Auto text and Auto correct are ___________ tools.


Options: styling B. editing B. designing D. none of the above

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum status {pass, fail, absent}; enum status stud1, stud2, stud3; stud1 = pass; stud2 = absent; stud3 = fail; printf("%d %d %d\n", stud1, stud2, stud3); return 0; }
Options: 0, 1, 2,    1, 2, 3,    0, 2, 1,    1, 3, 2

Ans:C ,C


“Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one page up b. Moves the cursor one line up c. Moves the cursor one screen up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  D,–  D


Conversion of an octal number 738 to binary number is
Options: 1101112,    1111002,    1100102,    1110112

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float bs; }; struct emp e; e.name = "Suresh"; e.age = 25; printf("%s %d\n", e.name, e.age); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required/incompatible types in assignment,    Error: invalid constant expression,    Error: Rvalue required,    No error, Output: Suresh 25

Ans:A ,A


You're on your PC at midnight and an electric storm pops up. What's the best way to protect your PC.
Options: you don't worry; you have a lightning rod on your house,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC and phone line to your modem,    unplug the PC and remove phone line from the modem

Ans:D ,D


Who among the following has received a Nobel Prize in literature 1953?
Options: Pablo Neruda,    Derek Walcott,    Ernest Hemingway,    Winston Churchill

Ans:D,D


What is dispatch latency?
Options: The time taken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another B. The time taken by the processor to write a file into disk C. The whole time taken by all processor D. None of Above

Ans:– A ,


A collection of eight bits is called
Options: Byte,    Word,    Record,    File

Ans:A ,A


What is stderr ?
Options: standard error,    standard error types,    standard error streams,    standard error definitions

Ans:C ,C


4.Operability is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component complies with standards (B) Trustworthiness of operating the software. (C) Measures that estimates system cost to operate and maintain. (D) None of these 8

Ans:84. (B),84. (B)


. The full form of ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:A,A


A critical region is
Options: a program segment that has not been proved bug-free,    a program segment that often causes unexpected system crashes,    a program segment where shared resources are accessed,    one which is enclosed by a pair of P and V operations on semaphores

Ans:D ,D


To _____ is to decide in advance on a course of action.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    control

Ans:C ,C


Where did India play its 1st one day international match?
Options: Lords,    Headingley,    Taunton,    The Oval

Ans:B,B


.   Which PowerPoint view works best for adding slide transitions?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide sorter view c. Slide view d. Notes view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


The parts of a system may be analyzed in the sequence
Options: outputs, objective, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, information processor, management, input transformation,    outputs, inputs, objectives, management, information processor, transformation

Ans:B ,B


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


Data is gathered, describing what is happening in the
Options: input area,    transformation,    output area,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is
Options: lake Victoria,    lake Tanganyika,    lake Malawi,    Lake Rudolf

Ans:A,A


Point out the correct statement will let you access the elements of the array using 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int i, j; int(*p)[3]; p = (int(*)[3])malloc(3*sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i+j]); } ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) printf("%d", p[i]); ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]); } ,    for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]);

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not concerned with control panel?
Options: a. Printer b. Run application c. Font d. Keyboard

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Conversion of an octal number 1438 to its decimal number is
Options: 9010,    97110,    9910,    10710

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used to derive the address, of a record from the record key
Options: comma,    hashing,    variable,    field

Ans:B ,B


Convert the .WORD d#790 assemblylanguage pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:B ,B


Elapsed time, between initiating a query and receiving a response is called
Options: response time,    waiting time,    processing time,    Turnaround time

Ans:D ,D


The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organisation is in
Options: Washington,    Paris,    Madrid,    Rome

Ans:D,D


The physical layer of a network
Options: constructs packets of data and sends them across the network,    controls error detection and correction,    defines the electrical characteristics of signals passed between the computer and communication devices,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.Complex scheduling algorithms
Options: (A)use more resources than they gain (B) recover more resources than they use (C) always use many resources (D) are most appropriate for very large computers 22

Ans:225. (D),225. (D)


How many players are there in Kabbadi team?
Options: 11,    9,    5,    7

Ans:D,D


Who became the most successful female climber of Mount Everest /
Options: NA

Ans:Lhakpa Sherpa,Lhakpa Sherpa


Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: A switch creates a single collision domain and a single broadcast domain. A router creates a single collision domain.,    A switch creates separate collision domains but one broadcast domain. A router provides a separate broadcast domain.,    A switch creates a single collision domain and separate broadcast domains. A router provides a separate broadcast domain as well.,    A switch creates separate collision domains and separate broadcast domains. A router provides separate collision domains.

Ans:B ,B


who was last rular of bhajji riyasat
Options: brij mohan pal, ajeet pal ,purn pal, ram chand singh pal

Ans:ram chand singh pal,ram chand singh pal


252. vishv mein chaandee ka sabase bada utpaadak desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maiksiko, maiksiko


7.In Excel to drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: (A)Tab key (B) Alt key (C) Shift key (D) Ctrl key 18

Ans:187. (D),187. (D)


1.In Windows operating system to minimize all of the windows
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


. From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a.  File b.  Edit c.  Insert d.  View

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Who has won the Gyan Peeth Award for her book 'Yama'?
Options: Maheswari Devi,    Asha Poorna Devi,    Amrita Preetam,    Mahadevi Verma

Ans:D,D


.   You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button in the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. A and b

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: ascending order B. descending order C. alphabetical order D. random order

Ans:– B ,


8.Incremental learning referred to
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned 120 | (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


With respect to a network interface card, the term 10/100 refers to
Options: protocol speed,    a fiber speed,    megabits per seconds,    minimum and maximum server speed

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 11011001111110002 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F816,    A8B916,    78916,    D9F816

Ans:D ,D


The value of a capacitor can be made larger by:
Options: increasing the area of the plates,    decreasing the area of the plates,    increasing the frequency of the applied voltage,    increasing the voltage applied to the plates

Ans:A ,A


A NOR gate recognizes only the input word whose bits are _____
Options: 0's and 1's,    1's,    0's,    0's or 1's

Ans:C ,C


. Mini computers and micro computers are from which generation of computers?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:D,D


6.In multi processor scheduling : A: Course gained parallelism, B: Medium grained parallelism, C: Fine grained parallelism; 1Concurrent processes running on a multi programmed uni- processor. 2- Parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application. 3- Parallel processing is done within a single instruction stream.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 | 73 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


The Management Information System (MIS) provides timely and effective information to support decision making and other necessary management functions. Can you point out the sub-system which does not being to the MIS?
Options: Operational Tectical System,    Decision Support System (DSS),    Data Communication System,    Automated Office System

Ans:C ,C


where is hatkoti mandir in HP
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: (A)F1 (B) F2 (C) F5 (D) F10 | 53 15

Ans:153. (C),153. (C)

www.000webhost.com