When was the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) formed?


Options: 1985,    1982,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A

More World Organisations Related questions:


Who among the Indian to win the Athletics Gold in 1998 Asian Games?
Options: Kapil Dev,    Jyotirmoyee Sikdar,    Sunita Rani,    P.T. Usha

Ans:B,B


Having compatibility and commonality in and between vendors' equipment is called:
Options: registration,    standardization,    integration,    networking

Ans:B ,B


Penicillin was invented by
Options: Dr Jonas E. Salk,    Gregory Mendal,    Paul Ehrlich,    A. Fleming

Ans:D,D


2.In Windows operating system it is a window that is used to display text or to receive text from you. The type of text it displays or the type of text you are asked to provide depends on the application or the situation.
Options: (A)Control’s Focus (B) Dialog Boxes (C) Command Buttons (D) Text Boxes

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: (A)An action button that advances to the next slide (B) An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked (C) The name of a motion path (D) All of above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
Options: salivary glands,    pituitary glands,    thyroid glands,    pancreas

Ans:A,A


8.In a large DBMS
Options: (A)each user can “see” only a small part of the entire database (B) each user can access every subschema (C) each subschema contains every field in the logical schema (D) none of the above is true 7

Ans:78. (A),78. (A)


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of
Options: silica,    carbon,    copper,    gold

Ans:A,A


who was last rular of datar pur riyasat
Options: miyaan devi chand, dattar chand , poorav chand, veer singh

Ans:miyaan devi chand,miyaan devi chand


Difference between T568A and T568B is
Options: Difference in wire color B. Difference in number of wires C. Just different length of wires D. Just different manufacturer standards

Ans:– D ,


puree (odisha)
Options: NA

Ans: 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?, 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?


The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:
Options: it is weighted code,    it is unweighted code,    it has odd parity,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


% of total indian population
Options:

Ans:,0.57%


. A/n _____ Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU

Options: A) Input B) Output C) CPU D) Memory

Ans:A,A


. The command refreshes the screen and places the cursor at the top left corner of screen
Options: a. CLS b. Clear c. Dir d. CHKDSK

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


A Processor
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:A ,A


Famous sculptures depicting art of love built some time in 950 AD – 1050 AD are
Options: Khajuraho temples,    Jama Masjid,    Sun temple,    Mahabalipuram temples

Ans:A,A


In LISP, the function assigns the symbol x to y is
Options: (setq y x),    (set y = 'x'),    (setq y = 'x'),    (setq y 'x')

Ans:D ,D


Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the
Options: behavior of animals,    origin and growth of plants,    the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants,    formation of new stars

Ans:,


. Which is not the function of “Edit, Clear” command?
Options: a. Delete contents b. Delete notes c. Delete cells d. Delete formats

Ans:– c,– c


0.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Formatting toolbar 21

Ans:210. (C),210. (C)


What is the name of the technique in which the operating system of a computer executes several programs concurrently by switching back and forth between them?
Options: Partitioning,    Multitasking,    Windowing,    Paging

Ans:B ,B


. A disadvantage to a ____file is that there is no easy way to tell which fields are numbers, text, dates, or currency.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. text

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. Which of the following uses the spelling and grammar feature to indicate an incorrect spelling?
Options: a. The incorrect word appears in all capital letters b. The incorrect word has a wavy red line under it c. The incorrect word appears italicized d. The incorrect word appears bold

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


. Hyperlinks cannot be
Options: a. Special shapes like stars and banners b. Drawing objects like rectangles ovals c. Pictures d. All can be hyperlinks

Ans:– d,– d


What  is the name given to something that the  computer  will automatically use unless you tell it otherwise?
Options: a. a specification b. a wildcard c. a default d. a rule

Ans:6 c.  ,6 c. 


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are types of sound files
Options: (A)LOG files (B) DAT files (C) WAV files (D) DRV files 54 | 17

Ans:170. (C),170. (C)


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


In which year did Ajay Jadeja make his ODI debut?
Options: 1996,    1985,    1992,    1991

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is most useful for measuring the shortest distance between two places on the earth and path between them?
Options: Atlas map,    Thematic maps,    Wall maps,    Globe

Ans:D,D


The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award is given by which of the following organisations?
Options: Council for Scientific and industrial research,    Indian Council for Agricultural Research,    Indian National Science Academy,    ISRO

Ans:A,A


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring files from one machine to another?
Options: RARP,    ARP,    TCP,    FTP

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?
Options: a. MS DOS b. Windows c. Windows 98 d. Windows 2000

Ans: d, d


6.RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) scheme consists of
Options: (A)Five levels from one to six. (B) Six levels, from zero to five. (C) Seven levels, from zero to six. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:146. (C),146. (C)


Pollination is best defined as
Options: transfer of pollen from anther to stigma,    germination of pollen grains,    growth of pollen tube in ovule,    visiting flowers by insects

Ans:A,A


23. saandars kee hatya kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhagat sinh, bhagat sinh


Which district has highest education rate in HP
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Jagat Sing Pathania belongs to which districtq
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Web servers should be configured in which of the following ways?
Options: unauthorized access is restricted.,    unauthorized access is unrestricted.,    unauthorized access is impossible.,    unauthorized access is possible.

Ans:A ,A


laard kening
Options: NA

Ans: 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?, 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?


Vansda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Gujarat,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


How many operations per second can perform by a modern fast mainframe digital computer.
Options: 1000,    100,000,    10,00,000,    1,00,00,00,000

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following encapsulates PPP frames in Ethernet frames and uses common PPP features like authentication, encryption, and compression?
Options: PPP,    PPPoA,    PPPoE,    Token Ring

Ans:C ,C


What is the name of the software package that allows people to send electronic mail along a network of computers and workstations?
Options: Memory resident package,    Project management package,    Data communication package,    Electronic mail package

Ans:C ,C


Which IP address class has few hosts per network?
Options: D,    C,    B,    A

Ans:B ,B


On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because
Options: mercury is a metal,    density of mercury is greater than that of water,    cohesion of mercury is greater than its adhesion with glass,    cohesion of water is greater than its adhesion with glass

Ans:C,C


272. maanav shareer kee sabase badee granthi ka naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: yakrt, yakrt


Which standard library function will you use to find the last occurance of a character in a string in C?
Options: strnchar(),    strchar(),    strrchar(),    strrchr()

Ans:D ,D


Who developed Yahoo?
Options: Dennis Ritchie & Ken Thompson,    David Filo & Jerry Yang,    Vint Cerf & Robert Kahn,    Steve Case & Jeff Bezos

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com