Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by


Options: suspension,    solution and traction,    solution,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


8.The time table of railway, and airline which defines arrival and departure can be considered as
Options: (A)Hard real time scheduling (B) Soft real time scheduling (C) None real time scheduling. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans: – A , – A


A variable that has no physical meaning and is used to obtain an initial basic feasible solution to a linear programming problem is known as:
Options: basis,    algorithm,    artificial variable,    basic variable

Ans:D ,D


8.Generality is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:198. (A),198. (A)


You can embed a MS-Organization Chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. Clicking the object command on the edit menu c. Clicking the insert new slide button the standard toolbar, then double click the organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. Clicking the MS-Organization Chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B , – B


Documentation should include
Options: a. Destination and users of the output data b. Source of input data c. Information on the purpose of the workbook d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


2.A list consists of last names, first names, address and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: (A)The pin code (B) The last name (C) A compound key consisting of the first name and the last name (D) All of the above 11

Ans:112. (C),112. (C)


Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Font Color d. Object Color

Ans: – B , – B


India's first atomic power station was set up at
Options: Surat (Gujarat),    Tarapur (Maharashtra),    Trombay (Maharashtra),    Solapur (Maharashtra)

Ans:B,B


Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a. Control Toolbox b. Slides c. Revisions d. Reviewing

Ans:– B ,– B


what is height of chail crichet ground?
Options: 2440m, 2345 meter, 2445 meter 2444 meter.

Ans:2445 meter,2445 meter


When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: a. Shorten the label b. Increase the column width c. Decrease the column width d. Adjust the row height

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


4.It is a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


Which of the following statements correct about the below code? maruti.engine.bolts=25;
Options: Structure bolts is nested within structure engine.,    Structure engine is nested within structure maruti.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure engine.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure bolts.

Ans:B ,B


  The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. Tools D. View

Ans:– C ,


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


What is APK in android?
Options: NA

Ans:Android Packaging Kit ,Android Packaging Kit


What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: a. CTRL + Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Shift + Enter d. Space + Enter

Ans:–  C,–  C


Sequential or series testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following areas may ICAI programs prove to be useful?
Options: educational institutions,    corporations,    department of Defence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


An operating system:
Options: can help reduce software development time,    provides ability for other programmers to understand the software structure,    is useless in most control applications,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The command interpreter
Options: is usually the primary user interface,    requires fixed format commands,    is menu drive,    is quite different from the SCL interpreter

Ans:A ,A


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options:  A) Page, B) Document, C) Section, D) Page Setup, 

Ans:-C,-C


Piece of code that only one thread can execute at a time is called
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Critical Section C. Synchronization D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


Four routers have to be interconnected in a point-to-point Network. Each pair of root us may connected by a high-speed line, a medium speed line or a low speed line. Find the total number of topologies.
Options: 12,    81,    48,    729

Ans:D ,D


The SQL statement to create a view is:
Options: CREATE VIEW.,    MAKE VIEW.,    SELECT VIEW.,    INSERT VIEW.

Ans:A ,A


who was founder of kahloor riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand chandel, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:veer chand chandel,veer chand chandel


To test for AC ripple on a PC power supply, you would set the volt/ohm meter for:
Options: DC voltage scale,    AC voltage,    OHM scale,    Farad scale

Ans:B ,B


. Data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: a. You can automatically apply formatting to a data series b. You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet c. You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart d. a and b

Ans:– b,– b


3.If you are entering data in a form, a quick way to cpy a value from the previous record is to press
Options: (A)Ctrl+’ (B) F6 (C) Ctrl+D (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


Which statement will you add in the following program to work it correctly? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", log(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: #include<conio.h>,    #include<math.h>,    #include<stdlib.h>,    #include<dos.h>

Ans:B ,B


Assembler language
Options: is usually the primary user interface,    requires fixed-format commands,    is a mnemonic form of machine language,    is quite different from the SCL interpreter

Ans:C ,C


8.Check pointing a job
Options: (A)allows it to be completed successfully (B) allows it to continue executing later (C) prepares it for finishing (D) occurs only when there is an error in it 22

Ans:228. (B),228. (B)


. Which tool is used to generate printout of a table’s structure?
Options: a. Analyzer b. Designer c. Documenter d. Generator

Ans:– c,– c


615. bhagavaan buddh dvaara saaranaath mein diya gaya pahala pravachan boddh dharm mein kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dharmachakrapravartan, dharmachakrapravartan


The executive vice-president usually has responsibility for the
Options: physical system of the firm,    conceptual information system of the firm,    vice-president of finance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The 1's compliment of binary number 11010 is:
Options: 00101,    00010,    00110,    11101

Ans:A ,A


977. ilektrik heetar kee kundalee kis dhaatu se banaee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naikrom, naikrom


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Which of the following is considered a high-level language?
Options: Machine language,    FORTRAN,    Assembly language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The first general purpose electronic digital computer in the world was
Options: A) UNIVAC B) EDVAC C) ENIAC D) All of above

Ans:C,C


The binary equivalent of the Hexadecimal number 7BD is
Options: 11110111101,    111010111101,    101110111101,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


729. geet gobind’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: jayadev, jayadev


What voltage does a 586 system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:B ,B


5.In secondary storage management, “If allocation of file is made on an individual block basis and each block contains a pointer to the next block in the chain” then it is referred as
Options: (A)Contiguous allocation (B) Chained allocation (C) Indexed allocation (D) None of these. | 77 18

Ans:185. (B),185. (B)


0.Software instructions intended to satisfy a user specific processing needs are called
Options: (A)systems software (B) microcomputer (C) documentation (D) applications software 12

Ans:120. (D),120. (D)


9.Procedural interface
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 26

Ans:259. (B),259. (B)


High-level languages are not concerned with computer but with
Options: Assembler,    Machine code,    Compiler,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which is the biggest literary award of Britain?
Options: David Cohen Award,    Kalinya Award,    Owen Global Prize,    Golden Bear Award

Ans:A,A


961. vishv ka sabase bada praayadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab praayadveep, arab praayadveep

www.000webhost.com