. Which of the following is the file extension for an Extensible Markup Language?


Options: a. EML b. HTML c. XML d. XSD

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c

More MS-Access Related questions:


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


Which command displays RIP routing updates?
Options: show ip route,    debug ip rip,    show protocols,    debug ip route

Ans:B ,B


2.Extended ASCII uses
Options: (A)8 bits for coding (B) 9 bits for coding (C) 10 bits for coding (D) 11 bits for coding 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


. In a folder, which of the following command is used to rename the file or folder
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F2 d. F7

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Each entity is represented as a(n):
Options: tuple.,    table.,    attribute.,    file.

Ans:B ,B


Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: Input device B. Output device C. Memory D. Microprocessor

Ans:– D ,


67. Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options: a. Left b. Right c. Center d. Top

Ans:– C ,– C


Bit map terminal
Options: support displays containing multiple windows,    requires considerable amount of video RAM,    requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which TTL sub-family has maximum speed?
Options: standard TTL,    schottky-clamped TTL,    high speed TTL,    low power TTL

Ans:B ,B


5.The use of parity bit is for
Options: (A)coding (B) indexing (C) error-detection (D) none of these 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


. An example of a digital device can be
Options: A) Digital clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


sangla valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


The type of igneous rock that form from magma is a function of
Options: the chemical composition of the magma,    temperature of solidification,    the rate of cooling, which influences the crystallisation process,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. In a database table, the category of information is called __________
Options: a. Tuple b. Field c. Record d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


416 vimaan taayar jo gais mein bhar jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heeliyam, heeliyam


Actuators are used to:
Options: sense an object,    activate a chemical,    make a mechanical movement,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


68. kaarban ka sarvaadhik shuddh roop kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


tundah wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not the Networking Devices?
Options: Gateways B. Linux             C. Routers D. Firewalls

Ans:– B ,


8.Word Processors that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


Supersonic plane fly with the speed
Options: less than the speed of sound,    of sound,    greater than the speed of sound,    of light

Ans:C,C


3.Dijkstra’s banker’s algorithm in an operating-system solves the problem of
Options: (A)deadlock avoidance (B) deadlock recovery (C) mutual exclusion (D) context switching 20

Ans:203. (A),203. (A)


. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting?
Options: a. You can add more than one condition to check b. You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them. c. You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions d. You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not requried

Ans:– b,– b


The octal equivalent of the number 11010.1011 is
Options: 32.54,    63.51,    32.27,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


1.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Changes in a memory location effected by one processor do not affect all other processors. (B) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are visible to all other processors (C) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are randomly visible to all other processors. (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


“Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one page up b. Moves the cursor one line up c. Moves the cursor one screen up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  D,–  D


7.Cluster is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm | 117 (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


Which command of MS-DOS is used to copy only files that have been modified on or after the date you specify?
Options: XCOPY/D : date,    COPY/D : date,    COPY/M,    XCOPY/V

Ans:A ,A


You just installed a new IDE hard drive, but your system BIOS will not recognize the new drive, what should you check first.
Options: cable sequence,    jumpers on the hard drive,    drivers that need to be loaded,    hard drive manufacturer web site information

Ans:B ,B


What is the shortcut key for “Subscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: – A ,


18. By default, your document prints with:
Options: a. 1 inch top and bottom margins b. a portrait orientation c. 1.25 inches left and right margins d. all of the above

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Numerical control:
Options: is a method for controlling the operation of a machine by means of a set of instructions,    applies only to milling machines,    is a method for producing an exact number of parts per hour,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


8.Event-driven control systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


Internet Explorer is a...
Options: Any person browsing the net,    Web Browser,    Graphing Package,    News Reader

Ans:B,B


The type of soil needed for rice is
Options: clayey loam,    rich , muddy and saturated with water,    deep, loamy, well drained,    humus, rich in Fe and potash

Ans:B,B


. The maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 5

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


What is the Demilitarized Zone?
Options: The area between firewall & connection to an external network B. The area between ISP to Military area             C. The area surrounded by secured servers D. The area surrounded by the Military

Ans:– A ,


A benefit of the three-tier architecture is which of the following?
Options: New modules can be built to support specific business needs,    Performance improves for compiled SQL statements,    Results in a thinner client and database server,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following best describes serifs
Options: (A)Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters (B) Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance (C) Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter (D) Serif font are very simple in appearance 5

Ans:56. (C),56. (C)


0.Machine learning is
Options: (A)An algorithm that can learn (B) A sub-discipline of computer science that deals with the design and implementation of learning algorithms. (C) An approach that abstracts from the actual strategy of an individual algorithm and can therefore be applied to any other form of machine learning. (D) None of these 6

Ans:60. (B),60. (B)


The umbra is
Options: the inner portion of the moon's shadow,    formed by tangents to the sun and moon,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


In linear search algorithm the Worst case occurs when
Options: A)The item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.The item is not in the array at all c.The item is the last element in the array d.The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:D,The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all


Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
Options: It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.,    Network traffic increases,    Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.,    Result in thicker client and thinner database server.

Ans:C ,C


When was Mahatma Gandhi assassinated?
Options: 1948,    1951,    1958,    1971

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not a field type in access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. Ole object d. Lookup wizard

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Who among the Indian to win the Athletics Gold in 1998 Asian Games?
Options: Kapil Dev,    Jyotirmoyee Sikdar,    Sunita Rani,    P.T. Usha

Ans:B,B


After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order?
Options: MEM /P,    MEMMAKER,    MEM /C,    SYS:

Ans:D ,D


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed
Options: loader,    linker,    bootstrap loader,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?

Options: A) Home computers B) Diskless computers C) Dedicated computers D) General purpose computers

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com