The treaty of Mangalore was signed between


Options: the English East India Company and Haidar Ali,    the English East India Company and Tipu Sultan,    Haidar Ali and the Zamorin of Calicut,    the French East India Company and Tipu Sultan

Ans:B,B

More Indian History Related questions:


Which of the following terms describe 1024 kilobytes?
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:B ,B


To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: View -> Page Setup B. View -> Header/Footer C. View -> Handout Master D. None of Above

Ans:– C ,


A part located in the central processing unit that stores data & information is known as
Options: Core memory,    PROM,    EPROM,    ROM

Ans:A ,A


. WAN is a most used abbreviation in Newtorking, what is its full form?
Options: A) WAP Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array of Network D) Wireless Access Network

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statements are correct about the program below? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int size, i; scanf("%d", &size); int arr[size]; for(i=1; i<=size; i++) { scanf("%d", arr[i]); printf("%d", arr[i]); } return 0; }
Options: The code is erroneous since the subscript for array used in for loop is in the range 1 to size.,    The code is erroneous since the values of array are getting scanned through the loop.,    The code is erroneous since the statement declaring array is invalid.,    The code is correct and runs successfully.

Ans:C ,C


2.In Access to find the next occurrence of the text specified in the Find and Replace dialog box when the dialog box is closed (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


316. soory ka prakaash prthvee tak pahunchane mein kitana samay leta hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 500 sekand, 500 sekand


The current price index (base 1960) is nearly 330. This means that
Options: all items cost 3-3 times more than what they did in 1960,    the prices of certain selected items have gone up to 3-3 times,    weighted means of prices of certain item has increased 3-3 times,    gold price has gone up 3-3 times

Ans:C,C


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B,B


Dr. Zakir Hussain was
Options: the first Muslim president of India,    first vice president of India,    first president of Indian National Congress,    first speaker of Lok Sabha

Ans:A,A


7.Operational database is
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:77. (B),77. (B)


Addressing modes
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?
Options: Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar,    Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan,    Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh,    Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka

Ans:A,A


. What do you call a primary key field included in another table?
Options: a. Foreign key b. Parent key c. Child key d. Index

Ans:– a,– a


when was nabard established?
Options: NA

Ans:12 July 1982,12 July 1982


who was last rular of sirmaur riyasat
Options:

Ans:rajender prakash,rajender prakash


The merging of a free electron and a hole is called
Options: Covalent bonding,    Lifetime,    Recombination,    Thermal energy

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RL circuit?
Options: The total voltages is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90

Ans:C ,C


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


im Corbett National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Uttarakhand

Ans:Uttarakhand,


In LISP, the addition 3 + 2 is entered as
Options: 3 + 2,    3 add 2,    3 + 2 =,    (+ 3 2)

Ans:D ,D


1.Uniform Memory Access (UMA) referred to
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


do. vargeej kooriyan
Options: NA

Ans: 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?, 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?


Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .
Options: described,    metadata compatible,    self-describing,    an application program

Ans:C ,C


687. raashtreey vikaas parishad ka adhyaksh kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pradhaanamantree, pradhaanamantree


Kathak, Nauntanki, Jhora and Kajri are the important dances of
Options: Uttaranchal,    Uttar Pradesh,    Jharkhand,    Chhattisgarh

Ans:B,B


The fact that the same operation may apply to two or more classes is called what?
Options: Inheritance,    Polymorphism,    Encapsulation,    Multiple classification

Ans:B ,B


Magnetism at the centre of a bar magnet is
Options: minimum,    maximum,    zero,    minimum or maximum

Ans:C,C


9.Exception is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


The linking of PCs with a communi¬cations system is referred to as:
Options: workstations,    streaming,    turnkey systems,    networking

Ans:D ,D


kaarl maarks
Options: NA

Ans: 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra, 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra


5.Attribute-based identification is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system. 12

Ans:125. (A),125. (A)


FFC stands for
Options: Foreign Finance Corporation,    Film Finance Corporation,    Federation of Football Council,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


who was last rular of kahloor riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:anand chand,anand chand


who was the architect of rashtrapati bhavan?
Options: NA

Ans:Edwin Lutyens,Edwin Lutyens


0.Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: (A)Text tool box (B) Line tool (C) Drawing tool (D) Auto shapes tool 10

Ans:100. (C),100. (C)


9.In 16 G byte disk with 512-bit block, the bit table requires
Options: (A)1 M bytes (B) 2 M bytes (C) 3 M bytes (D) 4 M bytes. 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


Light Year is related to
Options: energy,    speed,    distance,    intensity

Ans:C,C


8.Window class, onHScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


khareeph
Options: NA

Ans: 841. chandeegadh mein prasiddh rok gaardan’ kisane banaaya tha?, 841. chandeegadh mein prasiddh rok gaardan’ kisane banaaya tha?


. Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: a. frames b. hyperlinks c. web toolbar d. all of the above

Ans: –  B , –  B


When were blue jeans invented?
Options: 1900s,    1860s,    1870s,    1850s

Ans:D,D


The size of a field with Number data type can not be
Options: a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The oath of office is conducted to the president by
Options: the speaker of Lok Sabha,    the chief justice of India,    the vice-president of India,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


First suchna aayukt, informatino secretory in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:shri P S Rana,shri P S Rana


1.Virtual system swapping
Options: (A)allocates all of memory to one program (B) pages working set pages in and out as a group (C) is never as efficient as normal paging (D) is used only on systems that are thrashing 28

Ans:281. (D),281. (D)


2.Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Insert (C) Slide maser (D) Zoom 9

Ans:92. (D),92. (D)


When did the USSR formally disintegrates into 15 republics?
Options: 1991,    1992,    1993,    1994

Ans:A,A


  Dedicated Computer means
Options: Doesn’t have OS B. Used by single person C. Assigned to one and only one task D. All of Above

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is text browser?
Options: a. Lynx b. Hot Java c. Netscape d. Internet Explorer

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a

www.000webhost.com