An index register that is automatically incremented or decremented with each use is


Options: Auto index,    Asynchronous,    Assembler,    Compiler

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Who is the only U.S. President to invent and patent something?
Options: Abraham Lincoln,    Theodore Roosevelt,    Thomas Jefferson,    Rutherford B. Hayes

Ans:A,A


An indexed file offers the facility of a Random file and the access method of a
Options: Sequential file,    indexed file,    direct access file,    random access file

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following would be a good starting point for troubleshooting if your router is not translating?
Options: Reboot.,    Call Cisco.,    Check your interfaces for the correct configuration.,    Run the debug all command.

Ans:C ,C


What is a BJT?
Options: Bit Junction Transfer,    Bi-polar Junction Transistor,    Bell Jar Transformer,    Back Junction Transformer

Ans:B,B


438. raajyasabha ka paden sabhaapati kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uparaashtrapati, uparaashtrapati


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", sqrt(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: 6.0,    6,    6.000000,    Error: Prototype sqrt() not found.

Ans:C ,C


Group of instructions that directs a computer is called
Options: Storage,    Memory,    Logic,    Program

Ans:D ,D


A homogenous distributed database is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    The same DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.

Ans:B ,B


People often call ______ as the brain of computer system
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the following is the structure of the Database?
Options: a. Table b. Schema c. Relation d. None of these

Ans: – b ,


What is the shortcut key to “Center Align ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + C B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + F D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: Format, cells, font B. Format, cells, protection C. format, cells, number D. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– D ,


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B ,B


sibalbada wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: solan, sirmaur, una, kangra

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


The distinguishable parts of a record are called
Options: files,    data,    fields,    database

Ans:C ,C


315. prthvee aur soory ke beech dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 karod kilomeetar, 15 karod kilomeetar


. In PC from where you will connect internet?
Options: a. Tools b. Network neighborhood c. Dial up network d. None of the above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


5.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+E is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar | 23 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


. Borders can be applied to
Options: a. cells b. paragraph c. text d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


In UNO, the new members are admitted to the General Assembly on the recommendation of ____ and ____ the members of the General Assembly should vote in favour.
Options: Security Council; two-thirds,    Security Council; one-third,    International Court of Justice; two-thirds,    International Court of Justice; one-third

Ans:A,A


A language based on graphics for use in education is
Options: PROLOG,    LOGO,    COBOL,    BASIC

Ans:B ,B


. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Mass storage D) Secondary storage

Ans:C,C


The soil used for cutting bricks, use in the construction of houses is
Options: black soil,    laterite soil,    alluvial soil,    saline and alkaline soils

Ans:B,B


jalsu darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra-chamba,kangra-chamba


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


You can use the drag and drop method to
Options: a. Copy cell contents b. Move cell contents c. Add cell contents d. a and b

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: A) Basic Input Output System B) Best Input Output System C) Basic Input Output Symbol D) Base Input Output System

Ans:A,A


gomateshvar
Options: NA

Ans: 838. panchaayat sadasy banane ke lie nyoonatam aayu kitanee honee chaahie?, 838. panchaayat sadasy banane ke lie nyoonatam aayu kitanee honee chaahie?


Who wrote 'War and Peace'?
Options: Leo Tolstoy,    Mahatma Gandhi,    Charles Dickens,    Kipling

Ans:A,A


Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


The phenomenon of an opening occurring in the earth's surface through which a jet of hot water and steam is forces out at irregular intervals is called
Options: crater,    geyser,    hot spring,    volcano

Ans:B,B


459. panchatantr ka lekhak kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vishnu sharma, vishnu sharma


When did IBM release the first version of disk operating system DOS version 1.0?
Options: 1981,    1982,    1983,    1984

Ans:A ,A


46. antarraashtreey mahila divas kis tithi ko manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 maarch, 8 maarch


2.The following property determines what is displayed in a control.
Options: (A)The control source property (B) The display property (C) The comes from property (D) The data property 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


The highest average salinity amongst the following seas is reported from
Options: Dead Sea,    Red Sea,    Black Sea,    Mediterranean Sea

Ans:A,A


You want to view the contents of autoexec.bat on the screen using the "type" command, but it scrolls by too quickly, what switch do you use to make it pause?
Options: type c:\autoexec.bat /p,    type c:\autoexec.bat/more,    type c:\autoexec.bat|pause,    type c:\autoexec.bat|more.

Ans:D ,D


Plants are killed in winter by frost
Options: because of desiccation and mechanical damage to the tissues,    because no photosynthesis takes place at such low temperature,    because respiration ceases at such low temperature,    because there is no transpiration

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true concerning Web services standards?
Options: Led by only one group.,    Helped by cooperation between companies.,    Not necessary at this time.,    Important so that the web can flourish.

Ans:D ,D


where is indian higher studies institure
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


7.Window class, onEraseBackground/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


513. bhaarat sarakaar ka sanvaidhaanik mukhiya kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtrapati, raashtrapati


A typical microcomputer may have up to 65,536 registers in its memory. Each of these registers, usually called a _____
Options: address,    memory location,    registers,    chip

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


edavin lyootin (inglaind)
Options: NA

Ans: 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa, 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following device is used to connect two systems, especially if the systems use different protocols?
Options: hub,    bridge,    gateway,    repeater

Ans:C ,C


. In a query, what symbol is used to surround a parameter’s user prompt?
Options: a. [ ] b. { } c. ” ” d. ( )

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you can not
Options: a. rotate text on the chart b. select a fore ground color c. select a pattern d. select a background color

Ans:– a,– a


The key F12 opens a
Options:  A) Save As dialog box, B) Open dialog box, C) Save dialog box, D) Close dialog box, 

Ans:-A,-A

www.000webhost.com