'Kandla' is situated on the Gulf of Kachh is well known for which of the following?


Options: Export Processing Zone,    Centre for Marine Food products,    Cutting and Polishing of diamonds,    Ship breaking industry

Ans:A,A

More Famous Places Related questions:


A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement:
Options: can only be used with two tables.,    can always be duplicated by a join.,    has a distinct form that cannot be duplicated by a join.,    cannot have its results sorted using ORDER BY.

Ans:C ,C


Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology is located at
Options: Delhi,    Shimla,    Dehradun,    Kulu

Ans:C,C


The two kinds of main Memory are:
Options: Primary and secondary,    Random and sequential,    ROM and RAM,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Placenta is the structure formed
Options: by the union of foetal and uterine tissue,    by foetus only,    by fusion of germ layers,    None of these

Ans:A,A


. Which Form tool creates a new form that show both a form and datasheet views?
Options: a. Form b. Form Wizard c. Multiple Item Form d. Split Form

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


What is the middle name of the Ajith Agarkar, a top class all rounder?
Options: Karan,    Bhalchandra,    Dalmiya,    Rohan

Ans:B,B


MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: Consumers B. Workers C. Foremen D. Managers

Ans:– D ,


. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web component called
Options: a. HTML b. Pivot Table Field List c. Pivot Table List d. Pivot Table Report

Ans:– d,– d


A data dictionary is a special file that contains
Options: the names of all fields in all files,    the data types of all fields in all files,    the widths of all fields in all files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How many operations per second can perform by a modern fast mainframe digital computer.
Options: 1000,    100,000,    10,00,000,    1,00,00,00,000

Ans:D ,D


1.RAID-O does not support the following characteristics: A: RAID is a set of physical disk drives viewed by the operating system as a single logical drive. B: Data distributed across the physical drives of an array. C: Redemdant disk capacity is used to store parity information, which guarantees data recoverability in case of a disk failure.
Options: (A)A and B (B) A only (C) B only (D) C only 25

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


.   Which of the following is not a feature of PowerPoint?
Options: a. Printing transparencies b. Printing the speaker’s notes along with slide images c. Linking a slide transition with a laser pointer d. Drawing with a pen

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


. When you add fields in ____, a Field List pane displays.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which revolutionary died after 64 days fst in Jail ?
Options: NA

Ans:Jatin Das,Jatin Das


. To change the screen saver you can go from
Options: a. Control panel display b. Right click in desktop and properties c. Both of above d. None of these

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


which is Smallest administrative place in HP (smallest mandal)
Options: shimla shahri, dharamshala, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:B,Dharamshala


Which type of actuator generates a good deal of power but tends to be messy?
Options: electric,    hydraulic,    pneumatic,    (B) and (c) above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following require large computer memory?
Options: Imaging,    Graphics,    Voice,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is correct for a gated D-type flip-flop?
Options: The Q output is either SET or RESET as soon as the D input goes HIGH or LOW.,    The output complement follows the input when enabled.,    Only one of the inputs can be HIGH at a time.,    The output toggles if one of the inputs is held HIGH.

Ans:A ,A


The term 'Butterfly Stroke' is associated with
Options: Wrestling,    Boxing,    Kabaddi,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


Transmission and presentation of text and graphics is called
Options: Tele-text,    Network,    Telematique,    Video text

Ans:D ,D


Paper currency first started in India in
Options: 1861,    1542,    1601,    1880

Ans:A,A


6.When converting binary tree into extended binary tree, all the original nodes in binary tree are
Options: (A)internal nodes on extended tree (B) external nodes on extended tree (C) vanished on extended tree (D) None of the above 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


749. vishv ka sabase kam janasankhya vaala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaitikan sitee, vaitikan sitee


0.What does the Special Effect button on the formatting toolbar do?
Options: (A)It lets you add animation to your forms and reports to make them more entertaining and amusing (B) It lets you select a transitional effect for how a form opens and closes. (C) It applies a 30d effect to a selected control (D) None of these 13

Ans:130. (C),130. (C)


To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use
Options: a coaxial cable,    a dedicated line,    a ground station,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options: a. Paging b. The working set c. Hit ratios d. Address location resolution

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. A One-To-Many relationship that is not enforcing referential integrity, displays what symbol next to the foreign key field?
Options: a. 1 b. ? c. r d. None

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


In which year did Sir Edmund Hillary reach the summit of Mount Everest?
Options: 1952,    1953,    1954,    1955

Ans:B,B


A page fault
Options: is an error is a specific page,    occurs when a program accesses a page of memory,    is an access to a page not currently in memory,    is a reference to a page belonging to another program

Ans:C ,C


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


where is farmer training centre
Options: kangra, mandi, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:mandi,mandi


Writer of Bilaspur past , present and future
Options: G D Khosla, R K Kaushal, Baal Gobind , Anand Chand

Ans:Anand Chand,Anand Chand


Which key is used to select all the text in the document?
Options: Ctrl+T B. Ctrl+A C. Ctrl+F D. Ctrl+N

Ans:– B ,


9.Algorithmic cost modeling is
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 12

Ans:119. (A),119. (A)


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which one of the following kinds of materials has the highest permeability?
Options: A diamagnetic material,    A ferromagnetic material,    A paramagnetic material,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the computer based EMMS that provides a common forum where users can check in at their convenience, post messages, actively exchange ideas and participate in ongoing discussions?
Options: E-mail,    Bulletin board system (BBS),    Teleconferencing,    Videoconferencing

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to copy all files from drive A with extension .TXT to the currently logged drive and directory?
Options: COPY a: *.TXT,    COPY *.TXT A:,    COPY *.TXT C:,    COPY *.TXT ALL.TXT

Ans:A ,A


Hp makes what percetage of Indian population?
Options: 0.55%, 0.57% , 0.56%. 0.58%

Ans:0.57%,0.57%


An example of an analog communication method is
Options: laser beam,    microwave,    voice grade telephone line,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command will be used with vi editor to replace single character under cursor with any number of characters?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:A ,A


Which command will be used with vi editor to insert text to left of cursor?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:D ,D


While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. a doctor’s sign b. thin + sign c. outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Hard disk is coated in both side with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:5-A,5-A


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring opposition to current flow in a circuit?
Options: Ammeter,    Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:C ,C


703. bhagavaan mahaaveer ka janm ka0haan hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kundaagraam (vaishaalee), kundaagraam (vaishaalee)


The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API

Ans:D ,D


NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: Logical Operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Relational operators D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


131. prasidd jhanda geet "jhanda ooncha rahe hamaara" kee rachana kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shyaamalaal gupt paarshad , shyaamalaal gupt paarshad

www.000webhost.com