The use of Kharoshti in ancient Indian architecture is the result of India's contact with


Options: Central Asia,    Iran,    Greece,    China

Ans:C,C

More Indian History Related questions:


A geostationary satellite is one which ?
Options: NA

Ans:Appears stationary to everybody on earth ,Appears stationary to everybody on earth


The process that may cause physical weathering or mechanical rupture are
Options: abrasion, crystallization, pressure release,    abrasion, oxidation, hydrolysis,    crystallization, carbonation, thermal insolation,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Operational budgeting require how many data files that would not otherwise be needed?
Options: 3,    2,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
Options: smelting,    roasting,    calcinations,    froth floatation

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0]=3; u.ch[1]=2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    515, 515, 4

Ans:A ,A


8.Which access feature do you use to develop applications that host access data on the web?
Options: (A)Dynamic web data (B) Data access pates (C) Html data pages (D) None of the above 11

Ans:118. (B),118. (B)


khareeph
Options: NA

Ans: 841. chandeegadh mein prasiddh rok gaardan’ kisane banaaya tha?, 841. chandeegadh mein prasiddh rok gaardan’ kisane banaaya tha?


. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Options: A) Joystick B) Modem C) CD Drive D) NIC Card

Ans:B,B


4.In Windows operating system to move backward through the options
Options: (A)CTRL+TAB (B) CTRL+SHIFT+TAB (C) SHIFT+TAB (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


. Which of the following is not true about Find and Replace in Excel
Options: a.  You can search for bold and replace with italics b.  You can decide whether to look for the whole word or not c.  You can search in formula too d.  You can search by rows or columns or sheets

Ans:– d,– d


Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
Options: Contents B. Objects C. Scenarios D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is the purpose of flow control?
Options: To ensure that data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received.,    To reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device.,    To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender.,    To regulate the size of each segment.

Ans:C ,C


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


29. vedon kee or loton’ ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans:dayaanand sarasvatee ,dayaanand sarasvatee


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Which of the following column properties specifies whether or not cells in a column must contain a data value?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:A ,A


The paperwork that travels with the materials through the production process is called a
Options: shop packet,    weigh bill,    picking ticket,    work order

Ans:A ,A


Which county did speedster Javagal Srinath play for in 1995?
Options: Kent,    Glamorgan,    Gloucestershire,    Leicestershire

Ans:C,C


. How to insert Section Break in Microsoft Word 2010?
Options: Insert ribbon – Pages group – Page Break button B. View ribbon – Document Views group – Breaks button C. References ribbon – Index group – Insert Index button D. Print Layout ribbon – Page Setup group – Breaks button

Ans:– D ,


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B,B


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Which of the following would be a good starting point for troubleshooting if your router is not translating?
Options: Reboot.,    Call Cisco.,    Check your interfaces for the correct configuration.,    Run the debug all command.

Ans:C ,C


. To undo the last work, press …..
Options: Ctrl+U B. Ctrl+Y C. Ctrl+Z D. Ctrl+W

Ans: – C ,


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


1.The following device allows the user to add external components to a computer system
Options: (A)Storage devices (B) Keyboards (C) Ports/ system boards (D) Diskettes

Ans:. (C),. (C)


What is the file extension of Ms-Word972003 document?
Options: (A) Dot (B) Doc (C) Dom (D) Txt

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


. Following IC chip integrates 100 thousands electronic components per chip
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) VLSI

Ans:1-C,1-C


. Except for the …… function, a formula with a logical function shows the word “TRUE” or “FALSE” as a result
Options: a. IF b. AND c. OR d. NOT

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following commands will display the current IP addressing and the layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? show version show protocols show interfaces show controllers show ip interface
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


The planet with the maximum number of natural satellites (moons), so far discovered is
Options: Jupiter,    Neptune,    Saturn,    Uranus

Ans:A,A


How many pairs of stations can simultaneously communicate on Ethernet LAN?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    multiple

Ans:A ,A


What is proportional control?
Options: It has a discrete output for each error value,    The controller output varies continuously over a range,    The gain is independent of offset error.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following option in File pull down menu is used to close a MS Word document?
Options:  A) Quit, B) Close, C) Exit, D) New, 

Ans:-B,-B


356. muslim leeg ne bhaarat vibhaajan kee maang sabase pahale kab kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1940, 1940


District with highest pupulation increase rate in HP
Options: kangra, hamirpur , mandi, una

Ans:una,una


An Integrated Circuit (IC) is
Options: Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip,    A complicated circuit,    Much costlier than a single transistor,    An integrating device

Ans:A ,A


5.Following is not the from of secondary storage
Options: (A)Magnetic tape (B) CD’s (C) Disk (D) Hard disk 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


. The word length of a computer is measured in
Options: A) Bytes B) Millimeters C) Meters D) Bits

Ans:D,D


Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
Options: A) Personal computers B) Workstations C) Dumb terminals D) Mainframes

Ans:-C,-C


The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database Window b. Query Window c. Design View Window d. Switchboard

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What is FMD?
Options: FastEthernet Measuring Device,    Flashing Media Diode,    Fluorescent Multi-Layer Disc,    Flash Media Driver

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a level of data abstraction?
Options: Physical Level B. Critical Level       C. Logical Level D. View Level

Ans:– B ,


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B ,B


Free market is
Options: a condition in the international market where nations do not impose customs duty or other taxes on import of goods,    market where the price of a commodity is determined by free play of the forces of supply and demand,    ports that are exempted from payment of customs duty on articles of commerce, primarily to encourage tourism,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


957. bhoo-raajasv kee dahasaala paddhati kisane laagu kee?
Options: NA

Ans: akabar, akabar


. This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options: a. Slide Show b. Slide Style c. Slide Design d. Slide Format

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


8.In Excel when integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: (A)Server (B) Source (C) Client (D) None 17

Ans:178. (C),178. (C)


Identify false statement
Options: a. You can find deleted files in recycle bin b. You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need c. You can increase free spaceof disk by sending files in recycle bin d. You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once

Ans:c,c


. How many margins sare there on a page?
Options: a. Two (header and footer) b. Four (top, bottom, right and left) c. Two (landscape and portrait) d. Four (center, top, left and bottom)

Ans: – B , – B


.   Which of the following is an example for automatic text formatting
Options: a. Underlining hyperlink b. Adjusting extra space c. Replacing two -‘s with an em hyphens d. All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D

www.000webhost.com