Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is


Options: Time sharing,    Random,    Direct access,    Access time

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options:  A) Fixed Column Width, B) AutoFit to Contents, C) Autofit to Window, D) Autofit to Column,

Ans:-D,-D


In negative logic, the logic state 1 corresponds to
Options: negative voltage,    zero voltage,    more negative voltage,    lower voltage level

Ans:D ,D


Femina Miss India 2017
Options: Katherine espin, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:Manushi Chhillar-Haryana,


Because of the importance of making data model changes correctly, many professionals are ________ about using an automated process for database redesign.
Options: optimistic,    skeptical,    ambivalent,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?
Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B,B


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


where is bhootnath mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


In which decade was the ARRL founded?
Options: 1940s,    1930s,    1920s,    1910s

Ans:D,D


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
Options: Gulf of Cambay,    Gulf of Mannar,    Backwaters of Kerala,    Chilka lake

Ans:A,A


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


Major expressions used with find command to select file is it has been accessed in more than 375 days, is
Options: -atime +365,    -mtime + 365,    -atime -365,    -mtime -365

Ans:A ,A


yu naam so lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. Currency d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
Options: Akbar,    Humayun,    Shahjahan,    Sher Shah Suri

Ans:A,A


Headquarters of the World Health Organisation is located at
Options: Geneva,    Washington DC,    New York,    Rome

Ans:A,A



Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


6.In Windows operating system when you delete a file or folder, it doesn’t actually get deleted right away, it goes to the ————.
Options: (A)Recycle Bin (B) Dust Bin (C) Cycle Bin (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


The system of competitive examination for civil service was accepted in principle in the year
Options: 1833,    1853,    1858,    1882

Ans:B,B


4.In real time scheduling: A: Static table driven approach, B: Static priority driven preemptive approach, C: Dynamic planning based approach; 1- A static analysis of feasible scheduler of dispatching is done and implemented. 2- A static analysis of feasible schedules of dispatching is done and assigns priorities to tasks. 3- Feasibility is determined at run time.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) None of these. 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


Which of the following uses network address translation?
Options: Routers,    Network adapter drivers,    Hubs,    Windows 95

Ans:B ,B


Guindy National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


474. chandragrahan kab lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: poornima, poornima


Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?
Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D,D


Who invented Gramophone?
Options: Michael Faraday,    Fahrenheit,    Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:D,D


0.Application Programming Interface is
Options: (A)A set of function and call programs that allows clients and servers to intercommunicate. (B) A database, where information access is limited to the selection of rows that satisfy all search criteria. (C) A computer usually a high powered work station. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:190. (A),190. (A)


4.Which one is not be structured design model ?
Options: (A)Data flow model (B) Entity relation model (C) Object-oriented model (D) Debugging 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


The hydronium ion is
Options: H+,    HO -,    H2+,    H3O+

Ans:D,D


Which of the book was written by Graham Greene?
Options: O' Jerusalem,    The Power and Glory,    Crisis in India,    Of Human Bondage

Ans:B,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these

Ans:40. (A),40. (A)


. In a table to insert User’s Voice, Data field should be
Options: a. OLE Object b. SoundField c. VoiceField d. Memo

Ans:– a,– a


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


where is biggest glashior of HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


To set a register or counter to the all-zero-state is
Options: Rerun,    Reset,    Remote,    Release

Ans:B ,B


The name of Geoff Bycott is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Cricket,    Golf,    Swimming,    Boxing

Ans:A,A


kyardadoobn valley in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


What Australian player was known as 'Fruitfly' amongst the rest of the team?
Options: Geoff Lawson,    Merv Hughes,    Mike Veletta,    Mike Whitney

Ans:B,B


The number of binary bits required to represent a hexadecimal digit is
Options: 3,    4,    6,    8

Ans:B ,B


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following statement is false?
Options:  A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages, B) You can set different page number formats for different sections, C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section, D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section,

Ans:-D,-D


520. bhaarat mein zipsam ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis raajy mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


3.In Data flow (Activity model)
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements. 16

Ans:163. (A),163. (A)


Comments on a presentation can record who wrote them and when they were addeWhat’s the automatic way in PowerPoint 2002?
Options: a. Use online collaboration b. Use comments c. Use the notes page d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


Three-tier architecture includes which of the following?
Options: Three server layers,    A client layer and two server layers,    Two client layers and one server layer,    Three client layers

Ans:B ,B


Report generators are used to 
Options: a. store data input by a user b. retrieve information from files c. answer queries d. both b and c

Ans:.d,.d


. A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is

Options: A) Multiprogramming B) Modulation C) Multiprocessing D) Micro program sequence

Ans:A,A


Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called
Options: allotropes,    isomers,    isomorphs,    isotopes

Ans:A,A


What is the population of Assam?
Options: 140/sq km,    340/sq km,    240/sq km,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Bell metal is an alloy of
Options: nickel and copper,    zinc and copper,    brass and nickel,    tin and copper

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com