Which company manufacturers low and high power communication equipment like radius for the use of defence services and paramilitary organisations?


Options: Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL),    God Shipyard Limited (GSL),    Bharat Dynamic Limited (BDL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


7.In Logistics Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


160. prthvee soory ka chakkar lagaatee hai yah sabase pahale kisane bataaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: koparanikas , koparanikas


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A) CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 24.

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


Equal masses of oxygen, hydrogen and methane are kept under identical conditions. The ratio of the volumes of gases will be
Options: 2 : 16 : 2,    2 : 16 : 1,    1 : 16 : 2,    1 : 1 : 1

Ans:C,C


Oscar Awards are conferred annually by
Options: Academy of Motion Pictures, arts and sciences, USA,    Government of United States,    Hollywood Foreign Press Association,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


8.The following data structure is linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Queues (D) All of the above 1

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: A) Cylinder B) Surface C) Track D) Cluster

Ans:D,D


kalatop wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options: a. Menu mar b. Tool Bar c. Status Bar d. All of the above

Ans:– A,– A


Sales invoking is a:
Options: pre-sales activity,    job of finance department,    post-sales activity,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


4.It is intended to find inconsistencies between a program and its specification. These inconsistencies are usually due to program faults or defects.
Options: (A)Database (B) Debugging (C) Defect testing (D) Defensive programming 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


. In a query, which row do you need to place wildcards to affect a parameter?
Options: a. Arguments b. Criteria c. Fields d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Animation Scheme d.  Slide Layout

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


The octal equivalent of decimal 324.987 is
Options: 504.771,    640.781,    815.234,    90.987

Ans:A ,A


1.When process is swapped out of main memory and put in a suspended state
Options: (A)All of its resident pages are moved out. (B) All of the pages that were previously in main memory are returned to main memory. (C) Pages other than the one demanded by a page fault are bought in main memory. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


The minimum age to qualify for election to the Lok Sabha is
Options: 25 years,    21 years,    18 years,    35 years

Ans:A,A


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


For Database management one uses
Options: (A) Microsoft Access (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


Of the blood groups A, B, AB and O, which one is transfused into a person whose blood group is A?
Options: Group A only,    Group B only,    Group A and O,    Group AB only

Ans:C,C


Vadik name of yamuna, river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:kaalindi,kaalindi


SQL stands for ________ .
Options: Structured Query Language,    Sequential Query Language,    Structured Question Language,    Sequential Question Language

Ans:A ,A


The northern hemisphere and the southern hemisphere are separated by
Options: the International Date line,    the plane of the equator,    the plane of Tropic of Cancer,    the plane of Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:B,B


The periodic rise and fall of the sea level on the earth, gives rise to tides. This is related to
Options: the position of the moon with reference to the earth and the gravitational pull exerted mainly by the moon and partly by the sun,    infrared rays from the sun,    ultraviolet rays from the sun,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following commands will allow you to set your Telnet password on a Cisco router?
Options: line telnet 0 4,    line aux 0 4,    line vty 0 4,    line con 0

Ans:C ,C


Writer of Himalaya par laal chhaya
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:shanta kumar,shanta kumar


. To remove the content of selected cells you must issue ______ command
Options: a.  Edit >> Delete b.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents c.  Edit >> Clear >> All d.  Data >> Delete

Ans:– b,– b


Which is the biggest literary award of Britain?
Options: David Cohen Award,    Kalinya Award,    Owen Global Prize,    Golden Bear Award

Ans:A,A


The EIA-232 interface has _____ pins.
Options: 20,    24,    25,    30

Ans:C ,C


7.A unit for measuring data transmission speed that describes the capacity of a carrier is referred as
Options: (A)Baud (B) Bit (C) Bond (D) Batch 15

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


5.In multi processor scheduling, independent parallelism indicates
Options: (A)There is synchronization among processes at gross level. (B) There is no explicit synchronization among processes. (C) A parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:125. (B),125. (B)


where is guru ka lahaur
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship b. Select the relationship line and press Delete c. Choose Delete option from Relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The process of destruction or dying of fronts is called
Options: fromtogenesis,    frontolysis,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:B,B


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B,B


396. madhubanee chitrakala shailee jo janata kee sthiti hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bihaar, bihaar


In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


Nalwad mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


9.Software development is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


Who invented the phonograph?
Options: Thomas Edison,    John Kruesi,    Jules Levy,    Alexander Graham Bell

Ans:B,B


When you ping the loopback address, a packet is sent where?
Options: On the network,    Down through the layers of the IP architecture and then up the layers again,    Across the wire,    through the loopback dongle

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following types of connections can use full duplex? Hub to hub Switch to switch Host to host Switch to hub Switch to host
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3 and 4,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5

Ans:D ,D


6.An identification field in a record. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


. If you hard disk is partitioned into 3 drives, the number of recycle bin for that hard disk is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


4.In Excel you can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: (A)Edit (B) Insert (C) Format (D) Tools 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


A step-down transformer has turns ration of 5:1. If the primary voltage is 120 Vrms, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 12 V,    18 V,    24 V,    30 V

Ans:C ,C


In wildcard specification ? is used as replacement for
Options: a. one character b. two character c. three character d. none of the above

Ans:8 a.,8 a.


What protocol(s) is(are) allowed a user to retrieve her/his mail from the mail server to her/his mail reader?
Options: POP3,    FTP,    MAP,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What should you replace if the brightness or contrast adjustments were malfunctioning on a laptop?
Options: fuse,    led display,    adjustment switch,    led display cable

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com