The length of the day is determined in


Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


. Tab scroll buttons are place on Excel screen
Options: a.  towards the bottom right corner b.  towards the bottom left corner c.  towards the top right corner d.  towards the top left corner

Ans:– b,– b


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array  

Ans:a,a


Which of the following statements are correct about the program below? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int size, i; scanf("%d", &size); int arr[size]; for(i=1; i<=size; i++) { scanf("%d", arr[i]); printf("%d", arr[i]); } return 0; }
Options: The code is erroneous since the subscript for array used in for loop is in the range 1 to size.,    The code is erroneous since the values of array are getting scanned through the loop.,    The code is erroneous since the statement declaring array is invalid.,    The code is correct and runs successfully.

Ans:C ,C


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 1/4 diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A


paanda
Options: NA

Ans: 925. vishv ke sabase bade kampyootar netavark ka naam kya hain?, 925. vishv ke sabase bade kampyootar netavark ka naam kya hain?


What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Doubling the operating voltage of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    doubles the amount of capacitive reactance,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 7,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are true with respect to the Indian Peninsular Plateau?The southern plateau block is formed mainly of granite and gneissThe Deccan lava plateau is an elevated tableland consisting of horizontally arranged lava sheetsThe Malwa plateau dominates the Vindhyam scraps, forming the northern flank of the plateauThe trough of the Narmada and Tapti are interposed between the Vindhyan and the Satpura ranges
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    I, II, III and IV,    I, III and IV

Ans:C,C


Blackbuck National Park, Velavadar
Options: Gujarat,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


The estimation of the value of a function at a point beyond the interval in which the data lies is called known as
Options: Interpolation,    Simulation,    Emulation,    Extra polation

Ans:A ,A


The manager of inventory would most likely be found in the
Options: finance function,    marketing function,    manufacturing function,    information systems function

Ans:C ,C


0.Completeness in software system is referred as
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities. (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:150. (A),150. (A)


The monsoon climatic regions are
Options: South-east Asia including Australia, Africa, America,    Europe and South America,    Asia, Africa and Antarctica,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options: A) Hardware B) Software C) Firmware D) ROM ware

Ans:9-C,9-C


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 22.

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


Pick out the scalar quantity
Options: force,    pressure,    velocity,    acceleration

Ans:B,B


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: a. ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) b. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) c. ROUND(8.4999, 0) d. Only B and C

Ans:– d,– d


What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A transparent DBMS
Options: a. can not hide sensitive information from users b. keeps its logical structure hidden from users c. keeps its physical structure hidden from users d. both b and c 

Ans:.c,.c


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: (A)Tab (B) Ctrl + K (C) Ctrl + h (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


This is the stage in database design where one gathers and lists all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. data definition b. data refinement c. establishing relationship d. none of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Who invented the high level language C?

Options: A) Dennis M. Ritchie B) Niklaus Writh C) Seymour Papert D) Donald Kunth

Ans:A,A


Justice Mehar Chand Mahajan belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%c", argv[i][0]); return 0; }
Options: oot,    ott,    nwh,    eoe

Ans:B ,B


What was the bowling figures (O-M-R-W ) of Anil Kumble in his ODI debut against Sri Lanka?
Options: 1.1-0-27-0,    10-7-10-5,    10-0-42-1,    8.2-2-33-2

Ans:C,C


6.Window class, onMouseUp/5 , defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


3.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


The dance encouraged and performance from the temple of Tanjore was
Options: Kathakali,    Odissi,    Kathak,    Bharatanatyam

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer


The class-based addressing is also known as
Options: Modern Model B. Classful Model C. Classless Model D. Heterogeneous Model

Ans:– B ,


Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the:
Options: database is structured.,    database is well-designed.,    database has no data.,    database is relatively small.

Ans:C ,C


Which Intel chip was the first to support a 32-bit bus architecture?
Options: 486SI,    Pentium,    286,    386DX

Ans:D,D


The tribe residing in Meghalaya is
Options: Garos,    Khas,    Kol,    Murias

Ans:A,A


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. If Delta modulation is selected, then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 kbps,    8 kbps,    128 kbps,    64 kbps.

Ans:B ,B


When a given amount of air is cooled
Options: the amount of moisture it can hold decreases,    its absolute humidity decreases,    its relative humidity remains constant,    its absolute humidity increases

Ans:A,A


4.In Excel the following is not an example of a value
Options: (A)350 (B) May 10, 2001 (C) 57&per cent;(D) Serial Number 50771 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


To copy cell contents using drag and drop press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Ctrl key d. Esc key

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Writer of bilaspur desh ki kahani
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:akshar singh,akshar singh


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:A ,A


Writer of history of punjab hill state
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:J huchission,J huchission


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


. A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


A memory that holds micro programs is
Options: Core memory,    ROM,    RAM,    Control memory

Ans:B ,B


What do you call a single point on a computer screen?
Options: Cell B. Element C. Pixel D. Bit

Ans:– C ,


The workspace required for a robot:
Options: is less than that of a human performing the same task,    depends upon the robot used,    is not dependent on the application.,    must be enclosed by a fence

Ans:B ,B


karnaatak
Options: NA

Ans: 393. maikamohan lain hai, jo donon deshon ke beech seema banaatee hai? bhaarat-cheen, 393. maikamohan lain hai, jo donon deshon ke beech seema banaatee hai? bhaarat-cheen


A characteristic of an MIS is:
Options: user-oriented information,    restrictions on the system's size to inhibit future growth,    priority for data handling over the output of decision-oriented information,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com