0. Ctrl + T


Options: Hanging Indent B. Left Indent C. Open Tabs Dialog box D. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans: – A ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


Which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same ‘look’?
Options: a. the slide layout option b. add a slide option c. outline view d. a presentation design template

Ans: – D , – D


Find the SQL statement below that is equal to the following: SELECT NAME FROM CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = 'VA';
Options: SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE IN ('VA');,    SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = 'VA';,    SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = 'V';,    SELECT NAME FROM CUSTOMER WHERE STATE IN ('VA');

Ans:D ,D


Within a database, the sequential organization of data by a common key is called:
Options: logical structure,    inverted structure,    simple structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following queries prompts users for input data by displaying dialog boxes?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Parameter d. Update

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


The Cedar, BBN Butterfly, Cosmic Cube and Hypercube machine can be characterized as
Options: SISD,    MIMD,    SIMD,    MISD

Ans:B ,B


sarayoo
Options: NA

Ans: 592. jayapur kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 592. jayapur kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


. Which of the following is internal memory?
Options: A) Disks B) Pen Drives C) RAM D) CDs

Ans:C,C


If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then
Options: storage space is wasted,    changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency,    it can be more easily accessed,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


4.Corrupting failure is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true | 97 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


527. sabase praacheen ved kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rgved, rgved


ISDN uses _____ technology.
Options: only digital,    digital and analog,    only analog,    neither digital nor analog

Ans:A ,A


What does the acronym ISDN stand for?
Options: Indian Standard Digital Network,    Integrated Services Digital Network,    Intelligent Services Digital Network,    Integrated Services Data Network

Ans:B ,B


. Dedicated Computer is A
Options: Computer having multiple Monitors B. Computer assigned one task at a time C. Computer having multiple Operating Systems D. Computer is designed to use by single person

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary number 10011101?
Options: 155, 0x9B,    157, 0x9D,    159, 0x9F,    185, 0xB9

Ans:B ,B


One approach to standardizing storing of data
Options: MIS,    structured programming,    CODASYL specifications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Writer of Budhist monestry in Himachal Pradesh
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, O C handa , Miyan goverdhan singh

Ans:O C handa,O C handa


Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of
Options: rocks,    monuments,    soil,    fossils

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const char *s = ""; char str[] = "Hello"; s = str; while(*s) printf("%c", *s++); return 0; }
Options: Error,    H,    Hello,    Hel

Ans:C ,C


. When a hyperlink is created, Word formats the Web address as _____.
Options: a. italicized and colored red b. italicized and colored blue c. underlined and colored red d. underlined and colored blue

Ans: – D , – D


Sort/Report generators
Options: a . are faster than index/report generators b . require more disk space than indexed/report generators c . do not need to sort before generating report d . both a and b

Ans:D,Both A and B


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[5] = {2, 3}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", a[2], a[3], a[4]); return 0; }
Options: Garbage Values,    2, 3, 3,    3, 2, 2,    0, 0, 0

Ans:D ,D


. An enterprise solution with data storage, a client interface and a security system is a(n) __________ system.
Options: a. 2-tier b. 3-tier c. 4-tier d. n-tier

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b


Chris Evert's name is associated with which sports?
Options: Tennis,    Swimming,    Skating,    Shooting

Ans:A,A


Until December 1991 ____ were integral parts of the USSR & not independent countries, but had separate UN memberships.
Options: Belarus and Ukraine,    Czech Republic and Slovakia,    Tonga and Nauru,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Bakshi Pratap Singh belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra ,Kangra


The outstanding Invoice file should be stared on a Pardon Access Storage Device if
Options: invoice data entry is on-line.,    payment recording is done in a batch rode,    inquires concerning payable are to be answered on-line,    last record points to the first record

Ans:C ,C


5.With round-robin CPU scheduling in a time shared system
Options: (A)using very large time slices degenerates into First-Come First Served Algorithm (B) using extremely small time slices improves performance (C) using very small time slices degenerate into Last-In-First-Out algorithm (D) using medium sized time slices leades to Shortest Request Time First algorithm. 20

Ans:205. (A),205. (A)


The tropical and temperate deserts of the world, occupy nearly ____ of the land surface of the worlds.
Options: (1/4) th,    (1/3) rd,    (1/2),    (1/7) th

Ans:D,D


You can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: a. Labels, values, and formulas b. Labe3ls and values but not formulas c. Values and formulas but not labels d. Formulas only

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


25. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: a. A Red wavy line under the repeated word b. A Green wavy line under the repeated word c. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word d. None of the above

Ans:–  A ,–  A


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D


chipako aandolan
Options: NA

Ans: 772. san 1923 mein svaraaj paartee ka gathan kisane kiya tha?, 772. san 1923 mein svaraaj paartee ka gathan kisane kiya tha?


If no multivalued attributes exist and no partial dependencies exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:B ,B


8.All formula in Excel start with
Options: (A)&percent; (B) + (C) = (D) 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


A power transformer steps 100 V down to 10 V. If the current in its primary winding is 2 A, what is the current in the secondary winding?
Options: 50 A,    12 A,    5 A,    20 A

Ans:D ,D


Voltage is measured:
Options: in parallel,    in series,    after breaking the circuit,    after checking resistance

Ans:A ,A


1.Groupbox in window programming
Options: (A)does nothing except draw a rectangle, it is used to visually group controls together (B) displays text (C) for input of multiple lines of text (D) none of these 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


Semaphores
Options: synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock,    synchronize critical resources to prevent contention,    are used to do I/O,    are used for memory management

Ans:A ,A


6.A solution to the Dining Philosophers Problem which avoids deadlock is
Options: (A)ensure that all philosophers pick up the left fork before the right fork. (B) ensure that all philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (C) ensure that one particular philosopher picks up the left fork before the right fork, and all other philosophers pick up the right fork before the left fork. (D) none of the above 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


. How to change row height in Word 2010?
Options: Edit Table from the Layout ribbon, select Row tab B. Properties from the Layout ribbon, select Row tab C. Edit Height from the Design ribbon, select Row tab D. Row Height from the Table ribbon, select Row tab

Ans:– B ,


Ctrl + I
Options: Italic B. Left Indent C. Save Document D. Close Document

Ans:– A ,


. Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
Options: a. Contents b. Objects c. Scenarios d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D ,D


What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?
Options: 172.16.36.0,    172.16.48.0,    172.16.64.0,    172.16.0.0

Ans:C ,C


A scheme describes
Options: data elements,    records and files,    record relationships,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How many collision domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:D ,D


What will the function randomize() do in Turbo C under DOS?
Options: returns a random number.,    returns a random number generator in the specified range.,    returns a random number generator with a random value based on time.,    return a random number with a given seed value.

Ans:C ,C


. What is the symbol for dividing? A ./ B. % C. & D. #
Options: A ./ B. % C. & D. #

Ans:– A ,/


When ice melts, its
Options: NA

Ans:Volume decrease,Volume decrease

www.000webhost.com