which district head quarter in HP is siturated on higest place?


Options:

Ans:Kylong,Kylong

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to
Options: (A)Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation (B) Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect (C) Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu (D) PowerPoint does not have an animation feature 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


. Which of the following is the file extension for an Extensible Markup Language?
Options: a. EML b. HTML c. XML d. XSD

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which of the following encapsulates PPP frames in Ethernet frames and uses common PPP features like authentication, encryption, and compression?
Options: PPP,    PPPoA,    PPPoE,    Token Ring

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: formatting toolbar B. page setup dialog box C. Standard toolbar D. paragraph dialog box

Ans: – B ,


Which of the following word processors came first?
Options: WordPerfect,    Lotus Notes,    MS Word,    WordStar

Ans:D,D


. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
Options: A) 1820 B) 1860 C) 1855 D) 1870

Ans:3-C,3-C


Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
Options: FORTRAN,    PROLOG,    C,    COBOL

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Following IC chip integrates 100 thousands electronic components per chip
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) VLSI

Ans:1-C,1-C


0.Process control block is also referred as
Options: (A)Fast control block (B) Process descriptor (C) Task descriptor (D) A, B, C are all true. 5

Ans:50. (D),50. (D)


The Object Query Language is which of the following"?
Options: Similar to SQL and uses a select-from-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a select-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a from-where structure,    Not similar to SQL

Ans:A ,A


993. lok sabha kee baithak aayojit karane ke lie apekshit ganapoorti (koram) kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1/10, 1/10


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void dumplist(int, ...); int main() { dumplist(2, 4, 8); dumplist(3, 6, 9, 7); return 0; } void dumplist(int n, ...) { va_list p; int i; va_start(p, n); while(n-->0) { i = va_arg(p, int); printf("%d", i); } va_end(p); printf("\n"); }
Options: 2 4 3 6,    2 4 8 3, 6, 9, 7,    4 8 6 9 7,    1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program given below in 16-bit platform ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum value{VAL1=0, VAL2, VAL3, VAL4, VAL5} var; printf("%d\n", sizeof(var)); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    4,    10

Ans:B ,B


hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,


To find out how much memory is available, you could type _____
Options: EMM,    MEM,    CHKDSK,    MEMMAKER

Ans:B ,B


9.Biotope are
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:D,D


which district head quarter in HP is siturated on higest place?
Options:

Ans:Kylong,Kylong


1.A situation where two or more processes coordinate their activities based on a condition is referred as
Options: (A)Synchronization (B)Dead lock (C) Starvation (D) Par begin 13

Ans:131. (A),131. (A)


. The lower deck of an abacus is known as
Options: A) heaven B) sky C) earth D) floor

Ans:C,C


5.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + Home (D) Ctrl + End 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


The Indian Institute of Science is located at
Options: Kerala,    Madras,    Bangalore,    New Delhi

Ans:C,C


_______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a. Task Pane b. Task Bar c. Control Panel d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


526. aaryasamaaj kee sthaapana kab aur kahaan kee gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee mein 1875 mein, mumbee mein 1875 mein


Which county did Sachin Tendulkar play for?
Options: Nottinghamshire,    Yorkshire,    Lancashire,    Leicestershire

Ans:B,B


426. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 36,000 kilomeetar , 36,000 kilomeetar


.  The VB Name used to display the warning message icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– c,– c


4.In uni-processor management processor through put
Options: (A)Is a measure of how much work is being performed (B) Is the percentage of time that the processor is busy (C) Is a time interval between the submission of a process and its completion (D) None of these 11

Ans:114. (A),114. (A)


. Which of the cell pointer indicate that you can move the content to other cell?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Pong Bandh
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Which of the following position is not available for fonts on MS Word?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Raised, C) Lowered, D) Centered, 

Ans:-D,-D


9. ….share characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Which protocol does Ping use?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of hexadecimal number 93FA16 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 10010011111110102,    100100111111101112,    1100111111100112,    1111100001112

Ans:A ,A


What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options:  A) Ctrl + F, B) Alt + Ctrl + F, C) Ctrl + D, D) Ctrl + Shift + D,

Ans:-C,-C


3.Synchronous communication operations referred to
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


2.Exposure is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:172. (C),172. (C)


0.In Excel advantage of using a spreadsheet is
Options: (A)calculations can be done automatically. (B) changing data automatically updates calculations (C) more flexibility (D) all of the above 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


Which of the following is a graphical output device?
Options: Dot-matrix Printer,    Plotter,    Laser Printer,    Line Printer

Ans:B ,B


You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 15K amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read?
Options: 0.0,    0.2,    5.0,    2.0

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options:  A) Bold, B) Italics, C) Regular, D) Superscript, 

Ans:-D,-D


Who among the following is NOT associated with billiards in India?
Options: Subash Agrawal,    Ashok Shandilya,    Manoj Kothari,    Mihir Sen

Ans:D,D


5.A memory in CPU that holds program instructions, input data, intermediate results and the output information produced during processing is
Options: (A)Secondary memory (B) Primary memory (C) Auxiliary memory (D) None of these 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


468. laee haroba’ kis raajy ka lokanrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: manipur, manipur


where is jila lohgarh
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, sirmaur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur ,sirmaur


What are the IRQ's for sound card?
Options: IRQ8,    IRQ4,    IRQ5,    IRQ7

Ans:C ,C


. What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: a. $60 b. 60 c. “$55.00″+5 d. $60.00

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is true regarding RIPv2?
Options: It has a lower administrative distance than RIPv1.,    It converges faster than RIPv1.,    It has the same timers as RIPv1.,    It is harder to configure than RIPv1.

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com