sequence of instructions which, when followed properly, solves a problem,    the language which communicates with the computer using only the binary digits 1 and 0.

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to terminate all processes in your own system except the login shell?
Options: kill 1,    kill 0,    cancel all,    cancel 1

Ans:B ,B


6.Following is true for Bubble Memory
Options: (A)A compact data storage device made of thin wafers of garnet (a semiconductor material) in a magnetic field. (B) Nonvolatile memory (C) Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (D) All are true 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


Which of the following is a storage device?
Options: Tape B. Hard Disk C. Floppy Disk D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a.  Titles b.  Lists c.  Charts d.  Animations

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


The main difference between synchronous and asynchronous transmission is
Options: the clocking is derived from the data in synchronous transmission,    the clocking is mixed with the data in asynchronous transmission,    the pulse height is different.,    the bandwidth required is different

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?
Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D,D


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B ,B


952. bhaarat mein daak tikat pahalee baar kab chalee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1854, 1854


What does VVVF stand for?
Options: Variant Voltage Vile Frequency,    Variable Velocity Variable Fun,    Very Very Vicious Frequency,    Variable Voltage Variable Frequency

Ans:D,D


5.Extent to which a system or component contains enough information to explain its objectives and properties is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


A T-switch is used to
Options: control how messages are passed between computers,    echo every character that is received,    transmit characters one at a time,    rearrange the connections between computing equipment

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements is incorrect?
Options: Multiplexers are designed to accept data from several I/O devices and transmit a unified stream of data on one communication line.,    HDLC is a standard synchronous communication protocol.,    RTS/CTS is the way the DTE indicates that it is ready to transmit data and the way the DCE indicates that it is ready to accept data.,    RTS/CTS is the way the terminal indicates ringing

Ans:D ,D


. “Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one page up B. Moves the cursor one line up C. Moves the cursor one screen up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– D ,


Of the blood groups A, B, AB and O, which one is transfused into a person whose blood group is A?
Options: Group A only,    Group B only,    Group A and O,    Group AB only

Ans:C,C


Rong Tong
Options:

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Data scrubbing is which of the following?
Options: A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse,    A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

Ans:D ,D


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B ,B


Which protocol does DHCP use at the Transport layer?
Options: IP,    TCP,    UDP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


7.In Excel what symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: (A)“ (quote) (B) = (equal) (C) _ (underscore) (D) ‘ (apostrophe) 32 | 4

Ans:47. (B),47. (B)


District with lowest urban population in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


1.In Windows operating system to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A)Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


292. saiman kameeshan ke bahishkaar ke dauraan laathee chaarj se kis neta kee mrtyu ho gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laala laajapat raay, laala laajapat raay


Which of the following is not a characteristic of good test data
Options: users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    should be comprehensive,    every statement should be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


131. prasidd jhanda geet "jhanda ooncha rahe hamaara" kee rachana kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shyaamalaal gupt paarshad , shyaamalaal gupt paarshad


When the graph of current versus voltage is a straight line, the device is referred to as
Options: Active,    Linear,    Nonlinear,    Bipolar

Ans:B ,B


To create queries in Access
Options: a. You can drag and drop fields on query builders b. you can type the SQL command in SQL view c. You can use query wizard or design view d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


6.Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: (A)Database program (B) Spreadsheet program (C) Presentation program (D) Word processing program 14

Ans:146. (C),146. (C)


0.Hidden knowledge referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


Ladarcha mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options:  Paging B.  The working set C.  Hit ratios D.  Address location resolution

Ans:– B ,


Sirohi National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Manipur

Ans:Manipur,


0.Software instructions intended to satisfy a user specific processing needs are called
Options: (A)systems software (B) microcomputer (C) documentation (D) applications software 12

Ans:120. (D),120. (D)


Manimahesh Yatra belongs to which district
Options: starts on krishan ashtmi and ends on ends of Radha Ashtmi

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


Light year is a unit of
Options: time,    distance,    light,    intensity of light

Ans:B,B


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the best view for getting your thoughts for a presentation out on the computer
Options: (A)Outline view (B) Notes page view (C) Slide sorter view (D) Slide view 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


. The command allows you to show the status of the disk
Options: a. Vol b. Diskcomp c. CHKDSK d. Defrag

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c

www.000webhost.com