The production of wheat has increased mainly due to


Options: increase in area under wheat,    increase in yield per hectare,    increase in demand for wheat,    increase in prices

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


Which is used to store firmware.
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


What would you use for immediate, real-time communication with a friend?
Options: Instant Messenging,    E-Mail,    Usenet,    A mailing list

Ans:A,A


Dikki Dolma
Options:

Ans:Kullu,Kullu


7.The following typically happens in the output phase of a computer based information system
Options: (A)Data is put into the computer for processing (B) Information is produced in hardcopy / softcopy form (C) Mathematical calculations are performed (D) All of the above. 11

Ans:117. (B),117. (B)


. An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory name can contain up to
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Once net requirements have been calculated, the next step is to
Options: determine the production schedule,    determine machine and manpower requirements,    calculate gross requirements,    start the production process

Ans:B ,B


If a sine wave has a frequency of 500 Hz, the period in seconds of the sine wave is:
Options: 5000,    0.003,    0.02,    0.002.

Ans:D ,D


Number cruncher is the informal name for
Options: Mini computer,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe computer

Ans:B ,B


. To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + T b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + S d. Ctrl + P

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


where is ganesh mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The proportion of forest to the total national geographical area of India as envisaged by National Forest Policy is
Options: 30.3%,    33.3%,    38.3%,    42.3%

Ans:B,B


The intel 8086 microprocessor is a ___processor?
Options: NA

Ans:16 bit ,16 bit


Purag mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


You can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
Options: a. FTP wizard b. Internet assistant wizard c. Intranet wizard d. Import wizard

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


An application suitable for sequential processing is
Options: A) Processing of grades B) Payroll processing C) Both a and b D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


 Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options:  Format B.  Design C.  Content D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: a. EXE b. BAT c. COM d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can you use in a three-tier architecture and if the Web server and the DBMS are running on the same machine?
Options: Type 1 only,    Type 2 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    All of Type 1, Type 2, Type 3 and Type 4

Ans:D ,D


298. baal pen kis siddhaant par kaam karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: prshtheey tanaav, prshtheey tanaav


Which keystroke is used for updating a field?
Options: A. F6 B. F9 C. F11 D. F12

Ans:B ,F9


where is indian posture institure
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


6.The two state process models have the following states
Options: (A)Running and Not Running (B) Running and Ready (C) Ready and Blocked (D) New and Ready. 4

Ans:46. (A),46. (A)


What is the power dissipation of a resistance that has 24 V dropped across it and 0.25 A flowing through it?
Options: 3 W,    6 W,    64 W,    122 W

Ans:B ,B


. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
Options: Standard Formulas B. Array Formula C. Complex Formulas D. Smart Formula

Ans: – B ,


India's first atomic power station was set up at
Options: Surat (Gujarat),    Tarapur (Maharashtra),    Trombay (Maharashtra),    Solapur (Maharashtra)

Ans:B,B


The two classifications of inputs are
Options: energies and maintenance,    maintenance and waste,    maintenance and signal,    products and waste

Ans:C ,C


In LISP, the atom that stands for "False" is
Options: t,    nil,    y,    time

Ans:B ,B


. How do you change column width to fit the contents?
Options: a. Single-click the boundary to the left to the column heading b. Double click the boundary to the right of the column heading c. Press Alt and single click anywhere in the column d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. Current SIMMs have either __ or __ connectors (pins)
Options: A) 9 or 32 B) 30 or 70 C) 28 or 72 D) 30 or 72

Ans:D,D


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to redefine an index's future storage allocation
Options: ALTER INDEX,    REDEFINE INDEX,    MODIFY INDEX,    DO INDEX

Ans:A ,A


. The title bar always displays on
Options: a. Top of the open windows b. Left side of the open window c. Right side of the open window d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______ 
Options: a. subdocument b. symbol c. signal d. switch

Ans:–  D,–  D


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


. Disk label name can be up to ….characters
Options: a. 8 b. 9 c. 11 d. 255

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is

Options: A) Large B) Cheap C) Fast D) Slow

Ans:C,C


The Asian Games were held in Delhi for the first time in...?
Options: 1951,    1963,    1971,    1982

Ans:A,A


What X-based tool is available for configuring the X Window system?
Options: XConfigurator,    XF86Setup,    xf86config,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


sarayoo
Options: NA

Ans: 592. jayapur kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 592. jayapur kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


4.The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: (A)Add word art images to a slide (B) Spell check your presentation (C) Add clip art images to a slide or slides (D) Add slides to a presentation 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


235. laal rakt kanikaon ka nirmaan hamaare shareer ke kis bhaag mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: asthi majja (bonai marrow), asthi majja (bonai marrow)


696. gautam buddh dvaara deh-tyaag kee ghatana kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaaparinirvaan, mahaaparinirvaan


. When you group worksheets
Options: a. You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time b. You can print more than one worksheet at a time c. You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time d. b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


What is the population density of Manipur?
Options: 107/sq. km,    207/sq. km,    307/sq. km,    407/sq. km

Ans:A,A


In Inkjet technology the droplets of ink are deflected by?
Options: multi directional nozzles,    electronically charged plates,    high pressure plates,    electro static absorbtion

Ans:A ,A


137. bhilaee ispaat sanyantr ka nirmaan kis desh ke sahayog se kiya gaya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: roos, roos


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B ,B


723. mahaabaleepuram ke rath mandir kisane banavae the?
Options: NA

Ans: pallav raaja narasinhabarman nen, pallav raaja narasinhabarman nen


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 12 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255. 240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


3.In Excel this type of software is similar to an accountant’s worksheet
Options: (A)Word processing (B) Database (C) Spreadsheets (D) Graphics 1

Ans:13. (C),13. (C)


. Which of the following uses the spelling and grammar feature to indicate an incorrect spelling?
Options: a. The incorrect word appears in all capital letters b. The incorrect word has a wavy red line under it c. The incorrect word appears italicized d. The incorrect word appears bold

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B

www.000webhost.com