origin of raavi river in HP


Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:bada bhangaal,bada bhangaal

More Rivers in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


An electronic circuit with about 20 transistors fabricated on a silicon chip is known as
Options: SSI,    MSI,    DPS,    RJE

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is NOT a primary storage device?
Options: Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Optical disk,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Android is licensed under which open source licensing license?
Options: NA

Ans:Apache/MIT ,Apache/MIT


An MIS can be developed by
Options: a fire department,    a college testing service,    an ocean transportation company,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In what file can you specify which users are not allowed to access a system via FTP?
Options: /etc/ftpusers,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/ftpaccess,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


If there are multiple recycle bin for a hard disk
Options: a. you can setdifferent size for each recycle bin b. you can choose which recycle bin to use to store your deleted files c. You can make any one of them default recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:a,a


306. madhumakkhee paalan kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: epeekalchar , epeekalchar


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


6.When using Access Database, use this feature to have Access select only certain records in the database to prepare form letters.
Options: (A)Report (B) Table (C) Query (D) Tools 1

Ans:16. (C),16. (C)


Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?The decline in overseas marketInadequately supply of raw juteStiff competition from synthetic packing materials Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I and II,    I, II and III,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is text browser?
Options: a. Lynx b. Hot Java c. Netscape d. Internet Explorer

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. Which of the following require large computers memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of Above

Ans:D,D


Decision support programs are designed to help managers make:
Options: budget projections,    visual presentations,    business decisions,    vacation schedules

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following control structures is used in every program?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Switching

Ans:C ,C


8.Generality is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:198. (A),198. (A)


A hard disk is divided into tracks which are further subdivided into:
Options: clusters,    sectors,    vectors,    heads

Ans:B ,B


What is the name given to the molecular-scale computer?
Options: Femtocomputer,    Nanocomputer,    Supercomputer,    Microcomputer

Ans:B,B


Which would you have to upgrade to install an EIDE drive?
Options: RAM BIOS,    A 286 CPU,    Controller board,    ISA motherboard

Ans:C ,C


A remote batch-processing operation in which data is solely input to a central computer would require a:
Options: telegraph line,    simplex lines,    mixedband channel,    All the above

Ans:B ,B


elbart aaeenstaeen
Options: NA

Ans: 761. vaayuyaan kee khoj kisane kee?, 761. vaayuyaan kee khoj kisane kee?


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at SOMhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?

Options: A) Home computers B) Diskless computers C) Dedicated computers D) General purpose computers

Ans:B,B


4.An accuracy is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


1.Evolutionary Development
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. | 99 (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. 17

Ans:171. (B),171. (B)


5. …..system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D


  After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A,A


Who invented Electric Generator?
Options: Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Michael Faraday,    Alfred B. Nobel,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


A couple:
Options: is a data item that moves from one module to another,    is represented by a line joining two modules,    means that the upper module has the capability of calling the lower module,    none of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following characteristics is not true of NetBEUI?
Options: Highly-customizable,    Routable,    Little configuration required,    Fast for small networks to Self-tuning

Ans:B ,B


In a rule-based system, procedural domain knowledge is in the form of:
Options: production rules,    rule interpreters,    meta-rules,    control rules

Ans:A ,A


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from a list?
Options: a. OLE Object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


What is the height of bhakhra dam ?
Options: NA

Ans:226 m ,226 m


Which one of the following statements is true for the impedance of a series RC circuit?
Options: The impedance is greater than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance,    The impedance is equal to the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance,    The impedance is greater than either the resistance or capacitive reactance but less than their sum,    The impedance is less than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance

Ans:C ,C


In LISP, the function (copy-list <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


The half life period of an isotope is 2 hours. After 6 hours what fraction of the initial quantity of the isotope will be left behind?
Options: 1/6,    1/3,    1/8,    1/4

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements is a true statement concerning the open database connectivity standard (ODBC)?
Options: Each vendor desiring to be ODBC-complaint provides an ODBC driver.,    Requires certain criteria to be met in order to establish an ODBC connection.,    Provides a programming interface that provides a common language for application programs to access and process SQL databases independent of the RDBMS accessed.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


A smart solid-state sensor is:
Options: one that integrates both logic and a solid-state sensor into one unit.,    one that has two or three substrates,    not available today,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: a. Tab key b. Alt key c. Shift key d. Ctrl key

Ans:– d,– d


Where did India play its 1st one day international cricket match?
Options: Lords,    Headingley,    Taunton,    The Oval

Ans:B,B


7.In Excel the following will not cut information
Options: (A)Pressing Ctrl + C (B) Selecting Edit>Cut from the menu (C) Clicking the Cut button on the standard (D) Pressing Ctrl+X 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
Options:

Ans:Kapoor Thala,Kapoor Thala


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to
Options: (A)Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation (B) Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect (C) Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu (D) PowerPoint does not have an animation feature 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


18. By default, your document prints with:
Options: a. 1 inch top and bottom margins b. a portrait orientation c. 1.25 inches left and right margins d. all of the above

Ans:–  D ,–  D

www.000webhost.com