Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage is known as


Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Backing store,    Punched card

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E,E


To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: View -> Page Setup B. View -> Header/Footer C. View -> Handout Master D. None of Above

Ans:– C ,


The various types of plate convergence is oceanic-oceanic convergenceoceanic-continental convergencecontinental-continental convergence
Options: I, II,    II, III,    I, III,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


.   To select all the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Click edit, select all b. Right click the chart background click select all c. Press and hold the shift key and click each box d. All of the above

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


. VGA is
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


The ASCII code is a 7-bit code for
Options: letters,    numbers,    other symbols,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: Logical Operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Relational operators D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


135. bhaarat ratn ustaad bismilla khaan kis vaady yantr ke vaadan mein vikhyaat rahe hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


218. graant-trank rod kisane banavaaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: sherashaah sooree, sherashaah sooree


. In Computer Architecture a Bus is _________
Options: a collection of various software B. a collection of various computers C. a collection of shared communication wires D. a collection of chairs where the user sits

Ans:– C ,


0.Requirement Engineering process does not involves
Options: (A)Feasibility study (B) Requirement elicitation and an analysis (C) Requirement validation and management (D) Data processing 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


How many red blood cells does the bone marrow produce every second?
Options: 5 million,    7 million,    10 million,    12 million

Ans:C,C


3.A control model, where one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other sub-systems can be referred as
Options: (A)Centralized control model (B) Call-return control model (C) Object oriented model (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (A),93. (A)


Parallel adders are
Options: combinational logic circuits,    sequential logic circuits,    both of the above,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


. A(n) _____ is a control that, when clicked, executes an action or series of actions.
Options: a. combo box control b. AutoFormat c. Conditional Format d. command button

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


What frequency range is used for FM radio transmission?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30. kHz,    Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    High Frequency : 3 MHz to 30 MHz,    Very High Frequency : 30 MHz to 300 MHz

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
Options: Gulf of Cambay,    Gulf of Mannar,    Backwaters of Kerala,    Chilka lake

Ans:A,A


Which of the following keys is used to overstrike a whole line?
Options: R,    v,    C,    u

Ans:A ,A


Encryption is being used primarily with
Options: file retention,    transaction entry,    computer processing,    data communication

Ans:D ,D


Prakash Padukone is associated with which games?
Options: Cricket,    Table Tennis,    Judo,    Badminton

Ans:D,D


Which command will allow you to see real-time translations on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:C ,C


The president convenes and prorogues all sessions of Parliament in consultation with
Options: the speaker,    the prime minister,    the prime minister and the leader of the Opposition in Lok Sabha,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following awards was conferred on Mrs. Kiran Bedi?
Options: Golden Globe,    Rani Lakshmi,    Magsaysay,    Saraswati

Ans:C,C


A reflective marker that indicates the end of the usable tape is
Options: End user,    End-of-tape,    Optical mark reader,    FAX

Ans:B ,B


What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – A , – A


What is another name for a one-shot?
Options: monostable,    bistable,    astable,    tristable

Ans:A ,A


What is the density of population in Chandigarh?
Options: 7,902/sq. km,    1,008/sq. km,    5,512/sq. km,    2,669/sq. km

Ans:A,A


special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. effects b. custom animations c. transitions d. present animations

Ans: – C , – C


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


8.Software requirement specification is
Options: (A)The official statement of what is required of the system developers (B) The non official statement of system interface (C) Non specified format of system working (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


A scheme describes
Options: data elements,    records and files,    record relationships,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Procedure development occurs within the
Options: structured design phase,    conversion phase,    system building phase,    maintenance

Ans:C ,C


610. raajasthaan ke maunt aaboo sthit dilavaada ke mandir kis dharm se sambandhit hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jain dharm, jain dharm


5.Programs developed by an outside supplier and provided to the user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: (A)Canned Programs (B) Beta program (C) Alpha program (D) None of these 16

Ans:165. (A),165. (A)


5.When pre cleaning policy is applied in memory management
Options: (A)A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement. (B) Modified pages are written before their page frames are needed so that can be written out in batches. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


You have run an SQL statement that asked the DBMS to display data in a table named USER_TABLES. The results include columns of data labeled "TableName," "NumberOfColumns" and "PrimaryKey." You are looking at ________ .
Options: user data.,    metadata,    A report,    indexes

Ans:B ,B


An input device that uses switch contacts placed under a plastic pad which may be inscribed with symbols is known as
Options: Punched card,    Touch pad,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B ,B


A relationship should be specified how in the ODL?
Options: One direction starting with the first class,    One direction starting with the second class,    Neither direction.,    Both directions.

Ans:D ,D


Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called
Options: allotropes,    isomers,    isomorphs,    isotopes

Ans:A,A


kolakaata
Options: NA

Ans: 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?, 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?


8.Synchronous communications
Options: (A)It require some type of handshaking between tasks that are sharing data . This can be explicitly structured in code by the programmer, or it may happen at a lower level unknown to the programmer. (B) It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (C) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (D) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


Writer of Himalyas abode of light
Options: Ram Rahul, Nikolas rorik, rahul sanskrityayan , moor craft

Ans:Nikolas rorik,Nikolas rorik


0.Black boxes
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


Which are considered the methods of NAT? Static IP NAT pool Dynamic NAT double-translation Overload
Options: 1 and 6,    3 only,    1, 3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Decision support programs are designed to help managers make:
Options: budget projections,    visual presentations,    business decisions,    vacation schedules

Ans:C ,C


.   What is the term used to described the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object?
Options: a. Embedding b. Regrouping c. Ungrouping d. Grouping

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


Which of the following are integrity controls that a DBMS may support?
Options: Assume a default value in a field unless a user enters a value for that field.,    Limit the set of permissible values that a field may assume.,    Limit the use of null values in some fields.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com