which district has constituency which highest number of voters


Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


According to ANSI specifications which is the correct way of declaring main when it receives command-line arguments?
Options: int main(int argc, char *argv[]),    int main(argc, argv) int argc; char *argv; ,    int main() { int argc; char *argv; } ,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a type of preventative maintenance used on a hard drive?
Options: Disk check diagnostics,    Head alignment diagnostics,    Initializing,    Uninstalling programs

Ans:A ,A


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


where is solah singi kila
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:una,una


1.Software maintenance is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 25

Ans:251. (A),251. (A)


In which year was the PC voted 'The Machine of the Year's by the American Time magazine?
Options: 1970,    1975,    1983,    1987

Ans:C ,C


The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called
Options: output devices,    control units,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:E ,E


.   Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?
Options: a. Normal b. Slide show c. Slide sorter d. Notes page view

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


With which sport is the 'Choudhury Trophy' associated?
Options: Golf,    Circumnavigation of the earth by car,    Formula One racing,    Buggy-Jumping

Ans:B,B


    Which command lists the contents of current directory of a disk
Options: a.    Copy b.    Tree c.    Cd d.    Dir

Ans:D,Correct Answer: Dir


A compound key
Options: is made up a several pieces of information,    uniquely identifies an item in a list,    both (a) and (b),    is a combination of each unique key

Ans:C ,C


Who founded Chhatipur Kila
Options: jagat singh, vijay chand, heera chand, jai chand

Ans:B,Vijay chand


The half life period of an isotope is 2 hours. After 6 hours what fraction of the initial quantity of the isotope will be left behind?
Options: 1/6,    1/3,    1/8,    1/4

Ans:C,C


. Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Font Color d.  Object Color

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is...?
Options: 48.4 kHz,    22,050 Hz,    44.1 kHz,    48 kHz

Ans:C,C


The longest epoch of the tertiary period is
Options: Palaeocene,    Eocene,    Oligocene,    Miocene

Ans:B,B


2.Cache is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


. In analog computer
Options: A) Input is first converted to digital form B) Input is never converted to digital form C) Output is displayed in digital form D) All of the above

Ans:5-B,5-B


. Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Animation Scheme d.  Slide Layout

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Who invented Gramophone?
Options: Michael Faraday,    Fahrenheit,    Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:D,D


36000 kilomeetar
Options: NA

Ans: 560. chechak ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?, 560. chechak ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?


. What is a compiler?
Options: A) A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B) A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C) A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


5.In Access press CTRL+O to
Options: (A)Open a new database (B) Open an existing database (C) Exit Office Access 2007Access (D) None of these

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


1.Hybrid is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Microphone is used to convert
Options: sound waves into electrical energy,    sound waves into light rays,    electrical energy into sound waves,    sound waves into magnetic currents

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following are types of sound files?
Options: a. LOG files b. DAT files c. WAV files d. DRV files

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: A) Medical B) Clerical and law C) Accounting D) None of the above

Ans:D,D


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


. Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design templates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


The national flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947 and was presented to the nation at the midnight session of the Assembly on 14th August 1947 on behalf of
Options: the minorities of India,    the National Integration Council,    the women of India,    the people of India

Ans:C,C


Modern football is said to have evolved from
Options: England,    India,    France,    Spain

Ans:A,A


What layer of the OSI model would you assume the problem is in if you type show interface serial 1 and receive the following message? "Serial1 is down, line protocol is down."
Options: Physical layer,    Data Link layer,    Network layer,    None. It is a router problem.

Ans:A ,A


An entity type is which of the following?
Options: A major category of data about people, place, and things,    The various departments of an organization,    The application software,    The business processes the support the mission of an organization

Ans:A ,A


All the instructions and procedures needed to start up a computer, to the point it can load an operating system, are stored in ROM chips. In IBM compatible PCs this is called the _____
Options: RAM BIOS,    ROM BIOS,    EPROM,    POST

Ans:B ,B


edavin lyootin (inglaind)
Options: NA

Ans: 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa, 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa


What is the Websites code for the country Bulgaria?
Options: BU,    BR,    BL,    BG

Ans:D,D


chhabia darra
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, lahol-bharmaur, kullu-kangra

Ans:lahol-bharmaur,lahol-bharmaur


944. bhaarat mein dakshin-pashchim maanasoon kin maheenon mein sakriy rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: joon se sitambar, joon se sitambar


9.Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: (A)Blinks diagonal (B) Dissolve (C) Fade through black (D) Blinds vertical 14

Ans:139. (A),139. (A)


short cut for Yamuna sub rivers
Options: tauns, pabbar, giri, andhra, jalal, bata

Ans:ta-p gi aa-j bata,tauns, pabbar, giri, andhra, jalal, bata


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


448. bhaarat mein ganne ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis raajy mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


Which of the following areas or regions is most prone to earthquakes?
Options: Ganga-Brahmaputra valley,    Deccan plateau,    Plains of northern India,    Western ghats

Ans:A,A


Devaluation of a currency means
Options: reduction in the value of a currency vis-a-vis major internationally traded currencies,    permitting the currency to seek its worth in the international market,    fixing the value of the currency in conjunction with the movement in the value of a basket of pre-determined currencies,    fixing the value of currency in multilateral consultation with the IMF, the World Bank and major trading partners

Ans:A,A


tamsar darra
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, kangra

Ans:kangra,kangra


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+O is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 40.

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


What J. B. Dunlop invented?
Options: Pneumatic rubber tire,    Automobile wheel rim,    Rubber boot,    Model airplanes

Ans:A,A


The operating system manages
Options: Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com