Another name for a computer chip is ...


Options: Execute,    Micro chip,    Microprocessor,    Select

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


90. Each time the _____ key is pressed, the paragraph formatting in the previous paragraph is carried forward to the next paragraph.
Options: a. enter b. shift c. ctrl d. alt

Ans:– a ,– a


Every table in relational database contain a field or combination of fields that can uniquely identify each records, it is called
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The import of crude oil and petroleum done from national oil companies of producer countries, which have a net exportable surplus of oil is by
Options: term contracts,    term tenders,    monthly tenders,    All the above

Ans:A,A


    Which command divides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
Options: a.    Ver b.    Format c.    Fat d.    Chkdsk

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Format


5.Which of the following is correct system design process ?
Options: (A)Identify system requirement – define system – develop system (B) Define system – develop system – identify system (C) Identify system – develop system – operate system (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


797. gandhak ke saath rabad ko garm karane kee kriya kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: valkaneekaran, valkaneekaran


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


3.Prolog is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


Which memory allocation policy allocate the largest hole to the process?
Options: Best-Fit B. Worst-Fit C. First-Fit D. None of them

Ans:– B ,


Which part of the laser printer should NOT be exposed to sunlight?
Options: Transfer corona assembly,    PC drum,    Primary corona wire,    Toner cartridge

Ans:B ,B


You want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should you use?
Options: a. Pie chart b. Row chart c. Line chart d. Column chart

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Permanent hardness of water can be removed by adding
Options: chlorine,    washing soda,    potassium permanganate,    bleaching powder

Ans:B,B


4.In Access press to Move to the previous page of the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 4

Ans:44. (C),44. (C)


95. What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: a. F9 b. Alt + F9 c. Ctrl + F9 d. Shift + F9

Ans:–  A ,–  A


What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
Options: Batch system,    Quick response system,    Real time system,    Time sharing system

Ans:C ,C


Anita Sood is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Table Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


where is raghunath mandir in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kullu,kullu


. You should choose Sleep option when
Options: a. The computer is tired after working for the whole day b. You are leaving for a very short time and want to resume you work shortly c. Whencomputer gets hanged frequently. Let it sleep for some time d. You finish working and going to bed

Ans: b, b


The feedback loop in the general systems model is represented fey
Options: data flow,    decision flow,    information flow,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The ODBC Level 1 API contains which of the following functions?
Options: Browse possible connections and data sources only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Process a scrollable cursor only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC Level 1 API.

Ans:B ,B


What does SSL stand for?
Options: Secure Socket Layer,    System Socket Layer,    Superuser System Login,    Secure System Login

Ans:A,A


To run the old system and the new system at the same time for a specified period, the system implementation approach used is
Options: pilot,    phased,    parallel,    direct

Ans:C ,C


In which year did Sir Edmund Hillary reach the summit of Mount Everest?
Options: 1952,    1953,    1954,    1955

Ans:B,B


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


District with highest production of ginger in HP
Options:

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


Writer of Himalaya par laal chhaya
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:shanta kumar,shanta kumar


. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
Options: A) Hard disks B) High-density disks C) Diskettes D) Templates

Ans:C,C


To see the contents of the SQL*Plus buffer, type:
Options: CONTENTS.,    BUFFER.,    CURRENT.,    LIST.

Ans:D ,D


Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: Motorola,    IBM,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following command is used to mount NFS filesystems?
Options: nfsmount,    knfsd,    mount,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following isn't used in the storage phase of a computer-based information system?
Options: Magnetic,    Keyboard,    Diskette,    Hard disk

Ans:B ,B


puree (odisha)
Options: NA

Ans: 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?, 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?


What is NAT?
Options: Network Address Translation,    Network Administration Tool,    Novell Address Transfer,    Newly Added Technology

Ans:A,A


. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: A) Motorola B) IBM C) Intel D) AMD

Ans:C,C


. What are the different views to display a table
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Pivote table & pivot chart view d. All of above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


. Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


2.You can switch back and forth between design and datasheet view by clicking the
Options: (A)queries object tab (B) switch command on the view menu (C) view button (D) select query title bar 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


Which of the following is a problem of file management system?
Options: a. difficult to update b. lack of data independence c. data redundancy d. All of above

Ans:d,All of above


. In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: a. Contents tab b. Answer Wizard tab c. Index tab d. all of the above.

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is NOT a primary storage device?
Options: Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Optical disk,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What is an intersection of a row and a column?
Options: a. Form b. Cursor c. Cell d. Record

Ans:– c,– c


4, haridvaar (ganga), ilaahaabaad (ganga-yamuna ke sangam par), ujjain (kshipra), naasik (godaavaree)
Options: NA

Ans: 867. anjata kee guphaon mein chitrakaaree kis dharm se sambandhit hain?, 867. anjata kee guphaon mein chitrakaaree kis dharm se sambandhit hain?


Baner JVP
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Mesons are found in
Options: Laser beam,    X-rays,    Gamma rays,    Cosmic rays

Ans:D,D


Bandhavgarh National Park
Options:

Ans:,Madhya Pradesh


The startup routine runs, when machine boots up is known as
Options: a.POST b. BOOT up c. Operating Routine d. I/O operation

Ans:1  b.       ,1  b.      


. What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: a. Slide Formatting b. Slide Transaction c. Layout of Handout d. Layout of Slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


2.Multithreading allows
Options: (A)To run threads concurrently (B) To run threads independently (C) A is true, B is false (D) A and B both true. 4

Ans:42. (D),42. (D)


The power source that drives the manipulator can be:
Options: pneumatic,    electric,    hydraulic,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com