hich of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?


Options: Page Orientation can be change at any time B. Page Orientation of document determines by printer C. Page Orientation must be set before start typing D. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


where is tripura sundari mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


0.Banker’s algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: (A)deadlock prevention (B) deadlock avoidance (C) deadlock recovery (D) mutual exclusion 22

Ans:220. (B),220. (B)


How much districts are there in Meghalaya?
Options: 11,    2,    5,    9

Ans:A,A


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: Scenarios B. Size C. Save D. Spelling Check

Ans:– C ,


270. laal rakt kanika (rbch) ka jeevanakaal kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 120 din, 120 din


425. machhaliyon ke yakrt-tel mein kisakee prachurata hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin d, vitaamin d


. The command to display the contents of a file fast.it
Options: a. TYPE it fast b. COPY fast.it CON c. COPY CON fast.it d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


What is the name of the operating system for the laptop computer called MacLite?
Options: Windows,    DOS,    MS-DOS,    OZ

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


What is the number of bit patterns provided by a 7-bit code?
Options: 256,    128,    64,    512

Ans:B ,B


The ionic radii of N3-, O2-, F- and Na+ follows the order
Options: N3- > O2- > F- > Na+,    N3- > Na+ > O2- > F-,    Na+ > O2- > N3- > F-,    O2- > F- > Na+ > N3-

Ans:A,A


. Edit >> Delete command
Options: a.  Deletes the content of a cell b.  Deletes Formats of cell c.  Deletes the comment of cell d.  Deletes selected cells

Ans:– d,– d


What does CPU stand for?
Options: Cute People United,    Commonwealth Press Union,    Computer Parts of USA,    Central Processing Unit

Ans:D,D


Which of the following terms describe 1024 kilobytes?
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:B ,B


The term which refers to the total amount of sales made by a firm in one year or the total amount of money changing hands in business, is
Options: trade gap,    turnover,    reserves,    referendum

Ans:B,B


Data link layer retransmits the damaged frames in most networks. If the probability of a frame's being damaged is p, what is the mean number of transmissions required to send a frame if acknowledgements are never lost.
Options: P I (K + 1),    KIK (1 + F),    1/ (1 - F),    K I (K - P)

Ans:C ,C


9.In Access press …………………….to Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (D),19. (D)


Which of the following is considered a direct-entry input device?
Options: optical scanner,    mouse,    light pen,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. RDBMS b. OODBMS c. ORDBMS d. Network database model

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


Back-up procedure helps in
Options: restoring the operation whenever there is a disk failure,    restoring both application and system software whenever there is disk corruption.,    restoring the data files whenever there is a system crash,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In serial, asynchronous transmissions, the ____ bit is used to signal the end of the character within the data frame.
Options: start,    stop,    parity,    data

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following describes the creation of private networks across the Internet, enabling privacy and tunneling of non-TCP/IP protocols?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:C ,C


During the fusing process, toner is:
Options: dry pressed into the paper,    electrically bonded to the paper,    melted into the paper,   high pressure sprayed onto the paper

Ans: high pressure sprayed onto the paper,D


What is the minimum number of wires needed to send data over a serial communication link layer?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    6

Ans:B ,B


8. kaunasa vitaamin aanvale mein prachur maatra mein milata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin ch, vitaamin ch


alauddeen khilajee
Options: NA

Ans: 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?, 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?


Which programming language is based on Algol 60.
Options: PILOT,    SNOBOL,    ADA,    SIMULA

Ans:D ,D


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The main percentage of the volume of water in the hydrosphere is in
Options: oceans and seas,    groundwater, rivers and streams,    glaciers and ice sheets,    freshwater lakes and water vapours

Ans:A,A


781. bhaarat mein purtagaaliyon ka pratham vyaapaar kendr kaunasa tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gova, gova


The basic unit within a computer store capable of holding a single unit of data is
Options: Register,    ALU,    Control unit,    Store location

Ans:D ,D


. Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: a. Color Schemes b. Animation c. Transition Settings d. Handouts

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B,(Banswer


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D,D


3. panjaabee bhaasha kee lipi hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gurumukhee, gurumukhee


vitaamin k
Options: NA

Ans: 92. hindee divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?, 92. hindee divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?


2.In Access to find the next occurrence of the text specified in the Find and Replace dialog box when the dialog box is closed (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


. Analog computer works on the supply of
Options: A) Continuous electrical pulses B) Electrical pulses but not continuous C) Magnetic strength D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. Moving

Ans: – B , – B


180. "jay javaan jay kisaan" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: laalabahaadur shaastree, laalabahaadur shaastree


Which key is used to select all the text in the document?
Options: Ctrl+T B. Ctrl+A C. Ctrl+F D. Ctrl+N

Ans:– B ,


Data communications monitors available on the software market include
Options: ENVIRON/1,    TOTAL,    BPL,    Telenet

Ans:A ,A


995. kis mittee ko regur mittee ke naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalee mittee, kaalee mittee


8.When you double click a query object, you open
Options: (A)The object in design view (B) The object in print preview (C) The result of the query (D) The underlying table on which the query is based 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


One of the following is not a function of bones.
Options: Place for muscle attachment,    Protection of vital organs,    Secretion of hormones for calcium regulation in blood and bones,    Production of blood corpuscles

Ans:C,C


3.Inductive learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (C),53. (C)


A _____ is a brief message to an operator that describes what data are to be entered.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:A ,A


A proposed network infrastructure of interconnected local, regional, and global networks that would support universal interactive multimedia communications. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:B ,B


. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: A) 1024 KB B) 760 KB C) 640 KB D) 560 KB

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com