An integrated circuit is


Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. To insert three columns between columns D and E you would
Options: a. Select column D b. Select column E c. Select columns E, F and G d. Select columns D, E, and F.

Ans:– c,– c


How do you subscribe to an Internet mailing list?
Options: Contact your Internet service provider,    Send e-mail to the list manager,    Telephone the mailing list webmaster,    Send a letter to the list

Ans:B,B


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample "*.c" /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, int *argv) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: *.c,    "*.c",    sample *.c,    List of all files and folders in the current directory

Ans:A ,A


A Ring, refers to a record chain, the last of which refers to the first record, in the chain, is called a/an
Options: addressing,    location,    pointer,    loop

Ans:C ,C


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A


7.In I/O management when buffering is allowed then : Statement A: Input transfer is performed before request is made. Statement B: Output transfer is performed after request is made. Statement A and B are both true
Options: (A)Statement A and B are both false (B) Statement A is true but Statement B is false (C) Statement B is true but statement A is false. (D) 8

Ans:87. (D),87. (D)


bheem ghasutdi
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:kangra-chamba,kangra-chamba


The institute for Certification of Computer Professionals (ICCP) currently administers the Certificate in Computer Programming (CCP) and the _____ examinations.
Options: CDP,    CISA,    DPMA,    ACM

Ans:A ,A


Which method is of reading the characters & providing input to a computer.
Options: Optical character reader,    Punched paper tape,    Card punch,    Magnetic ink character

Ans:A ,A


474. chandragrahan kab lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: poornima, poornima


When did Ashoka became emperor of India?
Options: 336 BC,    375 BC,    279 BC,    264 BC

Ans:D,D


One of the following is not a function of bones.
Options: Place for muscle attachment,    Protection of vital organs,    Secretion of hormones for calcium regulation in blood and bones,    Production of blood corpuscles

Ans:C,C


Ibn Batuta
Options:

Ans:(1333-1347 AD):,


. What is the full form of SQL?
Options: a. Sophisticated Question List b. Structured Question List c. Structured Query Language d. Small Query Length

Ans:– c,– c


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


. Easily reloctable language is
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) Medium level language

Ans:B,B


Which type of soil retains maximum amount of water?
Options: NA

Ans:Clay,Clay


For a memory system, the cycle time is
Options: same as the access time,    longer than the access time,    shorter than the access time,    submultiple of the access time

Ans:B ,B


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: (A)Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button (B) Press backspace until your desired slide (C) Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to (D) All of above 13

Ans:129. (C),129. (C)


. Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


149. sikh itihaas mein langar pratha kisane shuroo kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: guru angad dev , guru angad dev


What was the first ARPANET message?
Options: "lo",    "hello world",    "mary had a little lamb",    "cyberspace, the final frontier"

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char str1[] = "Learn through IndiaBIX\0.com", str2[120]; char *p; p = (char*) memccpy(str2, str1, 'i', strlen(str1)); *p = '\0'; printf("%s", str2); return 0; }
Options: Error: in memccpy statement,    Error: invalid pointer conversion,    Error: invalid variable declaration,    No error and prints "Learn through Indi"

Ans:D ,D


1.This DBMS feature allows users to easily interrogate a database. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 6

Ans:61. (C),61. (C)


In which year during World War I, USA declared war on Germany, Britain defeated Turkey and captured Baghdad and Jerusalem?
Options: 1917,    1918,    1919,    1920

Ans:A,A


. Which file starts MS Word?
Options: a. winword.exe b. word.exe c. msword.exe d. word2003.exe

Ans:– A,– A


3.Software inspection is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 25

Ans:253. (A),253. (A)


978. hemetait aur maignetait kisake ayask hain?
Options: NA

Ans: loha, loha


The meridian passing through London is called the
Options: equator,    Tropic of Cancer,    Prime Meridian of 0º Meridian,    Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:C,C


. Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: a. Smart Tip b. Cell Tip c. Web Tip d. Soft Tip

Ans:– b,– b


. You can open the scenario Manager dialog box by choosing scenarios from the ….. menu.
Options: a. View b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide
Options: (A)Adding build effects (B) Setting slide times (C) Adding transitions (D) All of these 16

Ans:161. (B),161. (B)


. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?
Options: a. Ctrl+F4 b. Ctrl+F5 c. Alt+F6 d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


An enterprise database is which of the following?
Options: A database designed to support only users external to an organization,    A database designed to support an entire organization,    A database designed to support a relatively small group,    A database designed to support a single PC

Ans:B ,B


One definition of AI focuses on problem-solving methods that process:
Options: smell,    symbols,    touch,    algorithms

Ans:B ,B


Structured design methodology is an approach to design that adheres to rales based on principles such as
Options: top-down refinement,    bottom-up design,    data flow analysis,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which values are held in CMOS for the hard drive
Options: size (heads, cylinders, sectors),    IRQ,    Free space,    Virus alert

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options: a. Word 2000 b. Word 2007 c. Word 2010 d. Word 2011

Ans: – C , – C


Thillana is a format of
Options: Kuchipudi,    Odissi,    Baharatanatyam,    Kathak

Ans:C,C


Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: Paper B. Margin C. Layout D. Orientation

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not a computer bus?
Options: data bus,    timer bus,    control bus,    address bus

Ans:B ,B


The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:B ,B


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a . large computer system is available b . only a small computer system is avilbale c . only a few transactions are involved D . none of the above

Ans:D,none of the above


Which command is used with vi editor to move cursor forward to first occurrence of character 'ch' in the current line?
Options: tch,    fch,    rch,    ech

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following term is used in connection with the organisation of files in ALGOL 68
Options: Blow,    Machine,    Biquinary,    Book

Ans:D ,D


4.Bandwidth is
Options: (A)The range of frequencies available for data transmission (B) Data transmission rate (C) Alternate for rubber band (D) None is true 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. What does the expression [detail] ! [product] * 1.30 do?
Options: a. multiplies the contents of detail and product fields by 1.3 b. First divides detail by product and then multiplies by 1.3 c. multiplies the contents of detail in the product table by 1.3 d. multiplies the contents of product in the detail table by 1.3

Ans:– d,– d


Which day is observed as World Food Day?
Options: September 10,    August 16,    November 4,    October 16

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com