sach darra


Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur

Ans:chamba-pangi,chamba-pangi

More Passes in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO?
Options: Flowchart,    HIPO-DIAGRAMS,    Nassi-Shneiderman diagram,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Central Arid Zone Research Institute is located in
Options: Bihar,    Gujarat,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


Permanent Secretariat to coordinate the implementation of SAARC programme is located at
Options: Dhaka,    New Delhi,    Colombo,    Kathmandu

Ans:D,D


How many colours the sunlight spectrum has?
Options: Three,    Seven,    Four,    Five

Ans:B,B


Current can flow through a normally open push button switch as long as:
Options: you are pressing the button,    you are not pressing the button,    its contact remain open,    its contact remain open

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + P
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog Box B. Open Page Format Dialog Box C. Open Save Dialog Box D. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:– D ,


Who among the following is not a recipient of the Bharatiya Jnanpith Award?
Options: Ashaparna Devi,    M. F. Hussain,    Raghupathi Sahai,    V. K. Gokak

Ans:B,B


You can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
Options: a. FTP wizard b. Internet assistant wizard c. Intranet wizard d. Import wizard

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


5.Risk assessment is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 23

Ans:235. (B),235. (B)


Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park
Options: Karnataka,Mizoram,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Mizoram,


Density of water is
Options: NA

Ans:Maximum at 4 degree centigrade?,Maximum at 4 degree centigrade?


Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: Tools, Spelling & Grammar B. Tools, Language C. Tools, Options D. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans:– B ,


1.Classification task referred to
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


In which year a resolution 'Uniting for Peace' was adopted by UN General Assembly?
Options: 1950,    1960,    1965,    1980

Ans:A,A


4.In Excel suppose you have columns of data that span more than one printed page. How can you automatically print the column headings on each page?
Options: (A)Click page setup on the file menu, click the sheet tab, and enter the row that contains these column headings under print titles. (B) Click page setup on the file menu, click the page tab, click the options button, then enter your choices. (C) Click page setup on the finle menu, click the sheet tab, and make a selection under the print heading. (D) All of above 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


. Which of the following is/are external commands?
Options: a. Edit b. Label c. Sys d. All of above

Ans: d, d


A turnkey package includes
Options: software,    hardware,    training,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The function of CPU is
Options: to provide a hard copy,    to read, interpret and process the information and instruction,    to communicate with the operator,    to provide external storage of text

Ans:B,B


Metals are good conductors of electricity because
Options: they contain free electrons,    the atoms are lightly packed,    they have high melting point,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


where is agriculture cooperative staff training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat
Options: moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown,    does not move,    moves in the same direction in which air blows,    spins around

Ans:B,B


You see the message "invalid media device" after installing a new hard drive. What do you do next?
Options: Format,    Fdisk,    Partition,    Add the OS

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: frames B. theme C. table of contents D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


9.Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: (A)Add effect (B) Emphasis (C) Animate now (D) All of the above 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


An AND gate has 7 inputs. How many input word are in its truth table?
Options: 64,    32,    16,    128

Ans:D ,D


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


6.Database design
Options: (A)This model shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


9.The page table that is maintained by operating system
Options: (A)Shows frame location for each page of the process (B) Shows actual address in main memory (C) Referrer memory location to memory (D) None of these. 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is
Options: 01011,    10001,    10101,    00101

Ans:A,A


1.Spiral model is
Options: (A)Iterative model (B) Non-iterative model (C) Random model (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int arr[5]; arr iarr = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}; int i; for(i=0; i<4; i++) printf("%d,", iarr[i]); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 3, 4,    1, 2, 3, 4, 5,    No output,    Error: Cannot use typedef with an array

Ans:A ,A


. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice you are
Options: a. Primary clicking b. Pointing c. Double clicking d. Secondary clicking

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to copy all files from the currently logged drive and directory with the extension .TXT to the drive A?
Options: COPY A: *.TXT,    COPY *.TXT A:,    COPY *.TXT C:,    COPY *.TXT ALL.TXT

Ans:B ,B


Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin were the first to
Options: step on the moon,    circle the moon,    walk in space,    journey into space

Ans:A,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: (A)Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift (B) Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate (C) Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes (D) All of above 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


Which type of digitizer measures a wave traveling at the speed of sound?
Options: Electrostatic,    Sonic,    Digitizing sr amer,    Caparitive

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following NIS clients returns the name of the NIS server used by the NIS client?
Options: ypwhich,    ypbind,    ypcat,    yppoll

Ans:A ,A


Who co-founded Hotmail in 1996 and then sold the company to Microsoft?
Options: Shawn Fanning,    Ada Byron Lovelace,    Sabeer Bhatia,    Ray Tomlinson

Ans:C,C


where is guru ka lahaur
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


If a relationship has a cascade updates constraint, then if ________ in the parent table is changed, then the same change will automatically be made to any corresponding foreign key value.
Options: the primary key,    any alternate key,    a surrogate key,    a foreign key

Ans:A ,A


3.Scalability refers to a parallel system’s (hardware and/or software) ability
Options: (A)To demonstrate a proportionate increase in parallel speedup with the removal of some processors (B) To demonstrate a proportionate increase in parallel speedup with the addition of more processors (C) To demonstrate a proportionate decrease in parallel speedup with the addition of more processors (D) None of these

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


. ENIAC uses
Options: A) Decimal Numbering System B) Octal Numbering System C) Binary Numbering System D) Hexadecial Numbering System

Ans:A,A


Which generation of computer is still under development
Options: A) Fourth Generation B) Fifth Generation C) Sixth Generation D) Seventh Generation

Ans:-B,-B


. You were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: a. Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button b. Press backspace until your desired slide c. Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to d. All of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


The member of a State Public Service Commission can be removed on the ground of misbehavior only after an enquiry has been conducted by the
Options: Supreme Court of India,    High Court of the state,    committee appointed by the president,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


One of the following is not considered a method of input control in a CAD system.
Options: Joystick,    Programmable function box,    Plotter,    Touch terminal

Ans:C ,C


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


. If you select Insert >> Picture >> From File
Options: a.  You can insert pictures and clipArts b.  You can insert clipArts only c.  You can insert pictures only d.  None of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C

www.000webhost.com