Which language was created by Charles H. Moore at National Radio Astronomy Observatory.


Options: BASIC,    FORTH,    dBASE,    COBOL

Ans:B ,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Signals can be analog or digital and a computer that processes the both type of signals is known as
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital Computer C) Hybrid Computer D) Mainframe Computer

Ans:C,C


Specify the 2 library functions to dynamically allocate memory?
Options: malloc() and memalloc(),    alloc() and memalloc(),    malloc() and calloc(),    memalloc() and faralloc()

Ans:C ,C


The activity of a file
Options: is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file,    if high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and nonsequential files,    is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run,    refers to how closely the files fits into the allocated

Ans:A ,A


guroo arjunadev
Options: NA

Ans: 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?, 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?


Under which article in 1968, the number of votes required in the Security Council to convene a general conference to review the charter was increased from seven to nine?
Options: Article 81,    Article 98,    Article 109,    Article 115

Ans:C,C


8.System decommissioning normally takes place
Options: (A)At the beginning of the development process (B) At the middle of the development process (C) After the end of useful operational time (D) At the beginning of the useful operational time 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


A device used to measure the circuit density of a chip is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    LSI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Vadik name of yamuna, river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:kaalindi,kaalindi


Winner of first Dr, yashwant singh parmaar price in HP [was given in 1986, in himachali sanskriti]
Options: Shri keshav,miyaan goverdharn singh, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:miyaan goverdharn singh,miyaan goverdharn singh


7.Buffer is device/ storage area
Options: (A)Where data are temporarily stored (B) Where data is permanently stored (C) Where data error occurs (D) None of these 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


The most populous district of Himachal Pradesh is
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- Kangra,Ans;- Kangra


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: A) Light pen B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

Ans:-D,-D


Naagini mela blongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape
Options: (A)The spacebar (B) The alt key (C) The ctrl key (D) The shift key 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


district with highest population of schedule cast in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole tablThere is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then  Delete d. Select the third row in table design view then Delete

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following data transmission media has the largest terrestrial range without the use of repeaters or other devices?
Options: Hardwiring,    Microwave,    Satellite,    Laser

Ans:C ,C


The image formed on the retina of a human eye is
Options: NA

Ans:Real and inverted,Real and inverted


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: Scenarios B. Size C. Save D. Spelling Check

Ans:– C ,


How would you round off a value from 1.66 to 2.0?
Options: ceil(1.66),    floor(1.66),    roundup(1.66),    roundto(1.66)

Ans:A ,A


Which switching technology reduces the size of a broadcast domain?
Options: ISL,    802.1Q,    VLANs,    STP

Ans:C ,C


Trilokpur mela belongs to which district
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


5.Risk assessment is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 23

Ans:235. (B),235. (B)


. To select more than one slide in the presentation
Options: a. Just Click on slide b. Ctrl + Click on slide c. Alt + Click on slide d. Shift + Click on slide

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B,B


. Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: a. tools, word count b. insert, statistics c. tools, spelling and grammar d. tools, statistics

Ans: –  A , –  A


788. ashok ke adhikaansh shilaalekh kis lipi mein likhe hain?
Options: NA

Ans: braahmee, braahmee


What is the difference between mnemonic codes and machine codes?
Options: There is no difference.,    Machine codes are in binary, mnemonic codes are in shorthand English.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are in binary.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are a high-level language.

Ans:B ,B


Which output device is used for translating information from a computer into pictorial form on paper.
Options: Mouse,    Plotter,    Touch panel,    Card punch

Ans:B,(Banswer


3.Append from command is used to
Options: (A)Add records from information in an array (B) Adds records from a file (C) Add records from a variable (D) Add records from stock 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object
Options: (A)Text box tool (B) Line tool (C) Fill color (D) (B) and (C) both true | 47 5

Ans:58. (D),58. (D)


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A ,A


Bahadur Singh is famous in which of the following?
Options: Athletics,    Swimming,    Boxing,    Weight Lifting

Ans:A,A


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: spreadsheet program,    word processor program,    graphics program,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who was named as the ICC Emerging Player of the Year 2004?
Options: Piyush Chawla,    Gautam Gambhir,    Irfan Pathan,    Suresh Raina

Ans:C,C


Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly?
Options: Windows 98 B. Windows NT C. Windows XP D. MS DOS

Ans:– D ,


A display of a volume model that shows all of its edges is called a:
Options: surface model,    3-D model,    wire-frame,    solid model

Ans:C ,C


417 soldar dhaatu ya taanka dhaatu ek mishran hai jo?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seesa, tin aur seesa


4.Window class, onSize/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


. The insertion point looks like a(n) ____.
Options: a. H-pointer b. I-pointer c. H-beam d. I-beam

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


In data-flow diagrams, an originator or receiver of the data is usually designated by
Options: a circle,    an arrow,    a square box,    a rectangle

Ans:C ,C


In any hierarchy of data organization, the smallest entity to be processed as a single unit is called
Options: data field,    data record,    data file,    database

Ans:A ,A


Shortcut Notation for groups of four Binary Digits is called ____________ Number System.
Options: A. Unicode B. Decimal C. Binary D. Hexadecimal

Ans:D,


. A data map is helpful
Options: a. When you have too much data to chart b. To show a geographic distribution of data c. To compare data points d. To show changes in data over time

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following function sets first n characters of a string to a given character?
Options: strinit(),    strnset(),    strset(),    strcset()

Ans:B ,B


The ionic radii of N3-, O2-, F- and Na+ follows the order
Options: N3- > O2- > F- > Na+,    N3- > Na+ > O2- > F-,    Na+ > O2- > N3- > F-,    O2- > F- > Na+ > N3-

Ans:A,A


336. doodh se kreem kis prakriya se banaee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: apakendriy bal, apakendriy bal


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
Options: a. Normal b. Percentage c. Currency d. Comma

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Thorough planning must take place when setting up an 802.3 network. A maximum number of segments can separate any two nodes on the network. What is the maximum number of segments allowed between two nodes?
Options: Five,    Two,    Four,    Six

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com