what is population density of Hamirpur district in HP?


Options: 701, 305, 406,907

Ans:406 per square kilometer,406 per square kilometer

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


Narayan chand Prashar
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


san 1973 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?, 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?


The result of a SQL SELECT statement is a(n) ________ .
Options: report,    form,    file,    table

Ans:D ,D


9.Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: (A)Placeholders (B) Object holders (C) Auto layout (D) Text holders 50 | 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


andhra is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


Backing storage is so named because it
Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C,C


who was founder of ratesh riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:raam singh,raam singh


6.In uni-processor scheduling, if nonpreemptive policy is applied then
Options: (A)Once a process is in running state, it continues to execute until it terminates or block itself. (B) Currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. 72 | (C) The clock interrupt is generated at periodic intervals. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


What command is used to terminate a process?
Options: kill,    cancel,    haltsys,    shutdown

Ans:A ,A


What is the name given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: Full media,    Graphics media,    Multimedia,    Hypertext

Ans:C ,C


The term used to describe a sudden fall of a government, brought about by illegal force is called
Options: credit squeeze,    loup de' etat,    deficit financing,    deflation

Ans:B,B


The temperature needed to keep the earth's surface and the atmosphere in thermal equilibrium is called
Options: the surface temperature,    equilibrium temperature,    the mean global surface temperature,    global temperature

Ans:C,C


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is an example of utility?
Options: a. Antivirus b. Word c. Operating system d. Data recovery

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The merging of a free electron and a hole is called
Options: Covalent bonding,    Lifetime,    Recombination,    Thermal energy

Ans:C ,C


A network consists of eight NT servers. You are planning to move servers to different segments of your network, what utility should be used at each server to determine which server generates the most traffic?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT.EXE,    Performance Monitor,    Network Monitor

Ans:D ,D


The bars in a bar chart are represented by the
Options: rectangles in a network diagram,    arrows in a network diagram,    triangles in a network diagram,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


459. panchatantr ka lekhak kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vishnu sharma, vishnu sharma


. 1What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: a. CTRL + H b. CTRL + R c. CTRL + 9 d. CTRL + –

Ans:– c,– c


. Who is called a supervisor of computer activity?
Options: a. Memory b. Operating System c. I/O Devices d. Control Unit

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


4.A workflow model represents
Options: (A)Sequence of activities (B) Role of users involved (C) Set of activities (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


What is the inductive reactance of a 2-H coil operating at 60 Hz?
Options: 754 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    60 Ohm,    120 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a valid format for mounting a CD-ROM drive?
Options: mount -t iso9660 /dev/cdrom / mnt/cdrom,    mount /dev/cdrom,    mount /mnt/cdrom,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In LISP, the function assigns . the value of a to b is
Options: (setq a b),    (setq b a ),    (b = a),    (set b = a)

Ans:B ,B


0.Text Editor that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


Richter scale is used for measuring
Options: density of liquid,    intensity of earthquakes,    velocity of wind,    humidity of air

Ans:,


CUsually, in MSDOS, the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter ____
Options: Options:A B. B C. C D. D

Ans:,C:/


kalinga battle was fought in
Options: 206bc, 260bc, 230bc,200bc

Ans:B,260bc


9.Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: (A)Add effect (B) Emphasis (C) Animate now (D) All of the above 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


An inventor is a gate with only _____ input; the output is always in the opposite state from the input
Options: one,    two,    more than one,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which device uses much less computer time than the light pen and gives resolutions equal to that of the CRT display.
Options: Mouse,    Touch tablet,    Touch panel,    Data tablet

Ans:D ,D


A transaction for which all committed changes are permanent is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:D ,D


secha tuan wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, kinnaur

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which of the following is based on Multi Valued Dependency?
Options: a. First b. Second c. Third d. Fourth

Ans:– d ,


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: Bits B. Bytes C. Hertz D. Clock cycles

Ans:8 – B ,


ILLIAC is a
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Mainframe computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


. FORTRAN is
Options: A) File Translation B) Format Translation C) Formula Translation D) Floppy Translation

Ans:8-C,8-C


. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Voice response unit C) Voice recognition unit D) Voice band

Ans:B,B


. Which query do you use to answer the question “What is the average salary of the employees”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


. To start slide show of a presentation
Options: a.  Hit F5 key b.  From Slide Show menu choose View Show option c.  From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing d.  Both a & b

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


4.In uni-processor management processor through put
Options: (A)Is a measure of how much work is being performed (B) Is the percentage of time that the processor is busy (C) Is a time interval between the submission of a process and its completion (D) None of these 11

Ans:114. (A),114. (A)


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint Line spacing refers to
Options: (A)The space between the lines of text (B) The height of the line (C) The length of the line (D) (A)and (C) both 11

Ans:111. (D),111. (D)


Writer of himachal parichay
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , J huchission

Ans:rahul sanskrityayan,rahul sanskrityayan


The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: a. When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array b. When Item is not in the array at all c. When Item is the last element in the array d. When Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all  

Ans:a,a


The first General Secretary of UNO was
Options: Dag Hamarskjoeld,    U Thant,    Trygve Lie,    Kurt Waldheim

Ans:C,C


    In Ms-Dos what command you will use to display system date?
Options: a.    Date command b.    Ver command c.    Disk command d.    Format command

Ans:.e,Correct Answer: a. Date command


. The component of Widows that lets you to transfer contents from one document to another
Options: a. Briefcase b. Clipboard c. Document d. Boot

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


81. Which of the following option is not available in Insert >> Picture ?
Options: a. Chart b. Word Art c. Clip Art d. Graph

Ans:– D ,– D

www.000webhost.com