As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are


Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Your switch has a port status LED that is alternating between green and amber. What could this indicate?
Options: The port is experiencing errors.,    The port is shut down.,    The port is in STP blocking mode.,    Nothing; this is normal.

Ans:A ,A


The study of day-to-day variations in weather called is called
Options: climatology,    meteorology,    cyclogenesis,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


7.Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation ?
Options: (A)Slide sorter view (B) Notes page view (C) Slide view (D) Outline view 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


The parliament works through committees which
Options: help the government in the formulation of policy,    exercise effective control over government on a regular and continuing basis,    ensure that the parliament strictly adheres to the provision of the constitution and the prescribed parliamentary procedure,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B,B


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type is related to only one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to-many relationship

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop?
Options: switchdesk,    intrc,    xinitre,    Xchange

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following hardware component is the most important to the operation of database management system?
Options: a . high resolution video display b . printer c . high speed, large capacity disk d . plotter

Ans:.c,.c


What is the name given to the molecular-scale computer?
Options: Femtocomputer,    Nanocomputer,    Supercomputer,    Microcomputer

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel to cancel the marquee, press
Options: (A)Ctrl + End (B) End (C) Esc (D) Shift + Esc 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


Which method is frequently used, especially in the early stages of design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The three recognized major fishing grounds of the world are located in the
Options: northern hemisphere only,    southern hemisphere only,    two in the southern hemisphere only and one in the northern hemisphere,    one in the southern hemisphere only and two in the northern hemisphere

Ans:A,A


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


5.The Least Recently Used (LRU) policy
Options: (A)Replaces the page in memory that has not been referenced for the least time. (B) Replaces the page in memory that has not been referenced for the longest time. (C) Replaces the page in memory in round robin fashion. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:105. (B),105. (B)


2.Quality plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure and standards (B) Approaches, resources and schedules (C) Configuration management and structure (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


What is a MAC?
Options: A Computer made by Apple,    Memory Address Corruption,    Mediocre Apple Computer,    Media Access Control

Ans:D,D


An intranet provides which of the following?
Options: Connectivity to all customers,    Connectivity to selected customers,    Connectivity to no customers,    Connectivity to all of the above

Ans:C ,C


You type show running-config and get this output: [output cut] Line console 0 Exec-timeout 1 35 Password BIXPASSWD Login [output cut] What do the two numbers following the exec-timeout command mean?
Options: If no command has been typed in 35 seconds, the console connection will be closed.,    If no router activity has been detected in 1 hour and 35 minutes, the console will be locked out.,    If no commands have been typed in 1 minute and 35 seconds, the console connection will be closed.,    If you're connected to the router by a Telnet connection, input must be detected within 1 minute and 35 seconds or the connection will be closed.

Ans:C ,C


The Josephson tunneling device illustrates principles associated with the advanced storage technique:
Options: cryogenics,    CCD,    EBAM,    holographing

Ans:A ,A


An intrinsic semiconductor has some holes in it at room temperature. What causes these holes?
Options: Doping,    Valence electrons,    Free electrons,    Thermal energy

Ans:D ,D


8.For file management, in file operations device drivers are
Options: (A)Disk drivers (B) Tape drivers (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 17

Ans:178. (C),178. (C)


.   What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. a and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


. What is Dr. Watson?
Options: a. IT Expert b. Diagnosis tool c. Surgeon d. None

Ans: b, b


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


5.In Excel one can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on ta shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbars (D) All of the above 20

Ans:205. (D),205. (D)


jammoo-kashmeer mein
Options: NA

Ans: 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?, 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?


Which of the following term is used in connection with the organisation of files in ALGOL 68
Options: Blow,    Machine,    Biquinary,    Book

Ans:D ,D


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:B ,B


Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: command.com B. any batch file C. autoexec.bat D. config.sys

Ans:– C ,


. Which American computer company is called Big Blue?
Options: A) Microsoft B) Compaq Corp C) IBM D) Tandy Svenson

Ans:1-C,1-C


In which of the following, each data item contains at most 2 points
Options: List structure,    LISP,    List sorting,    List head

Ans:B ,B


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


What protocol is used to find the hardware address of a local device?
Options: RARP,    ARP,    IP,    ICMP

Ans:B ,B


The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: insert B. file C. tools D. view

Ans:– C ,


Plants developing in dry conditions are
Options: xerophytes,    mesophytes,    lithophytes,    hydrophytes

Ans:A,A


United Nations adapted a Charter of Economic Rights in the year
Options: 1969,    1974,    1956,    1964

Ans:B,B


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


1.Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: (A)Elementary items (B) Atoms (C) Scalars (D) All of above

Ans:. (D),. (D)


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); /* Assume p has address of 1314 */ free(p); printf("%u", p); return 0; }
Options: 1314,    Garbage value,    1316,    Random address

Ans:A ,A


5.Data communications involving telegraph lines uses
Options: (A)simplex lines (B) wideband channels (C) narrowband channels (D) dialed service 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


The input and output devices are located away from the central computer facility in which particular type of processing.
Options: Time sharing,    Batch processing,    Interactive mode,    Real time processing

Ans:B ,B


4.In designing a parallel program, one has to break the problem into discreet chunks of work that can be distributed to multiple tasks. This is known as
Options: (A)Decomposition (B) Partitioning (C) Compounding (D) Both A and B 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D ,D


A transitive dependency is which of the following?
Options: A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.,    A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.,    A relation that is in first normal form.,    A relation that is in second normal form.

Ans:B ,B


. How many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory
Options: A) 8 B) 4 C) 16 D) 2

Ans:D,D


All worksheet formula
Options: a. Manipulate values b. Manipulate labels c. Return a formula result d. Use the addition operator

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. What will be the output of command prompt $l$p$g
Options: a. C:/> b. <C:> c. C:<> d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


4. Which command is used to provide access to files located in other directories or disks?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. Cd

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b

www.000webhost.com