constituency with smallest area in HP


Options: shimla, dharam shala, kasauli,gagret

Ans:shimla shahari,shimla shahari

More Smallest in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Movements due to light are shown by
Options: flowering plants,    lower plants,    all land plants,    all the plants

Ans:A,A


which is at the apex of the three tier system of Panchayati Raj system in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Zilla Parishad ,Zilla Parishad


To sort records in a table
Options: a. Open table, click on the field on which the sorting is to be done, then click Sort button on database toolbar b. Open table, click Sort button on database toolbar, choose field based on which to sort, click OK c. Click the field heading to sort it ascending or descending d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


In which of the following festivals are boat races a special feature?
Options: Onam,    Rongali Bihu,    Navratri,    Pongal

Ans:A,A


Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Very large-scale integration (VLSI),    Solid state,    RGB monitor

Ans:C ,C


where is narvdeshwar mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Which of the following statements should be used to obtain a remainder after dividing 3.14 by 2.1 ?
Options: rem = 3.14 % 2.1;,    rem = modf(3.14, 2.1);,    rem = fmod(3.14, 2.1);,    Remainder cannot be obtain in floating point division.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunk Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    3 and 4,    1, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


.   The auto shapes tool provides you with
Options: a. Fancy text to place on your slide b. Commonly found shapes c. Any shape you want to add on a slide d. Clip art that is related to your presentation

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


How does Tomcat execute a JSP?
Options: As a CGI script,    As an independent process,    By one of Tomcat's threads,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Hungarian Method is a way of solving Operations Research problems in:
Options: Linear Programming by Graphical Method,    Simplex Method,    Assignment Method,    Transportation Method

Ans:C ,C


6.Which is the correct order ?
Options: (A)System development ? system installation ? system operation (B) System installation ? system operation? system development (C) System decomposition? system installation ? system design (D) None of these.

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


. By default Excel provides 3 worksheets. You need only two of them, how will you delete the third one?
Options: a.  Right click on Sheet Tab of third sheet and choose Delete from the context menu b.  Click on Sheet 3 and from Edit menu choose Delete c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Where is the Judicature of Orissa?
Options: Bhubaneswar,    Cuttack,    Both,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. your presentation is ready to go, but you don’t know if PowerPoint is installed on the computer, you will use to present with what’s the safe way
Options: a. Save your presentation as a web page b. Set up your presentation to be ‘browse as a kiosk’ c. Use the Pack and Go wizard d. All of the above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


6.Projection pursuit is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces (D) None of these 6

Ans:66. (C),66. (C)


2.Physical address in memory management is
Options: (A)Actual location in main memory (B) Memory location independent of current assignment of data to memory. (C) Memory location dependent to some known point. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


Which one of the following was associated with INA?
Options: NA

Ans:Bakshi Pratap Singh,Bakshi Pratap Singh


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 21.

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: a. An action button that advances to the next slide b. An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked c. The name of a motion path d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. Computer system comprises of major units
Options: A) input unit, output unit, control unit B) input unit, output unit, control unit and storage C) input unit, output unit, central processing unit and storage unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:C,C


tehsil and sub tehsil
Options: saluni, baroh, fatehpur, indora, jaisinghpur, jaswan, kotla, khundiya, nagrota-bagwa, rakkad, shahpur, multan, haroli, bangana, sadar, jhaduta, toni devi, baldwara, chachyot, lad-bhadol, paddar, thunag, banjar, kaza, kaylong, kalpa, moorang, chinar, pooh, sangla, kumarsen bhalai, holi, sinhuta, d

Ans:,


9.Corrupted index file is corrected using
Options: (A)Modifyindex (B) Recreateindex (C) Reindex (D) None of the above 4

Ans:39. (C),39. (C)


Which of the following might be used by a company to satisfy its growing communications needs?
Options: front-end processor,    multiplexer,    controller,    concentrator

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following important rivers of India does not originate from the Western Ghats?
Options: Cauvery,    Godavari,    Krishna,    Mahanadi

Ans:D,D


637. 1857 kee kraanti ke baad angrejon ne mugal baadashaah bahaadurashaah jafar ko kaid karake kahaan bheja?
Options: NA

Ans: barma (myaanamaar), barma (myaanamaar)


. You can tell when an object is active because
Options: a. The object is highlighted b. Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text c. A box frame appears surrounding the text d. b and c

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


On a class C network with a subnet mask of 192, how many subnets are available?
Options: 254,    62,    30,    2

Ans:D,2


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore files that were backed up using the BACKUP command?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    RESTORE,    STORE

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true when describing a multicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called a one-to-many address.,    Identifies multiple interfaces and is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


Where did 2010 Commonwealth Games took place?
Options: Beijing, China.,    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia,    Victoria, Canada,    New Delhi, India

Ans:D,D


A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    multi threading,    broadcasting,    time sharing

Ans:B ,B


. The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Silicon Chips C) Transistor D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


First human heart transplant operation conducted by Dr. Christiaan Barnard on Louis Washkansky, was conducted in
Options: 1967,    1968,    1958,    1922

Ans:A,A


Which of the following allows devices on one network to communicate with devices on another network?
Options: multiplexer,    gateway,    t-switch,    modern

Ans:B ,B


Data scrubbing is which of the following?
Options: A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse,    A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

Ans:D ,D


From a data systems design viewpoint, the number of different types of general ledger entries is
Options: six,    three,    four,    one

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following fields in a student file can be used as a primary key?
Options: a. class b. Social Security Number c. GPA d. Major

Ans:.b,.b


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a. Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b. Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c. Both cannot be inserted d. Both can be inserted

Ans: – D , – D


. PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: a. .ptt b. .pot c. .ppt d. .dtp

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


The Latin word formica means ant. The name formic acid is derived from this Latin word because
Options: this acid, in ancient times, was used to eliminate ant-hills,    this corrosive acid is secreted by ants to drive away their enemies,    this acid was first obtained by the distillation of ants,    ants are attracted by the odour of this acid

Ans:C,C


Entities can be associated with one another in which of the following?
Options: Entities,    Attributes,    Identifiers,    Relationships

Ans:D ,D


The OCR stand for?
Options: Outsized character reader,    Optical character recognition,    Operational character reader,    Only character reader

Ans:B ,B


. What does an inner join display?
Options: a. Records from the second recordset and only records from the first recordset where the common fields are equal b. Records from the first recordset and only records from the second recordset where the common fields are equal c. Records that have the same value in the common field d. Records from the first recordset only

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Which of the following device is used with an X.25 network to provide service to asynchronous terminals
Options: repeater,    bridges,    gateway,    Packet assembler/disassemble

Ans:D ,D


Where is the Railway Staff College located?
Options: Pune,    Allahabad,    Vadodara,    Delhi

Ans:C,C


The hexadecimal number system is widely used in analyzing and programming ______
Options: registers,    chips,    microprocessors,    vacuum tube

Ans:C ,C


A software package to perform calculations on data arranged in an array is
Options: System software,    Utility programs,    Electronic spread sheet,    Application programs

Ans:C ,C


603. amerika ne jaapaan ke hiroshima par paramaanu bam kab giraaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 agast 1945 ko, 6 agast 1945 ko

www.000webhost.com