Writer of himachal predesh parichay


Options: D N majumdar, T S Negi, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh,

Ans:devraj sharma,devraj sharma

More Books Related questions:


2.Which of the following RAID level uses independent access technique and distributes the parity strips across all disks?
Options: (A)Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


A computer that handles resource sharing and network management in a local area network. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Network Server,    Virtual Private Network,    Network operating system,    OSI

Ans:A ,A


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


Which of the following was to be discovered first in the chromospheres of the sun?
Options: Krypton,    Xenon,    Neon,    Helium

Ans:D,D


Shanta Kumar
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


286. stenalais steel kisakee mishr dhaatu hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayaran, kromiyam,nikil, aayaran, kromiyam,nikil


. In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a.  Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b.  Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c.  Both cannot be inserted d.  Both can be inserted

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


battle of buxar was fought between
Options: clive-sirajudola, marata-angrej,angerj-muslim,ibrahim-maratha

Ans:A,joint forces of muslims and English Forces


9.A good query system
Options: (A)Can accept English language commands (B) Allows non-programmers to access information stored in a database (C) Can be accessed only by data prssing professionals (D) Both (A)and (B) 7

Ans:69. (B),69. (B)


Fulech utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?
Options: a. F7 b. F8 c. F9 d. F5

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


A PCMCIA measuring 10.5mm is what type?
Options: type 1,    type 2,    type 1 and 3,    type 3

Ans:D ,D


0.Process control block is also referred as
Options: (A)Fast control block (B) Process descriptor (C) Task descriptor (D) A, B, C are all true. 5

Ans:50. (D),50. (D)


The clock signals are used in sequential logic circuits
Options: to tell the time of the day,    to tell how much time has elapsed since the system was turned on,    to carry serial data signals,    to synchronize events in various parts of a system

Ans:D ,D


. Taskbar is used for
Options: a. Navigation program b. Switching between program c. Start a program d. All of above

Ans: d, d


476. manushy ke shareer ka saamaany raktadaab kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 80 se 120 mi.mee., 80 se 120 mi.mee.


.    Which command will be used to display a file within the specified directory of pathname?
Options: a .    Dir pathname b .    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir/ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.d,Correct Answer: d. Dir pathnamefilename


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


8.Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: (A)system where computer is used to turn data into information (B) inputting data (C) processing data (D) data is put into the computer for processing 10 | 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


9.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save the workbook (B) Modify the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


. What Pivot Table toolbar button updates the data in a Pivot Table or Pivot Chart report if the source data chas changed
Options: a. Format Report b. Pivot Table c. Refresh Data d. Show Detail

Ans:– c,– c


If safety stock is 6 and the EOQ is 50, average inventory level is
Options: 80,    86,    85,    90

Ans:E ,E


5.Cache Coherent UMA (CC-UMA) is
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (B),25. (B)


18. By default, your document prints with:
Options: a. 1 inch top and bottom margins b. a portrait orientation c. 1.25 inches left and right margins d. all of the above

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not purely output device?
Options: A) Screen B) Printer C) Speaker D) Plotter

Ans:A,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: (A)Apply a design template to a slide (B) Insert a new slide (C) Choose a new layout for a slide (D) All of above 16

Ans:164. (D),164. (D)


Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm?
Options: a. The list must be sorted b. there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist c. There must be mechanism to delete and/or insert elements in list d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


1.The computers communicate by sending each other small ————of data
Options: (A)Packets (B) Bags (C) Bunch (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


which district head quarter in HP is siturated on higest place?
Options:

Ans:Kylong,Kylong


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char *s; char *fun(); s = fun(); printf("%s\n", s); return 0; } char *fun() { char buffer[30]; strcpy(buffer, "RAM"); return (buffer); }
Options: 0xffff,    Garbage value,    0xffee,    Error

Ans:B ,B


What is the population density of Andhra Pradesh?
Options: 275/sq km,    13/sq km,    340/sq km,    154/sq km

Ans:A,A


Credit checking is done in the
Options: order processing system,    quotation system,    order entry system,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


Bhaagmal Sohata belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


. The __________ key will launch the Start button.
Options: a. esc b. shift c. Windows d. Shortcut

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Fenway Park is the home field of what Major League Baseball team?
Options: New York Yankees,    Chicago White Sox,    Montreal Expos,    Boston Red Sox

Ans:D,D


battle of plassey was fought in
Options:

Ans:A,1757AD


1.Different levels of access are assigned to personnel records in the health and fitness gym. Only the system manager is able to create delete or edit records. Certain other personnel are allowed to view all the records, whereas others are not permitted to view complete records. The levels of access are controlled by
Options: (A)Password (B) User id’s (C) Status (D) None of the above

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Which algebra is widely used in DBMS?
Options: a. Relational algebra b. Arithmetic algebra c. Both d. None

Ans:– a ,


How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans: – A , – A


The inert gases are ____ in water
Options: sparingly soluble,    insoluble,    soluble,    None of these

Ans:A,A


A file containing multiple indices to the data is called a/an
Options: indexed file,    sequential file,    indexed-sequential file,    inverted file

Ans:D ,D


From what location are the 1st computer instructions available on boot up?
Options: ROM BIOS,    CPU,    boot.ini,    CONFIG.SYS

Ans:A ,A


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B ,B


.   auto clip art is a feature that
Options: a. automatically places clip art in your presentation b. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide c. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects d. all of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


232. netradaan mein netr ke kis bhaag ka daan kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: korniya, korniya


To remove duplicate rows from the results of an SQL SELECT statement, the ________ qualifier specified must be included.
Options: ONLY,    UNIQUE,    DISTINCT,    SINGLE

Ans:C ,C


A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:
Options: CPU,    compiler,    microcomputer,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


. The first Macintosh computer was from
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com