. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting


Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


Which of the following statements is correct?
Options: Terminal section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Receiver section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Transmission section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Control section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler

Ans:C ,C


. Paste Special allows some operation while you paste to new cell. Which of the following operation is valid?
Options: a.  Square b.  Percentage c.  Goal Seek d.  Divide

Ans:– d,– d


5.In which of the following RAID scheme, redundancy is achieved by the simple expedient of duplicating all the data ?
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 3 15

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


The significant shifts in Indian agriculture during green revolution include
Options: non-food grains reported some spectacular progress and shift in the cropping pattern,    major food grains, in the eastern regions productions decreased and in the northern states increased,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C ,C


5.In Excel one can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on ta shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbars (D) All of the above 20

Ans:205. (D),205. (D)


. Most important advantage of an IC is its

Options: A) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure B) Extremely high reliability C) Reduced cost D) Lower power consumption

Ans:B,B


CAE and CAM are linked through:
Options: a common data base and communications system,    NC tape programming and automated design,    parts production and testing,    assembly automation and tool production.

Ans:A ,A


. A user wishes to remove a spreadsheet from a workbook. Which is the correct sequence of events that will do this?
Options: a. Go to File-Save As – Save As Type – Excel worksheet b. Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE c. Right click on the spreadsheet and select Insert – Entire Column d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to have the maximum number of hosts per subnet. This assumes support for eight subnets. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:C ,C


. The ….command is used to open windows based application directly from DOS prompt
Options: a. Run b. Start c. Load d. Execute

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


.Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: A)Arrays b.Linked lists c.Both of above d.None of above

Ans:D,D


taamba aur tin
Options: NA

Ans: 586. daleep traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?, 586. daleep traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?


The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of a computer is achieved through
Options: modems,    computer ports,    interfaces,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


5.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


What beverage was invented by Charles Alderton in 1885 in Waco, Texas?
Options: Cream soda,    Coca-Cola,    Dr. Pepper,    Sprite

Ans:C,C


FETs are used in linear ICs to:
Options: increase input resistance,    provide large resistances,    increase device complexity,    (a) and (b) above

Ans:D ,D


Bhojri utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


268. sabase badee haddee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pheemar (jaangh kee haddee ), pheemar (jaangh kee haddee )


Who among the following invented the small pox vaccine?
Options: Robert Koch,    Edward Jenner,    Robert Hooke,    Louis Pasteur

Ans:B,B


2.In Excel when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: (A)Size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages (B) Add and remove page breaks (C) Specify only certain print areas (D) All of above 18

Ans:182. (D),182. (D)


3.One of the type libraries that you can use to programmatically connect to Microsoft Access data is
Options: (A)Collaborative Data Objects (B) ActiveX Data Objects (C) Dynamic Data Interfaces (D) None of the above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


What command is used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right
Options: S,    s,    R,    r

Ans:C ,C


7.In Excel what symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: (A)“ (quote) (B) = (equal) (C) _ (underscore) (D) ‘ (apostrophe) 32 | 4

Ans:47. (B),47. (B)


Which of the following is a pair names of the same game?
Options: Soccer - Football,    Golf - Polo,    Billiards - Carrom,    Volleyball - Squash

Ans:A,A


The rectangular boundary around a specific area on the display is called
Options: a window,    a conic section,    a view point,    a view plane

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following files will displayed by this command cat *ch*
Options: patch,    catch,    .ch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a programming language?
Options:  Lotus B.  Pascal C.  MS-Excel D.  Netscape

Ans:– B ,


Error detection at a data link level is achieved by
Options: bit stuffing,    cyclic redundancy codes,    Hamming codes,    equalization

Ans:B ,B


. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
Options: A) AX3/33 B) NEC-20 C) Magnum 2000 D) HCL-3000

Ans:4-A,4-A


The model for a record management system might be
Options: a. handwritten list b. a Rolodex card file c. a business form d. all of above

Ans:d,All of above


_____ help prevent power surges.
Options: Surge suppressor,    Spike protector,    UPS system,    High-grade multi-meter

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following Format supports for Data Type Yes/No?
Options: a. Yes/No b. True/False c. On/Off d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


The command that can be used to restrict incoming messages to a user is
Options: mesg,    grep,    halt,    sleep

Ans:A ,A


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a


In mathematical term Table is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– A ,


The X.25 standard specifies a
Options: technique for start-stop data,    technique for dial access,    DTE/DCE interface,    data bit rate

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following filename extension suggests that the file is a backup copy of another file?
Options: BAK *,    BAS,    COM,    TXT

Ans:A ,A


The American General who led the revolt against the British and declared American independence was
Options: George Washington,    Bill Clinton,    George Bush,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. What is the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be pressed) for creating a chart from the selected cells?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


Ctrl + E
Options: Exit Application B. Select All C. Clear All D. Align Center

Ans:– D ,


. Ctrl + P
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog Box B. Open Page Format Dialog Box C. Open Save Dialog Box D. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:– D ,


fist internation crecket stadium of HP
Options: dharamshala, chail, naggar, gaggal

Ans:dharamshala,dharamshala


What layer protocol is responsible for user and the application programme support such as passwords, resource sharing, file transfer and network management?
Options: Layer 4 protocols,    Layer 5 protocols,    Layer 6 protocols,    Layer 7 protocols

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following is a search engine?
Options: Macromedia Flash,    Google,    Netscape,    Librarians’ Index to the Internet

Ans:B,B


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


8.The raw facts are called
Options: (A)Data (B) Programs (C) Commands (D) Responses 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


8.The term DBMS is referred to
Options: (A)Data Base Management system (B) The software used for the management, maintenance and retrieval of the data stored in a data base (C) Both A & B are true (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?
Options: a. To easily correct the spelling errors b. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document c. To quickly jump to the ending of the document d. To create a link within the document

Ans: –  B , –  B


After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order?
Options: MEM /P,    MEMMAKER,    MEM /C,    SYS:

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com