The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which of the following?


Options: Volcanic mountains,    Residual mountains,    Block mountains,    Fold mountains

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


The electromagnetic coils on the neck of the picture tube or tubes which pull the electron beam from side to side and up and down are called a...?
Options: Transformer,    Yoke,    Capacitor,    Diode

Ans:B,B


The highest decimal number that can be represented with 10 binary digits is
Options: 1023,    1024,    512,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red Color, apply
Options: a. Use =if() function to format the required numbers red b. Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu c. Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text Color tool d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


4.The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is
Options: (A)Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case (B) Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case (C) Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case (D) None of the above 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


Ibn Batuta
Options:

Ans:(1333-1347 AD):,


On which of the following sites can you set up your email account:
Options: Www.linux.org,    Www.gre.org,    Www.syvum.com,    Www.hotmail.com

Ans:D,D


7.The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: (A)Counting the number of key operations (B) Counting the number of statements (C) Counting the kilobytes of algorithm (D) None of the above 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan
Options: NA

Ans: 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?, 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?


taajamahal
Options: NA

Ans: 853. kis mugal baadashaah ke shaasanakaal mein chitrakala apanee charamaseema par pahunch gayee t, 853. kis mugal baadashaah ke shaasanakaal mein chitrakala apanee charamaseema par pahunch gayee t


deharaadoon
Options: NA

Ans: 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?, 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?


The main difference between synchronous and asynchronous transmission is
Options: the clocking is derived from the data in synchronous transmission,    the clocking is mixed with the data in asynchronous transmission,    the pulse height is different.,    the bandwidth required is different

Ans:A ,A


What is a brand?
Options: A) The name of companies that made computers B) The name of product a company gives to identify its product in market C) A name of class to indicate all similar products from different companies D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11a standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:D ,D


Mahabaleshwar is located in
Options: Maharashtra,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Himachal Pradesh

Ans:A,A


Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
Options: speaker,    sound card (or motherboard if sound is integrated with it),    power supply,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


In India, inflation measured by the
Options: Wholesale Price Index number,    Consumers Price Index for urban non-manual workers,    Consumers Price Index for agricultural workers,    National Income Deflation

Ans:A,A


1.Arrays are best data structures for
Options: (A)relatively permanent collections of data (B) the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing (C) both of above situation (D) none of above situation 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


4.In uni-processor management processor through put
Options: (A)Is a measure of how much work is being performed (B) Is the percentage of time that the processor is busy (C) Is a time interval between the submission of a process and its completion (D) None of these 11

Ans:114. (A),114. (A)


. EBCDIC stands for
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


What is the name of the visible silver rectangle which separates the take-up portion of the magnetic tape from the data recording portion?
Options: Load maker,    Load marker,    Tape separator,    Tape marker

Ans:B ,B


_____ is the fastest logic family; it's used in high-speed applications.
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    MOS

Ans:C ,C


0.In Excel you can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
Options: (A)FTP wizard (B) Internet assistant wizard (C) Intranet wizard (D) Import wizard 15

Ans:150. (B),150. (B)


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to issue multiple CREATE TABLE, CREATE VIEW, and GRANT statements in a single transaction?
Options: CREATE PACKAGE,    CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE CLUSTER,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


3.In Access to open the Find tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


1.In Windows operating system to minimize all of the windows
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing?
Options: There is common sharing of data among the various applications,    It is file-oriented,    Programs are dependent on the files,    It is inflexible

Ans:A ,A


The thickness of biosphere is
Options: 8-10 km above the earth's surface,    5-8 km above the earth's surface,    5-10 km above the earth's surface,    10-12 km above the earth's surface

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char near *near *ptr1; char near *far *ptr2; char near *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4

Ans:D ,D


Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas
Options: a. Title bar b. Menu bar c. Formula bar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. Which components appear in the initial Windows start up display?
Options: a. Dialog boxes b. Start menu c. Taskbar d. All of above

Ans: c, c


What is the name of the earliest calculating machine which was based on concepts found in modern computers but was unfortunately never built?
Options: Babbage's Difference Engine,    Pascal's Adder,    Leibnitz's Multiplier,    Differential Analyser

Ans:A ,A


Joule is the unit of
Options: temperature,    pressure,    energy,    heat

Ans:C,C


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following fill effects can you use for the slide background
Options: (A)Gradient (B) Texture (C) Picture (D) All of the above 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


Levoy Burrell is associated with which sports?
Options: Cricket,    Swimming,    Athletics,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


What is the loopback address?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.255.0

Ans:A ,A


An econometric model requires
Options: a computer with large auxiliary storage capacity,    a data base of economic data,    a model base of quantitative analysis programs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.Classification model
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 14

Ans:140. (C),140. (C)


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


2.Priorities
Options: (A)are used to schedule processes (B) increase as a process remains in the processor (C) are attached to each page in the system (D) are assigned by the user. 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


Which amongst the following mammals has the highest metabolic rate in terms of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
Options: Dog,    Mouse,    Rabbit,    Rat

Ans:B,B


5.Following is not true for disk cache
Options: (A)It is a buffer in main memory for disk sector (B) It contains the copy of some of the sector on the disk (C) It is bigger is size than main memory (D) It is smaller is size than main memory 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following code is used in present day computing was developed by IBM corporation ?
Options: a. ASCII b. Hollerith Code c. Baudot code d. EBCDIC code

Ans:6.d,6.d


District with highest gender ratio in HP?
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Which of the following is (are) the characteristic(s) of a system?
Options: organization,    Interaction,    Interdependence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To scan a and b given below, which of the following scanf() statement will you use? #include<stdio.h> float a; double b;
Options: scanf("%f %f", &a, &b);,    scanf("%Lf %Lf", &a, &b);,    scanf("%f %Lf", &a, &b);,    scanf("%f %lf", &a, &b);

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling?
Options: (A) F1 (B) F2 (C) F7 (D) F9 11.

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


The transport of warm air toward the poles and cold air toward the equator is due to
Options: the temperature gradient,    the development of waves,    the latitude difference,    the longitude difference

Ans:B,B


446. banglaadesh kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taka, taka


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation
Options: (A)File, add a new slide (B) Insert, new slide (C) File, open (D) File, new 2

Ans:26. (B),26. (B)

www.000webhost.com