district with highest population of schedule cast in HP


Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


165.getave aaph indiya kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee, mumbee


. To save your computer from viruses you will do
Options: a. Install antivirus software and run it b. Make physical safe for the removal disk c. Scan the removable disk before using it d. All of the above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Sound produced at a point is heard by a person after 5 second, while the same sound is heard by another person after 6 seconds. If the speed of sound is 300 m/s, what could be the maximum and minimum distances between the two persons?
Options: 1.8 km, 0.15 km,    2.2 km, 0.20 km,    2.8 km, 0.25 km,    3.3 km, 0.30 km

Ans:D,D


A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called
Options: HDLC,    LAP,    HMOS,    SDLC

Ans:C,(Canswer


43. When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options: a. unassigned b. located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard. c. assigned to another task. d. from the same font family as the symbol.

Ans:– A ,– A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2); int main() { char *str1="India"; char *str2="BIX"; JOIN(str1, str2); return 0; }
Options: str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=IndiaBIX,    Error: in macro substitution

Ans:B ,B


What is the address size of IPv6 ?
Options: 32 bit B. 64 bit C. 128 bit D. 256 bit

Ans:– C ,


330. kis grah ko saandhy taara kahate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


Which of the following is not likely to occur in the near future?
Options: the presidential election will be done by pushing buttons at home.,    the political issue of establishing an information-assistance program will be raised.,    most workers will choose working at hoe, so the traditional workplace will disappear,    automation will reduce job opportunities, thus resulting in a lower standard of living.

Ans:B ,B


What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – D , – D


amar sonaar baangla jo raveendranaath taigor ne likha hai
Options: NA

Ans: 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?


The access method used for cassette tape is
Options: Direct,    Random,    Sequential,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which tool is used to generate printout of a table’s structure?
Options: a. Analyzer b. Designer c. Documenter d. Generator

Ans:– c,– c


An XOR gate recognizes only words with an _____ number of 1's.
Options: even,    odd,    different,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: a. sheet3!A10 b. sheet1!A10 c. Sheet3.A10 d. A10

Ans:– a,– a


6.Process analysis
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 26

Ans:266. (C),266. (C)


548. baandeepur abhayaarany kis raajy mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: karnaatak, karnaatak


No computer can do anything without a
Options: program,    memory,    chip,    output device

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following filename extension suggests that the file is a backup copy of another file?
Options: BAK *,    BAS,    COM,    TXT

Ans:A ,A


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


1.The following command is used for inserting records
Options: (A)INSERT (B) ADD (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int y=128; const int x=y; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 128,    Garbage value,    Error,    0

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel divide symbol is
Options: (A)/ (B) D (C) (D) ) 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


What is the term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
Options: Heuristic,    Critical,    Value based,    Analytical

Ans:A ,A


240. tanjaur ka vrhadeshvar mandir kisane banavaaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: raajaraaja pratham chol ne, raajaraaja pratham chol ne


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B ,B


8.Change-oriented identification
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:138. (B),138. (B)


. In a query, which row do you need to place wildcards to affect a parameter?
Options: a. Arguments b. Criteria c. Fields d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. Which colors are used to define a custom color?
Options: a. Red, Blue, Yellow b. Red, Green, Blue c. Blue, Green, Orange d. Green, Orange, Violet

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The Nagaland State of India cannot be termed as a state because it lacks
Options: sovereignty,    bicameral legislature,    a high court exclusively of its own,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: Hard disk,    Floppy disk,    CPU chip,    Memory chip

Ans:C ,C


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


while performing open circuit test of a transformer?
Options: NA

Ans:high voltage is kept open ,high voltage is kept open


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


where is bijli mahadev mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Gilt-edged market means
Options: bullion market,    market of government securities,    market of guns,    market of pure metals

Ans:B,B


A critical region is
Options: a program segment that has not been proved bug-free,    a program segment that often causes unexpected system crashes,    a program segment where shared resources are accessed,    one which is enclosed by a pair of P and V operations on semaphores

Ans:D ,D


MLMenu, a natural language interface for the TI Explorer, is similar to:
Options: Ethernet,    NaturalLink,    PROLOG,    the Personal Consultant

Ans:B ,B


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B


A non-relocatable program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All Of the above

Ans:A ,A


The method of solid modeling that defines the topology of faces, edges, and vertics, as well as data that defines the surface in which each face lies is called:
Options: constructive solid geometry,    layering,    boundary representation,    isometric

Ans:C ,C


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


The set of. instructions for how to tie a bow is an example of the _____Structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "letter"?
Options: chmod ugo + x letter,    chmod u + x letter,    chmod u + w letter,    chmod g + x letter

Ans:B ,B


. The Allow _____ property controls whether new records can be added through the form.
Options: a. Additions b. Edits c. Deletions d. Data Entry

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


98. What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink” in a document?
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + L c. Ctrl + K d. None of above

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Which of the following is not a member of G-15?
Options: Pakistan,    Malaysia,    Indonesia,    India

Ans:A,A


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com