Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is


Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
Options: a. VisiCalc b. Lotus 1-2-3 c. Excel d. StarCalc

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


8.In Excel which of these will not select all the cells in a document?
Options: (A)Clicking three times with the right mouse button in the spreadsheet (B) Using the Edit – Select All menu (C) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 14

Ans:148. (A),148. (A)


4.Data dictionary is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


Large computer system typically uses:
Options: Line printers,    Ink-jet printers,    Dot-matrix printers,    Daisy wheel printers

Ans:A ,A


Which amongst the following mammals has the highest metabolic rate in terms of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
Options: Dog,    Mouse,    Rabbit,    Rat

Ans:B,B


442. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres kee pahalee bhaarateey mahila adhyaksh kaun thee?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

Options: A) Machine language B) Application software C) System program D) All of above

Ans:A,A


The initial increase of magnetic field in magnetic storms is caused
Options: when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the magnetosphere,    when there is a large decrease in field intensity,    when the gust wind itself engulfs the magnetosphere,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The autofill feature
Options: a. extends a sequential series of data b. automatically adds range of cell values c. applies a boarder around the selected cells d. none of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


A capacitor is measured in which of the following units?
Options: Volts,    Ohms,    Farads,    Resistance

Ans:C ,C


Ctrl + C
Options: Copy the selected text B. Cut the selected text C. Print the selected text D. Paste the selected text

Ans:– A ,


Karl Marx's ideology advocated
Options: a classed unique society,    a united society,    a classed society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Kaleshwar mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


You can have EISA and MCA devices in the same PC.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:B ,B


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


  Power Point presentation is a collection of ________
Options: Slides and Handouts B. Speaker’s notes C. Outlines D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


In Inkjet technology the droplets of ink are deflected by?
Options: multi directional nozzles,    electronically charged plates,    high pressure plates,    electro static absorbtion

Ans:A ,A


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with an inductor that has a reactance of 200 W?
Options: 77.7 ohm,    89.3 ohm,    88.8 ohm,    224 ohm

Ans:B ,B


642. bhaarat ka poorv se pashchim tak vistaar kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2933 ki.mee., 2933 ki.mee.


786. pensil kee leed kisakee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: grephait, grephait


62. mahaatma gaandhee ko raashtrapita sabase pahale kisane kaha ?
Options: NA

Ans: netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne, netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne


Olampik khelon ka aayojan kitane varshon baad hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans:4 varsh,


A positive AND gate is also a negative
Options: NAND gate,    NOR gate,    AND gate,    OR gate

Ans:D ,D


40. arthashaastr naamak pustak kisane likhee ?
Options: NA

Ans: chaanaky (kautily), chaanaky (kautily)


Digitizers can be converted from "dumb" to "smart" through the addition of:
Options: a microprocessor,    an electromagnetic coupling,    keyboard,    a scanner

Ans:A ,A


The 'Dronacharya Award' is given to...?
Options: Sportsmen,    Coaches,    Umpires,    Sports Editors

Ans:B,B


. The term ‘computer’ is derived from
Options: A) Greek language B) Sanskrit language C) Latin language D) German language

Ans:8-C,8-C


. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
Options: A) Daisy wheel B) Dot matrix C) Laser D) Thimble

Ans:C,C


. Which one is notoperating system?
Options: a. P11 b. OS/2 c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


Which multiplexing technique shifts each signal to a different carrier frequency?
Options: FDM,    synchronous TDM,    asynchronous TDM,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Excessive secretion from the pituitary gland in the children results in
Options: increased height,    retarded growth,    weakening of bones,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following famous financial journals of international repute confers 'Finance minister of the year' Award?
Options: Dalal Street,    Business Standard,    Euromoney,    Money Matters

Ans:C,C


7.The memory allocation scheme subject to external fragmentation is
Options: (A)segmentation (B) swapping (C) pure demand paging (D) multiple contiguous fixed partitions | 83 27

Ans:277. (A),277. (A)


. Which command is used to display the contents of the text file of DOS?
Options: a. Copy con b. Copy c. Type d. Dir

Ans: c, c


Which of the following technique is used for fragment?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    one of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The original founders of Common wealth of Independent States, in December 1991, are
Options: Tadjikistan, Khirghizia and Turkemenistan,    Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan,    Russia, Ukraine and Byelorus,    Moldavia, Khazakhastan and Uzbekistan

Ans:C,C


District with lowest number of gram panchayats in HP
Options: kinnaur ,kullu, chamba , lahul

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


sada-e-sarahad
Options: NA

Ans: 889. koyala kee sarvottam kism kaun-see hotee hai?, 889. koyala kee sarvottam kism kaun-see hotee hai?


. It is used to explorer the contents of computer, drives as well as manage files
Options: a. b. My Document c. My Computer d. My Network Place

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Whenever you have a hardware resource conflict, it will more likely be an IRQ conflict rather than an i/o conflict because:
Options: there are a lot more I/O addresses than IRQs.,    the BIOS sometimes has more of a problem controlling IRQs,    I/O addresses cannot conflict,    software tends to correct I/O conflicts

Ans:A ,A


7.Statistical significance is
Options: (A)The science of collecting, organizing, and applying numerical facts (B) Measure of the probability that a certain hypothesis is incorrect given certain observations. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse, which is specially built around all the existing applications of the operational data(D) None of these 122 | 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


607. mahaatma gaandhee kee hatya kab aur kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: 30 janavaree 1948 ko naathooraam godase dvaara, 30 janavaree 1948 ko naathooraam godase dvaara


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef unsigned long int uli; typedef uli u; int main() { uli a; u b = -1; a = -1; printf("%lu, %lu", a, b); return 0; }
Options: 4343445454, 4343445454,    4545455434, 4545455434,    4294967295, 4294967295,    Garbage values

Ans:C ,C


A hybrid computer
Options: A) Resembles digital computer B) Resembles analogue computer C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer D) None of the above

Ans:-C,-C


The Parliament can restrict or abrogate by law, fundamental rights with respect to
Options: the members of the armed forces,    the forces charged with the maintenance of public order,    the persons employed in any bureau or other organization established by the state for purpose of intelligence,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


For a type 1 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options:  A) Editions, B) Versions, C) Track Change, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:
Options: a. Alt + F1 b. Alt + Ctrl + Delete c. Alt + Tab d. F1

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Recently used application file list appears in the Windows operating system
Options: a. Setting menu b. Documents menu c. Run dialog box d. Programs menu

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The last Mahakumbh of the 20th century was held at
Options: Nasik,    Ujjain,    Allahabad,    Haridwar

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com