Beer Bhaddar


Options:

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Persons of Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


When an entity instance may be a member of multiple subtypes or it does not have to be a member of a subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:C ,C


The process of transferring data intended for a peripheral device into a disk (or intermediate store) so that it can be transferred to peripheral at a more convenient time or in bulk, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    spooling,    caching,    virtual programming

Ans:B ,B


. After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole table. There is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then delete d. Select the third row in table design view then delete

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


keral mein
Options: NA

Ans: 923. dooradarshan se rangeen prasaaran kab aarambh hua?, 923. dooradarshan se rangeen prasaaran kab aarambh hua?


What do you call a computer on a network that requests files from another computer?
Options: A client,    A host,    A router,    A web server

Ans:A,A


Which of the following commands is used to update access and modification times of a file?
Options: grep,    wc,    touch,    cat

Ans:C ,C


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B,B


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object
Options: (A)Run a macro (B) Play a sound (C) Hyper link (D) All of above 17

Ans:178. (D),178. (D)


Siphon will fail to work if
Options: the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal,    the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height,    both its limbs are of unequal length,    the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following methods CANNOT be used to copy a block of text from one part of a table to another?
Options: a. Press [Ctrl]+[C] and [Ctrl]+[V]. b. Right-click, choose from the shortcut menu Copy and Paste. c. Press [Ctrl]+[+] and [Ctrl]+[-]. d. From the ribbon, select Copy and Paste.

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Indravati National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Chhattisgarh

Ans:Chhattisgarh,


.   Which of the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide view c. Presentation view d. Outline view

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


3. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options: a. 3 b. 5 c. 10 d. 15

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


Central Drug Research Institute is located at
Options: Trissur,    Nagpur,    Mysore,    Lucknow

Ans:D,D


once installed on a device, each Android Application lives in ...?
Options: NA

Ans:Security Sandbox ,Security Sandbox


The name of Geoff Bycott is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Cricket,    Golf,    Swimming,    Boxing

Ans:A,A


Kalchakra ceremony is associated with which of the following ceremonies?
Options: Hinduism,    Buddhism,    Jainism,    Islam

Ans:B,B


The only state in India that produces saffron is
Options: Assam,    Himachal Pradesh,    Jammu and Kashmir,    Meghalaya

Ans:C,C


An organization containing manufacturing, marketing, and finance areas is called a
Options: matrix organization,    flow network organization,    modular organization,    functional organization

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following does not occur during the power-on-self-test (POST)?
Options: a. The scandisk utility begins to run b. The video card and video memory are tested c. The BIOS identification process occurs d. Memory chipare checked to ensure that they are working properly

Ans: a, a


Which of the following applies to a class rather than an object?
Options: Query,    Update,    Scope,    Constructor

Ans:C ,C


The "curse of dimensionality" relates to which problem of using operational data for BI reporting?
Options: Dirty data,    Inconsistent data,    Too much data,    Non-integrated data

Ans:C ,C


highest lake in HP
Options: chandratal, surajtal, gobind sagal, dal

Ans:surajtal lake,surajtal lake


Arthur Samuel is linked inextricably with a program that played:
Options: checkers,    chess,    cricket,    football

Ans:A ,A


Escape velocity of a rocket fired from the earth towards the moon is a velocity to get rid of the
Options: Earth's gravitational pull,    Moon's gravitational pull,    Centripetal force due to the earth's rotation,    Pressure of the atmosphere

Ans:A,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not a way to cut ext
Options: (A)Select the text and press the delete button (B) Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu (C) Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar (D) Select the text and press Ctrl + X 6

Ans:65. (A),65. (A)


High-level languages are not concerned with computer but with
Options: Assembler,    Machine code,    Compiler,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A certain electromagnet has 1000 turns of wire. How much current must flow through the coil in order to generate an mmf of 100 ampere-turns?
Options: 0.1 A,    1000 A,    10 A,    100 A

Ans:B ,B


The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.
Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B,(Banswer


5.Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the contents of a cell In Excel?
Options: (A)Press the Alt key (B) Clicking the formula bar (C) Pressing the F2 key (D) Double clicking the cell 16

Ans:165. (A),165. (A)


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+F is used for
Options: (A) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 35.

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


. If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. Or conditions b. And conditions c. Not condition d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Current is measured in units of:
Options: volts,    amps,    ohms,    farads

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 22.

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options: a. Start recording b. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate c. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro d. Give the macro a name

Ans:– D ,– D


The Yarlung Zangbo river, in India, is known as
Options: Ganga,    Indus,    Brahmaputra,    Mahanadi

Ans:C,C


The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: a. When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array b. When Item is not in the array at all c. When Item is the last element in the array d. When Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all  

Ans:a,a


Holi mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


What shell's wild-card is used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: *,    ?,    [!ijk],    [ijk]

Ans:A ,A


. Different components of the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: A) Conductors B) Buses C) Connectors D) Consecutive

Ans:B,B


2. aary samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: svaamee dayaanand ne, svaamee dayaanand ne


0.In Excel what does SUMIF function do?
Options: (A)Adds up cell values based on a condition (B) Adds all the numbers in a range of cells (C) Returns a subtotal in a list or database (D) All of above 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint after moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: (A)Click the not do move object command on the edit menu (B) Click on the undo button (C) Click on redo button (D) All of above 12

Ans:120. (B),120. (B)


What is the first stage in software development?
Options: Specification and design B. Testing C. System Analysis D. Maintenance

Ans:– C ,


The model that describes how various geological processes create, modify and influence rock is called
Options: water cycle,    energy cycle,    rock cycle,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The three different types of pen plotter technology are flatbed, drum, and:
Options: electrostatic,    thermal,    pinch roller,    impact

Ans:C ,C


2.In Access to find the next occurrence of the text specified in the Find and Replace dialog box when the dialog box is closed (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


'Gita Govinda' is written by
Options: Valmiki,    Jaya Dev,    Tulsidas,    Sharan Gupta

Ans:B,B


The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following items are examples of storage devices?
Options: A) Floppy / hard disks B) CD-ROMs C) Tape devices D) All of the above

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com