An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support a single user is


Options: PC-DOS,    MS-DOS,    UNIX,    CP/M

Ans:D,(Danswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Our major foods, fibres, spices, fruits and beverage crops are
Options: flowering plants,    gymnosperms plants,    pteridophytes,    bryophytes

Ans:A,A


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the best way to design the layout for your slides
Options: (A)Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view (B) For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane (C) Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane (D) None of above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


The two basic technologies for digital ICs are bipolar and MOS. Bipolar technology is preferred for_____ and _____ whereas MOS technology is better suited to LSI.
Options: SSI, MSI,    MSI, LSI,    SSI, LSI,    ECL, DTL

Ans:A ,A


From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a. File b. Edit c. Insert d. View

Ans: – C , – C


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The ascending order of a data hirerchy is:
Options: a. bit-byte-record-field-file-database b. byte-bit-field-record-file-database c. bit-byte-field-record-file-database d. bit-byte-file-record-field-database

Ans:c ,c


Binwa JVP
Options: kangra, kinnaur, lahaul spiti, kullu

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: Word processing package B. Spreadsheet package C. Communication S/W Package D. DBMS package

Ans:– B ,


6.An algorithm that calls itself directly or indirectly is known as
Options: (A)Recursion (B) Polish notation (C) Traversal algorithm (D) None of the above 4

Ans:46. (A),46. (A)


. The Stepped Reckoner was invented by

Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


Which of the following could cause data to be unavailable?
Options: Data becoming lost or inaccurate,    The database server,    Planned database maintenance activities,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage is known as
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Backing store,    Punched card

Ans:C,(Canswer


Who was the first Indian to win an individual medal in Olympics?
Options: Milkha Singh,    P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    K.D.Jadhav

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following search criteria is invalid?
Options: a. $45* b. *cal* c. D*m?? d. AS150*

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a=10; void f(); a = f(); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } void f() { printf("Hi"); }
Options: Error: Not allowed assignment,    Error: Doesn't print anything,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


The Enterprise tier of the three-tiered database architecture includes:
Options: managing the data.,    managing the User-system interface.,    processing HTTP protocol.,    processing scripting tasks.

Ans:A ,A


What do African-American football players Ernie Davis, Archie Griffin, and Tony Dorsett have in common?
Options: They all played for Pittsburgh,    They all won the Heisman Trophy,    They all led to Super Bowl titles,    They dont have any similarity

Ans:B,B


. What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: a. Slide Formatting b. Slide Transaction c. Layout of Handout d. Layout of Slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


1.Composition model is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


In which decade was the telephone invented?
Options: 1850s,    1860s,    1870s,    1880s

Ans:C,C


The CAI (Computer-Assisted Instruction) technique based on programmed instruction is:
Options: frame-based CAI,    generative CAI,    problem-solving CAI,    intelligent CAI

Ans:A ,A


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


How many fours had Yograj Singh hit throughout his Test career?
Options: 10,    9,    4,    1

Ans:D,D


In immediate addressing the operand is placed
Options: a . in the CPU register b . after OP code in the instruction c . in memory d . in stack 

Ans:5.b,5.b


Which of the following UN agencies has its headquarters at Paris?
Options: UNESCO,    ILO,    FAO,    IMO

Ans:A,A


490. sikh dharm kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru naanakadev ne, guru naanakadev ne


Which device is on IRQ 6?
Options: Keyboard,    IDE,    Floppy drive,    Video card

Ans:C ,C


348. gais silendaron se gais leekej ka pata lagaane ke lie usame kis gandh yukt padaarth ko milaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ithail markepten, ithail markepten


kaansy yug
Options: NA

Ans: 556. deen-e-ilaahee dharm kis mugal shaasak ne chalaaya tha?, 556. deen-e-ilaahee dharm kis mugal shaasak ne chalaaya tha?


Which of the following is an advantage to using fiber optics data transmission?
Options: resistance to data theft,    fast data transmission rate,    low noise level,   All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


0.Lehman’s First Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 21

Ans:210. (A),210. (A)


The isomerism which exists between CH3CHCI2 and CH2CI. CH2CI is
Options: chain isomerism,    functional group isomerism,    positional isomerism,    metamerism

Ans:C,C


Monazite is an ore of
Options: titanium,    zirconium,    iron,    thorium

Ans:D,D


5.In Excel got functions? No? You need the insert function dialog box. How do you get it?
Options: (A)Right click a cell and then click insert (B) Click the insert menu and then click function (C) Type = in a cell (D) All of the above 13

Ans:135. (B),135. (B)


Goals for the design of the logical schema include
Options: avoiding data inconsistency,    being able to construct queries easily,    being able to access data efficiently,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.Frames is
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


Which of the following tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop?
Options: switchdesk,    intrc,    xinitre,    Xchange

Ans:A ,A


In LISP, the function returns the list that results after the first element is removed (the rest f the list), is
Options: car,    last,    cons,    cdr

Ans:D ,D


SPSS stands for
Options: Statistical Package for Systems Science,    Systems Package for Social Science,    Statistical Package for Sociai Science,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which Indian batsman made three consecutive centuries in his first three Test matches?
Options: Vinoo Mankad,    Mohd. Azaruddin,    S.M. Gavaskar,    G.R. Viswanath

Ans:B,B


Which of the following places is known as 'Mecca of Indian Football'?
Options: Kolkata,    Bombay,    Haryana,    Delhi

Ans:A,A


MLMenu, a natural language interface for the TI Explorer, is similar to:
Options: Ethernet,    NaturalLink,    PROLOG,    the Personal Consultant

Ans:B ,B


374. kathakalee kis raajy shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


110. gobar gais mein mukhy roop se kya paaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: meethen, meethen


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following toolbars provides different options in various master views
Options: (A)Common tasks toolbar (B) Drawing toolbar (C) Formatting toolbar (D) Standard toolbar 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


. A ….allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process
Options: a. Monitor RS b. Tablet PC c. Database manager d. Media Center

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


630. katak kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaanadee, mahaanadee


What Australian player was known as 'Fruitfly' amongst the rest of the team?
Options: Geoff Lawson,    Merv Hughes,    Mike Veletta,    Mike Whitney

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: You must have at least two VLANs defined in every Cisco switched network.,    All VLANs are configured at the fastest switch and, by default, propagate this information to all other switches.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


Claude Shannon described the operation of electronic switching circuits with a system of mathematical logic called:
Options: LISP,    XLISP,    Boolean algebra,    neural networking

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com