The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are


Options: the Pyranees,    the Balkans,    the Carpathians,    the Urals

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


Laser Jet printer speeds are measured in pages per minute (ppm) what do we use to measure dot-matrix printers?
Options: lines per inch,    lines per sheet,    characters per inch,    characters per second

Ans:D ,D


The highest degree of concentration of mineral deposits are found in
Options: northeastern zone,    northwestern zone,    southern zone,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is
Options: 01011,    10001,    10101,    00101

Ans:A,A


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought in
Options: 1396AD, 1191AD, 1192AD,1193 AD

Ans:1192AD,1192AD


The texture of a soil refers to
Options: the size distribution of the mineral particles composing the soil,    the distribution of mineral particles in the soil,    the crystal distribution in soil,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


In which of the following situations might a blind search be acceptable?
Options: real-life situation,    complex game,    small search space,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


4.When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: (A)The word document cannot be edit (B) The word document contains a reference to the original source application (C) The word document must contain a hyperlink (D) The word document contains a copy of the actual data 22

Ans:224. (B),224. (B)


How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:C,32,767


In Decision trees
Options: nodes represent the conditions, with the right side of tree listing the actions to be taken,    the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence.,    the branch depends on the condition and decisions to made,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


64. raashtragaan gaane kee avadhi kitanee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 52 sekand, 52 sekand


. For _________ data to be useful, both the sender and the receiver need to be able to read and use the data.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. shared

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Bringing a page into memory only when it is needed, this mechanism is called
Options:  Deadlock B.  Page Fault C.  Dormant Paging D.  Demand Paging

Ans:– D ,


O2 released in the process of photosynthesis comes from
Options: CO2,    water,    sugar,    pyruvic acid

Ans:B,B


41. How many different documents you can open at one time?
Options: a. No more than three b. Only one c. As many as your computer memory will hold d. As many as your taskbar can display

Ans:– C ,– C


620. pandit ravishankar ka sambandh kis vaady yantr se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sitaar, sitaar


8.Risk Management is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 22

Ans:228. (C),228. (C)


Who among the following got the 'Bharat Ratna' award, before becoming the President of India?
Options: R. Venkatramanan,    Dr. Zakir Hussain,    V. V. Giri,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans:B,B


If the base supply voltage increases, the Q point moves
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


The famous book 'Anna Karenina' written by ?
Options: Boris Pasternak,    Victor Hugo,    Lewis Carroll,    Leo Tolstoy

Ans:D,D


Which of the following presentation elements can you modify using the slide master?
Options: a. Slide comments b. Slide transitions c. Speaker note font and color d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?
Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B ,B


What is the result of segmenting a network with a bridge (switch)? It increases the number of collision domains. It decreases the number of collision domains. It increases the number of broadcast domains. It decreases the number of broadcast domains. It makes smaller collision domains. It makes larger collision domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    1, 3 and 6

Ans:A ,A


An input device which can read characters directly from an ordinary piece of paper is
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MSI,    POS

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { float f:2; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: cannot set bit field for float,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the first electronic digital computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:D,D


shani
Options: NA

Ans: 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?, 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?


Plants absorb most part of water needed by them through their
Options: embryonic zone,    growing point,    root hairs,    zone of elongation

Ans:C,C


. Each model of a computer has a unique

Options: A) Assembly of a computer B) Machine language C) High level language D) All of the above

Ans:B,B


Distributed Queue Dual Bus is a standard for
Options: LAN,    MAN,    WAN,   LAN and MAN

Ans:D,LAN and MAN


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


655. amerika ne kaunasa raajy 1867 mein roos se khareeda tha?
Options: NA

Ans: alaaska, alaaska


The major motion of the planet earth includes
Options: rotation,    revolution,    both (a) and (b),    any of these depending upon the question under construction

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[1]={10}; printf("%d\n", 0[arr]); return 0; }
Options: 1,    10,    0,    6

Ans:B ,B


One of the following is not considered a method of input control in a CAD system.
Options: Joystick,    Programmable function box,    Plotter,    Touch terminal

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following files contains information related to password aging?
Options: Shadow,    password,    profile,    All the three

Ans:B ,B


Who amongst the following drafted the ‘Sarvodaya Plan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Jai Prakesh Narain,Jai Prakesh Narain


what is height of bhakra dam
Options: 222m, 226m, 220m, 200m

Ans:226meter,226meter


294. gaayatree mantr’ ka ullekh kis granth mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rgved, rgved


. Worksheet can be renamed by
Options: Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook B. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name C. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name D. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– C ,


Major General Bhandaari Ram belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, bilaspur

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


District with highest gender ratio in HP?
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Which of the following commands is used to remove files?
Options: erase,    delete,    rm,    dm

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from?
Options: a. Ole object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup wizard

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


. What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: a. Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole b. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole c. Divide big memory hole into small holes d. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Which of the following term is least related to database?
Options: a. Attributes b. Tuples c. Relationship d. Columns

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


district with highest percentage of schedule tribe in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


periyaar (keral)
Options: NA

Ans: 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?, 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?

www.000webhost.com