Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?


Options: Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes

Ans:– C ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in the hand and totals assets. This is called
Options: Statutory Bank Ratio (SBR),    Statutory Liquid Ratio (SLR),    Central Bank Reserve (CBR),    Central Liquid Reserve (CLR)

Ans:B,B


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is directry controlled from a keyboard.
Options: Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


244. varsh 2014 ke kaamanavelth khel kahaan honge?
Options: NA

Ans: glaasago (skotalaind), glaasago (skotalaind)


In Microsoft Word system to copy something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 16.

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


598. abhigyaan shaakuntalam’ ke lekhak kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


Which symbol must all formula begin with?
Options: a. = b. + c. ( d. @

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which two of the following are true regarding the distance-vector and link-state routing protocols? Link state sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Distance vector sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Link state sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork. Distance vector sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork.
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    2 and 3 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following machines are characterised by electronic tube circuitry, delay line, rotating or electrostatic memory.
Options: First generation,    Fifth generation,    Third generation,    Second generation

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following relationship is not valid in MS Access ?
Options: a. Many to Many b. Many to Null c. One to One d. One to Many

Ans:– b,– b


The axis of movement of a robot may include:
Options: Wrist rotation,    X-Y coordinate motion,    elbow rotation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: a. by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc’” b. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” c. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” d. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Conversion of decimal number 9910 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 1218,    1438,    1248,    1198

Ans:B ,B


. __________ are documents that when filled in create records.
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Tables d. Queries

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?
Options: a. F7 b. F8 c. F9 d. F5

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template?
Options:  A) 10 pt, B) 12 pt, C) 14 pt, D) None of above,

Ans:B,B


Which of the following are integrity controls that a DBMS may support?
Options: Assume a default value in a field unless a user enters a value for that field.,    Limit the set of permissible values that a field may assume.,    Limit the use of null values in some fields.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


Chhatradi Yatra belongs to which district
Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


Who was the first Indian to go into space?
Options: Ravi Malhotra,    Satish Dawan,    Kalpana Chawla,    Rakesh Sharma

Ans:D,D


Who is the highest wicket taker in Test cricket?
Options: Shane Warne,    Brian Lara,    Courtney Walsh,    Muttiah Muralitharan

Ans:D,D


115. hindee bhaasha ka pahala samaachaarapatr kaunasa tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: udant maartand, udant maartand


4.Window class, onSize/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


. The header and footer command are located on the ____ tab
Options: a. Home b. Insert c. View d. Header

Ans: – B , – B


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:D,


97. What is the shortcut key for “Find and Replace” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + R c. Ctrl + H d. Ctrl + Shift + F

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Which of the following is not a basic element within the microprocessor?
Options: microcontroller,    arithmetic-logic unit (ALU),    temporary register,    accumulator

Ans:A ,A


The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by
Options: the Naga hills,    the Garo hills,    Khasi hills,    the Jaintia hills

Ans:A,A


The number of g-molecule of oxygen in 6.02 x 1024CO molecules is
Options: 1 gram of molecule,    0.5 gram of molecule,    5 gram of molecule,    10 gram of molecule

Ans:C,C


The first BRICS film festival was organised in
Options: NA

Ans:New Delhi,New Delhi


7.In I/O management when buffering is allowed then : Statement A: Input transfer is performed before request is made. Statement B: Output transfer is performed after request is made. Statement A and B are both true
Options: (A)Statement A and B are both false (B) Statement A is true but Statement B is false (C) Statement B is true but statement A is false. (D) 8

Ans:87. (D),87. (D)


Names, numbers, and other information needed to solve a problem are called _____
Options: program,    instruction,    data,    controls

Ans:C ,C


All mathematical models generally comprise which of the following types of variables;
Options: uncontrollable variables,    dependent variables,    decision variables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


510. godaan’ kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: munshee premachand, munshee premachand


The dance ‘Swang Tegi’ is performed during the festival of
Options: NA

Ans:Diwali,Diwali


The Indian delegation to the first World Conference on Human Rights was led by
Options: Dr. Manmohan Singh,    Farooq Abdullah,    Dinesh singh,    Alam Khan

Ans:A,A


If the processor of a computer does not have a direct and unassisted access to data items, these items are said to be
Options: offline,    remote,    disconnected,    detached

Ans:A ,A


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being consumed at the secondary winding of the transformer described in question 91?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


354. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ke 1929 ke aitihaasik adhiveshan kee adhyakshata kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: javaahar laal neharu, javaahar laal neharu


Which of the following are the native languages of Manipur?
Options: Manipuri and English,    Marathi and Hindi,    Manipuri,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


456. maoont evarest par do baar chadhane vaalee pahalee bhaarateey mahila kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: santosh yaadav, santosh yaadav


9.System operation takes place after
Options: (A)System specification (B) System design (C) System installation (D) System decomposition 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Milkha Singh Stood ____ in 1960 Olympics, in Athletics.
Options: fourth in 400m final,    second in 400m final,    eighth in 50km walk,    seventh in 800m final

Ans:A,A


227. saadhaaran namak ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nachl, nachl


How can you navigate around virtual consoles?
Options: Alt+Function Key,    Ctrl+Function Key,    Ctrl+Alt+Del,    Alt+a+w+Function Key

Ans:A ,A


. B7:B9 indicates:
Options: a. Cells B7 and cell B9 only. b. Cells B7 through B9. c. Cell B8 only. d. None of the above.

Ans:– b,– b


311. soory mein sarvaadhik gais kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: haidrojan, haidrojan


The default extension for an Oracle SQL*Plus file is:
Options: .txt.,    .pls.,    .ora.,    .sql.

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com