. An example of a digital device can be


Options: A) Digital clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of the above

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What is the i/o address for com1?
Options: 3e8,    3bc,    5f8,    3f8

Ans:D ,D


India was elected as a President of General Assembly of the United Nations in 1953. Who occupied this office on behalf of India?
Options: S. Radha Krishnan,    Gopalswamy Iyyengar,    V.K. Krishna Menon,    Vijayalakshmi Pandit

Ans:D,D


. The command allows you to show the status of the disk
Options: a. Vol b. Diskcomp c. CHKDSK d. Defrag

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


2. aary samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: svaamee dayaanand ne, svaamee dayaanand ne


liqifiaid paitrolaium gas
Options: NA

Ans: 588. geeta rahasy’ pustak kisane likhee?, 588. geeta rahasy’ pustak kisane likhee?


The most salty sea in the world is
Options: Red sea,    Dead sea,    Arabian sea,    Mediterranean sea

Ans:B,B


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D ,D


What is the type of Oracle backup in which all uncommitted changes have been removed from the datafiles?
Options: Full backup,    Consistent backup,    Inconsistent backup,    Differential backup

Ans:B ,B


. What should be the extension to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. Command . com b. Any batch file c. Autoexec.bat d. Config.sys

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


A proposed network infrastructure of interconnected local, regional, and global networks that would support universal interactive multimedia communications. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:B ,B


What is the literacy rate of Chhattisgarh?
Options: 47.53 per cent,    65.18 per cent,    82.32 per cent,    60.91 per cent

Ans:B,B


To create primary key for a table when in design view
Options: a. Type PRIMARY in field type box when creating required field, b. Mark the Primary check box in field name of required field, c. Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field, d. None of the above

Ans:C,Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field


The central co-operative banks are in direct touch with
Options: farmers,    state co-operative banks,    land development banks,    central government

Ans:B,B


. Windows can run
Options: a. One application only b. Two applications only c. Four applications only d. All of above

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


. Which of the following is NOT true about background images?
Options: a. They are similar to watermarks in Word. b. They are displayed behind the controls in a form. c. They do not print when a form or a report is printed. d. They can be inserted on a form or a report.

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


6.Data selection is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (B),26. (B)


A fully functional computing device containing all the elements of a computer which is built around a MICROPROCESSOR is known as
Options: Machine-in-built computer,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mini computer

Ans:C ,C


The Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP) is located at
Options: Manila,    Singapore,    Kuala lumpur,    Bangkok

Ans:D,D


When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options:  A) unassigned, B) Located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard., C) Assigned to another task., D) From the same font family as the symbol.,

Ans:-A,-A


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:A,


Addition of 11012 and 10102 is
Options: 101012,    110002,    110112,    101112

Ans:D ,D


. What do you call a single point on a computer screen?
Options: A) Cell B) Element C) Pixel D) Bit

Ans:9-C,9-C


. Which of the following separates primary file and extension is
Options: a. Dot b. Period c. Point d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


BCD numbers are useful whenever _____ information is transferred into or out of a digital system.
Options: decimal,    binary,    ASCII,    hexadecimal

Ans:A ,A


In the instruction, 500 SUBA # 50 the command field is:
Options: 500,    # 50000,    SUBA,    (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


The ASCII code for the character J is:
Options: 1001 0001,    1001 1010,    0100 1010,    1010 0001

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a. Titles b. Lists c. Charts d. Animations

Ans:– D ,– D


river with most density
Options:

Ans:chinab,chinab


Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?
Options: a. linear arrays b. linked lists c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:a,a


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C


A diagram that illustrates the ore (Logic) of functions in a progran called a
Options: Flowchart,    Sequence of steps,    Direction of flow,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


1.Artificial intelligence is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output. (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, ERISA stands for
Options: Earnings and Revenue Information System Administration,    Early Retirement Income Standards Act,    Employee Review-in-Service Administration,    Employee Retirement Income Security Act

Ans:D ,D


Which memory allocation policy allocate the largest hole to the process?
Options: Best-Fit B. Worst-Fit C. First-Fit D. None of them

Ans:– B ,


A software that allows a personal computer to pretend it as a terminal is
Options: auto-dialing,    bulletin board,    modem,    terminal emulation

Ans:A ,A


After the first photons of light are produced, which process is responsible for amplification of the light?
Options: Blackbody radiation,    Stimulated emission,    Planck's radiation,    Einstein oscillation

Ans:B,B


The popular TV serial 'Neem ka Ped' was written by
Options: Rahi Masoom Raza,    Sharad Joshi,    Ashapurna Devi,    Harivansh Rai Bachachan

Ans:A,A


Which of the following network types have a designated router and a backup designated router assigned? Broadcast Point-to-point NBMA NBMA point-to-point
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following function is more appropriate for reading in a multi-word string?
Options: printf();,    scanf();,    gets();,    puts();

Ans:C ,C


. Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. Rdbms b. Oodbms c. Ordbms d. Network database model

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which county did speedster Javagal Srinath play for in 1995?
Options: Kent,    Glamorgan,    Gloucestershire,    Leicestershire

Ans:C,C


The Octal number to be given alogn with chmod command to make a file readable, writable and executable to the owner, readable and executable to group and others is:
Options: 000,    755,    744,    555

Ans:B ,B


surajtal lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


. Press ____ key while booting to display Advanced Boot Menu
Options: a. F5 b. F6 c. F8 d. Del

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


What is the highest address possible if 16 bits are used for each address?
Options: 65536,    12868,    16556,    643897

Ans:A ,A


118 semee
Options: NA

Ans: 922. dakshinee-pashchimee maanasoon kis raajy mein sabase pahale pravesh karata hai?, 922. dakshinee-pashchimee maanasoon kis raajy mein sabase pahale pravesh karata hai?


2.The following is responsible for number of logical records in a physical record
Options: (A)Blocking factor (B) Block (C) Boolean algebra (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


Which command is used to remove the read permission of the file 'note' from both the group and others?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod go+rw note,    chmod go-x note,    chmod go-r note

Ans:D ,D


4.In Windows operating system it is the long horizontal bar at the bottom of a screen. Unlike the desktop, which can get obscured by the windows on top of it, it is visible almost all the time.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)

www.000webhost.com