godindsagar lake is in which district?


Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur

More lakes Related questions:


The most pleasant elements i.e. summer temperatures rarely above 40º and winters are fairly mild, occur in the
Options: tropical mid-latitude zone,    sub-tropical latitude zone,    temperature mid-latitude zone,    sub-temperature latitude zone

Ans:C,C


Top Management is more interested in
Options: day-to-day operations,    strategic decisions,    tactical decision,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


8.In Excel which symbol must all formula begin with?
Options: (A)= (B) + (C) ( (D) @ 4

Ans:48. (A),48. (A)


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


6.In Excel you cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar 20

Ans:206. (D),206. (D)


Which of the following is not of the merge process?
Options:  A) Sort the data source records, B) Format a main document, C) Edit a data source, D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document, 

Ans:-A,-A


The term "remote job entry" relates to
Options: batch processing,    realtime processing,    transaction processing,    distributed processing

Ans:A ,A


9.BLOB is
Options: (A)Binary Large Object (B) A long bit string representing complex data (C) Object oriented language (D) Only A & B are true 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


522. aaeene akabaree’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phazal ne, abul phazal ne


Ethernet uses
Options: Bus topology,    Ring topology,    Star topology,    Tree topology

Ans:A ,A


The extract process is which of the following?
Options: Capturing all of the data contained in various operational systems,    Capturing a subset of the data contained in various operational systems,    Capturing all of the data contained in various decision support systems,    Capturing a subset of the data contained in various decision support systems

Ans:B ,B


798. pashchimee aur poorvee ghaat kin pahaadiyon mein milate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: neelagiri, neelagiri



Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


21. 1939 ee. mein kaangres chhodane ke baad subhaashachandr bos ne kis dal kee sthaapana kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: phoravard blok , phoravard blok


Suppose the zener diode has a breakdown voltage of 10 V and zener resistance of 8.5 W, what is the additional voltage when the current is 20 mA?
Options: 0.17 V,    10.17 V,    20 V,    18.8 V

Ans:A ,A


1.A situation where two or more processes coordinate their activities based on a condition is referred as
Options: (A)Synchronization (B)Dead lock (C) Starvation (D) Par begin 13

Ans:131. (A),131. (A)


Which network is a packet switching network?
Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D,(Danswer


789. rivars-phlik’ ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


To which phase of SDLC, is file conversion related?
Options: System Implementation,    System analysis,    System development,    System design

Ans:A ,A


What device separates a single network into two segments but lets the two segments appear as one to higher protocols?
Options: Switch,    Bridge,    Gateway,    Router

Ans:B ,B


Monotremes are unique mammals because they
Options: posses hair,    give birth to live young,    secret milk in a pouch,    lay eggs

Ans:D,D


In the operation of a programmable controller:
Options: all of the logic status is maintained in memory,    any latched data must be done using an external latching relay,    mathematics cannot be performed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The necessary conditions needed before deadlock can occur?
Options:  No Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait B.  Mutual Exclusion, No Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait C.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, No Preemption, Circular Wait D.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, No Circular Wait

Ans:– C ,


When both inputs of a J-K flip-flop cycle, the output will:
Options: be invalid,    not change,    change,    toggle

Ans:B ,B


  Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5    C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


A binary relationship cannot be which of the following?
Options: One-to-One,    One-to-Many,    Many-to-Many,    Zero-to-Zero

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + V
Options: Paste Texts in the beginning of Document B. Paste Images in the beginning of Document         C. Paste Tables at the middle of Document D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which is known as 'Garden City of India'?
Options: Trivandram,    Imphal,    Simla,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


out of proteins, lipids and carbohydrates present in a cell membrane, what is true?
Options: Lipids are maximum,    Carbohydrates are minimum,    Carbohydrates are maximum,    All three are in equal proportion

Ans:B,B


Which is an electronic device that can store temporarily a single bit of data.
Options: Accumulator,    Buffer,    Memory,    Latch

Ans:D ,D


Which is a non-standard version of a computing language?
Options: PROLOG,    APL,    Army,    PL/1

Ans:C,(Canswer


2.Which of the following statement is false ?
Options: (A)Arrays are dense lists and static data structure (B) Data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjacent space in memory (C) Pointers store the next data element of a list (D) Linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


The book 'Satanic Verses' was written by
Options: Gunnar Myrdal,    William Golding,    Salman Rushdie,    Agatha Christie

Ans:C,C


How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-A,-A


Alice is setting up a small network in her home so that she can study for her MCSE exams. She doesn't have a lot of money to spend on hardware, so she wants to use a network topology that requires the least amount of hardware possible. Which topology should she select?
Options: Star,    Right,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet

Ans:E ,E


The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b. Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c. Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d. Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm  

Ans:a,a


614. unaischo (yoonesko) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: peris (phraans), peris (phraans)


5.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


The material which can be deformed permanently by heat and pressure is called a
Options: thermoplastic,    thermoset,    chemical compound,    polymer

Ans:B,B


. Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom Slide show c. Slide Show Setup d. Slide Show View

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: =POWER(2^3) B. =POWER(2,3)             C. =POWER(2#3) D. =POWER(2*3)

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following generation computers had expensive operation cost?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:A,A


_____ decisions concern the execution of specific tasks to assure that they are. carried out efficiently and effectively.
Options: tactical,    strategic,    operational,    management

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is an element?
Options: Ruby,    Sapphire,    Emerald,    Diamond

Ans:D,D


Which command is used to delete the directory and all its contents in one step?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    DELTREE,    CD

Ans:C ,C


Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is
Options: Kunala,    Tivara,    Mahendra,    Jalauka

Ans:B,B


. The handout master contains placeholders for all of the following except
Options: a. Slide number b. Title c. Footer d. Header

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


4.Corrupting failure is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true | 97 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


1.Clean room software development
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective is to develop zero-defect software. 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)

www.000webhost.com