hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?


Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


The iron and steel industries of which of the following countries are almost fully dependent on imported raw materials?
Options: Britain,    Japan,    Poland,    Germany

Ans:B,B


8.A logical schema
Options: (A)Is the entire database (B) Is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts (C) Describes how data is actually stored on disk (D) All of the above 12

Ans:128. (B),128. (B)


When using the loopback address, if TCP/IP is installed correctly, when should you receive a response?
Options: Immediately,    Only if the address fails,    After the next host comes online,    Within two minutes

Ans:A ,A


bhoo-raajasv vyavastha
Options: NA

Ans: 835. mahaaraaja ranajeet sinh kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?, 835. mahaaraaja ranajeet sinh kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?


. Which operation is not performed by computer
Options: A) Inputting B) Processing C) Controlling D) Understanding

Ans:D,D


. What is entered by the function =today()
Options: a. The date value for the day according to system clock b. The time value according to system clock c. Today’s date as Text format d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


The rate at change of temperature is called
Options: temperature difference,    temperature gradient,    isotherm,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Process of cell division can take place by
Options: heterosis,    fusion,    mitosis,    None of these

Ans:C,C


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of a register?
Options: Absolute mode,    Indirect mode,    Immediate mode,    Index mode

Ans:D,D


Normalization ________ data duplication.
Options: eliminates,    reduces,    increases,    maximizes

Ans:A ,A


. To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + T b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + S d. Ctrl + P

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


The term used to describe money that flows into a country to take advantage of high rates of interest is called
Options: hot money,    hard sector,    hard currency,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Mount Everest was captured by Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay in the year
Options: 1951,    1952,    1953,    1954

Ans:C,C


The most recent era of the geological time scale is
Options: Mesozoic,    cenozoic,    Triassic,    paleocene

Ans:B,B


Home Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor beginning of the document b. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph c. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen d. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which of the following events took place in the Cenozoic era?
Options: Formation of the rockies, India collides with Asia and the formation of the Himalayas and the Alps,    Formation of the Appalachians and central European mountains,    Splitting of India from Antarctic,    Breaking up of Pangaea

Ans:A,A


Which revolutionary died after 64 days fst in Jail ?
Options: NA

Ans:Jatin Das,Jatin Das


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following might be used by a company to satisfy its growing communications needs?
Options: front-end processor,    multiplexer,    controller,    concentrator

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is correct in CIDR?
Options: Class A includes Class B network B. There are only two networks C. There are high & low class network D. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

Ans:– D ,


maharshi dayaanand
Options: NA

Ans: 830. vilay kee neeti kisane laagu kee?, 830. vilay kee neeti kisane laagu kee?


1.In Data recording
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


963. tambaakoo ke dhuen mein kaunasa haanikaarak tatv paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nikotin, nikotin


. Which function can not be used for calculated controls in a report?
Options: a. SUM b. AVG c. MPT d. COUNT

Ans:– c,– c


.   Which of the following are types of sound files?
Options: a. LOG files b. DAT files c. WAV files d. DRV files

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Which is post-harvest folk dance in Assam?
Options: Bihu,    Ojapali,    Ankia Nat,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? They increase the size of collision domains. They allow logical grouping of users by function. They can enhance network security. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains. They simplify switch administration. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2 and 4,    1, 3 and 5,    2, 3 and 6

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is correct for a gated D-type flip-flop?
Options: The Q output is either SET or RESET as soon as the D input goes HIGH or LOW.,    The output complement follows the input when enabled.,    Only one of the inputs can be HIGH at a time.,    The output toggles if one of the inputs is held HIGH.

Ans:A ,A


What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: // B. FR C. Zero D. Zero Space

Ans:– D ,


When the minimum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:D ,D


Historically, central systems were used because:
Options: semiconductor memory was not available,    memory was very expensive,    memory consumed a large amount of power,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory?
Options: SRAM,    DRAM,    EPROM,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Who is the English physicist responsible for the 'Big Bang Theory'?
Options: Albert Einstein,    Michael Skube,    George Gamow,    Roger Penrose

Ans:C,C


69. Ctrl + A
Options: a. Align Right b. Select All c. Change font d. Save document

Ans:–  B ,–  B


8.The amount of memory (in bytes) required for a block bitmap is
Options: (A)Disk size × 8 (B) Disk size/ (8 × file system block size) (C) File system block size/disk size (D) None of these. 18

Ans:188. (B),188. (B)


Light sensors:
Options: cannot be used a s limit switches.,    come in a wide variety of mounting styles,    work in direct sunlight,    never use infrared light as light source

Ans:B ,B


Which type of soil retains maximum amount of water?
Options: NA

Ans:Clay,Clay


227. saadhaaran namak ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nachl, nachl


India became a member of the United Nations in
Options: 1945,    1947,    1959,    1960

Ans:A,A


If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: Color, then Gender B. Pet Type, then Color C. Pet Type, then Gender D. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– B ,


. What is a Document Outline in Word 2010?
Options: A structural view of a document with headings at various levels with associated text B. A structural view of a document with headings at various levels as it prints C. A structural view of a document with headings in full screen D. A structural view of a document with headings in Web Browser

Ans:– A ,


Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: 11 25 B. 911 C. 41A D. A21

Ans:– D ,


First vidhan sabha secretery on HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans: Shri N C Nandi, Shri N C Nandi


431. paanee ka ghanatv adhikatam kis taapamaan par hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4°ch par, 4°ch par


District with lowest education rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


In computer terminology a compiler means
Options: a person who computes source programs,    the same thing as a programmer,    key punch operator,    a program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


9.Hard real time systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+F
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)

www.000webhost.com