District with highest production of apples in HP


Options:

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


1.In Excel how do you insert a row?
Options: (A)Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu (B) Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu (C) Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar (D) All of the above 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


. Which of the following does not occur during the power-on-self-test (POST)?
Options: a. The scandisk utility begins to run b. The video card and video memory are tested c. The BIOS identification process occurs d. Memory chipare checked to ensure that they are working properly

Ans: a, a


Which of the following disallows both dirty reads and nonrepeatable reads, but allows phantom reads?
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:C ,C


626. jain dharm ke pratham teerthankar kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: rshabhadev, rshabhadev


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


Which one of the following was associated with INA?
Options: NA

Ans:Bakshi Pratap Singh,Bakshi Pratap Singh


Related fields in a data base are grouped to form
Options: data file,    data record,    menu,    bank

Ans:B ,B


How many medals came into the account of India during the last Commonwealth Games in 2002 at Manchester?
Options: 32,    24,    69,    16

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is false about disk when compared to main memory?
Options: non-volatile,    longer storage capacity,    lower price per bit,    faster

Ans:D ,D


A binary relationship cannot be which of the following?
Options: One-to-One,    One-to-Many,    Many-to-Many,    Zero-to-Zero

Ans:D ,D


What does Router do in a network?
Options: Forwards a packet to all outgoing links B. Forwards a packet to the next free outgoing link C. Determines on which outing link a packet is to be forwarded D. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links except the originated link

Ans:– C ,


Headquarters of UNO are situated at
Options: New York, USA,    Haque (Netherlands),    Geneva,    Paris

Ans:A,A


Manav Seva Award has been instituted in the memory of
Options: Rajiv Gandhi,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad,    Indira Gandhi,    Acharya

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is/are Protocols of Application?
Options: FTP B. DNS C. Telnet D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a.  Getting Started b.  Clip Art c.  Word Art d.  Search Results

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Who has developed the Linux?
Options: Bob Young,    Mark Eving,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


A workstation has just been installed on an Ethernet LAN, but cannot communicate with the network. What should you check first?
Options: reinstall the network protocols,    reinstall the network interface card driver,    verify the ip configuration on the workstation,    verify the link status on the computer's network card

Ans:D ,D


Different computers are connected to a LAN by a cable and a/an
Options: modem,    interface card,    special wires,    telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


What is the middle name of Rahul Dravid?
Options: Naren,    Sharad,    Srivatsav,    Shyam

Ans:B,B


Most data communications involving telegraph lines use:
Options: simplex lines,    wideband channels,    narrowband channels,    dialed service

Ans:C ,C


The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIAC did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: 100,    20,    40,    80

Ans:B ,B


A multidimensional database model is used most often in which of the following models?
Options: Data warehouse,    Relational,    Hierarchical,    Network

Ans:A ,A


How does common salt help in separating soap from the solution after saponification?
Options: By decreasing density of Soap,    By decreasing solubility of Soap,    By increasing density of Soap,    By increasing solubility of Soap

Ans:B,B


A static jolt of as little of _____ volts can fry most any PC integrated circuit.
Options: 200,    30,    1000,    200

Ans:B ,B


2.Quality plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure and standards (B) Approaches, resources and schedules (C) Configuration management and structure (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


Terminals are used to
Options: collect data from the physical system,    provide information for the manager,    communicate management decisions to the physical system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


4.Digital-analog converter that converter digital input into analog output is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Sensor component (D) Interface component 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


. In databases, Locking level is also called as
Options: a. Granularity b. S lock c. X lock d. Dead lock

Ans:– a,– a


. Gridlines
Options: a. May be turned off for display but turned on for printing b. May be turned on or off for printing c. The be turned off for display and printing d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm?
Options: a. The list must be sorted b. there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist c. There must be mechanism to delete and/or insert elements in list d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B,(Banswer


403 kaun sa duniya ka sabase ooncha pathaar hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar, paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A ,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces
Options: (A)Group (B) Flip (C) Rotate (D) (A)and (B) both true 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


Which of the following logic families has the highest noise immunity?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    HTL

Ans:D ,D


. To copy the hidden system files of DOS to another disk you can use the command
Options: a. Copy b. Ren c. Sys d. Diskcopy

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


where is jandi math in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Coral reefs in India can be found in
Options: the coast of Orissa,    Waltair,    Rameshwaram,    Trivandrum

Ans:C,C


Holes are the minority carriers in which type of semiconductor?
Options: Extrinsic,    Intrinsic,    n-type,    p-type

Ans:C ,C


527. sabase praacheen ved kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rgved, rgved


Which of the following are measures of quality:
Options: validity,    accuracy,    precision,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The non-permanent members of the Security Council of the UN elected by the General Assembly for two years term at present include (2-year term which begins on the January 1, 2011)
Options: Japan, India, Hungary, Venezuela,    Morocco, Cape, Verde, Belgium, Russia,    Zimbabwe, Venezuela, India, France,    Colombia, Germany, India, Portugal, South Africa

Ans:D,D


. The ....contains commands associated with the My Computer window
Options: a. Standard menu b. Start menu c. System menu d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


4.When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: (A)The word document cannot be edit (B) The word document contains a reference to the original source application (C) The word document must contain a hyperlink (D) The word document contains a copy of the actual data 22

Ans:224. (B),224. (B)


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


The command used to remove the directory is;
Options: rmdir,    rd,    remove,    rdir

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: Contents tab B. Answer Wizard tab C. Index tab D. all of the above.

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com