In pursuance with the recommendations of Narsimhan Committee, the RBI has framed new guidelines


Options: to govern entry of new private sector banks to make the banking sector more competitive,    to reduce the freedom given to banks to rationalize their existing branch network,    to setup more foreign exchange banks,    to lend more easily for industrial development

Ans:A,A

More Indian Economy Related questions:


Sonia Nazario of "Los Angeles Times" was awarded Pulitzer Prize in 2003 for
Options: commentary,    editorial writing,    music,    feature writing

Ans:,


If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: A) 216 B) 65,536 C) 64K D) Any of the above

Ans:-B,-B


In Cisco's Unified Wireless Solution, what is the split-MAC architecture?
Options: The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up collision domains.,    The split-MAC architecture allows the splitting of 802.11 protocol packets between the AP and the controller to allow processing by both devices.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses on the wireless network and IP addresses on the wired network.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up broadcast domains.

Ans:B ,B


Mach number is used in connection with the speed of
Options: sound,    aircraft,    spacecraft,    ships

Ans:B,B


. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is
Options: Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other D. The cable which is not twisted

Ans: – A ,


. Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. None of the above

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


ML2T-2 is the dimensional formula for
Options: moment of inertia,    pressure,    elasticity,    couple acting on a body

Ans:D,D


9.RDBMS stands for
Options: (A)Relational Database Management System (B) Relation Data Module System (C) Right Data Base Management System (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of:
Options: Copper,    Iron,    Gold and silver,    Silica

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Levoy Burrell is associated with which sports?
Options: Cricket,    Swimming,    Athletics,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is true when describing a unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:A ,A


Naina Devi mela
Options:

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


'.INI' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Image file,    System file,    Hypertext related file,    Image Color Matching Profile file

Ans:B,B


Current is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    An imbalance of electrical charges,    The force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:A ,A


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which of the following is not a kharif crop?
Options: Jute,    Maize,    Mustard,    Rice

Ans:C,C


What is the population density of Kerala?
Options: 819/sq. km,    602/sq. km,    415/sq. km,    500/sq. km

Ans:A,A


The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to
Options:  A) Increase font size, B) Inserts a line break, C) Indicate the text should be bold, D) Applies italic format to selected text,

Ans:-D,-D


The first computer made available for commercial use was
Options: Mark-I,    ENIAC,    EDSAC,    UNIVAC

Ans:D ,D


. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the __________ key.
Options: a. a b. pageup c. enter d. home

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which of the following function is correct that finds the length of a string?
Options: int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') { length++; s++; } return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; s++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') s++; return (length); }

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + L
Options: Left Align B. Left Indent         C. Increase Left Margin D. Decrease Left Margin

Ans:– A ,


Which keystroke is used for updating a field?
Options: A. F6 B. F9 C. F11 D. F12

Ans:B ,F9


7.Software validation is
Options: (A)Checking system conformations to its specifications (B) Developing system conformations to its specifications (C) Operating system (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


Which of the following is true concerning a global transaction?
Options: The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.

Ans:B ,B


The principles of structured programming forbid the use of
Options: WHILE-DO,    GOTO,    IF-THEN-ELSE,    DO-WHILE

Ans:B ,B


Jaldapara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


The plants of which of the following crops are highly sensitive to frost?
Options: Barely,    Cotton,    Maize,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The sequence of layers of atmosphere from earth to upwards is
Options: troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere, mesopause, ionosphere(thermosphere, thermopause, exosphere),    troposphere, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere , ionosphere,    troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, thermosphere, exosphere,    troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, mesosphere , exosphere, thermosphere, thermopause}

Ans:A,A


Air is a/an
Options: compound,    element,    electrolyte,    mixture

Ans:D,D


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: a. F11 b. Alt + F11 c. Ctrl + F11 d. Shift + F11

Ans:– d,– d


293. bhaarat mein nirmit pratham kampyootar ka kya naam hai?
Options: NA

Ans: siddhaarth, siddhaarth


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "resolving symbolic address (labels) and generating machine language" is associated with
Options: Assembly and output,    Code generation,    Storage assignment,    Syntax analysis

Ans:A ,A


7.Distributed Memory
Options: (A)A computer architecture where all processors have direct access to common physical memory (B) It refers to network based memory access for physical memory that is not common (C) Parallel tasks typically need to exchange data. There are several ways this can be accomplished, such as through, a shared memory bus or over a network, however the actual event of data exchange is commonly referred to as communications regardless of the method employe(D) (D) None of these

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


Bajeer Ram Singh Pathania belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


548. baandeepur abhayaarany kis raajy mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: karnaatak, karnaatak


8.The time table of railway, and airline which defines arrival and departure can be considered as
Options: (A)Hard real time scheduling (B) Soft real time scheduling (C) None real time scheduling. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


Which of the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactor?
Options: Thorium,    Graphite,    Radium,    Ordinary water

Ans:B,B


The interactive transmission of data within a time sharing system may be best suited to
Options: simplex lines,    half-duplex lines,    full-duplex lines,    biflex-line

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef float f; static f *fptr; float fval = 90; fptr = &fval; printf("%f\n", *fptr); return 0; }
Options: 9,    0,    90.000000,    90

Ans:C ,C


. Computer operators
Options: A) writes computer programs for specific problems B) operate the device which input and output data from the computer C) normally require a college degree in computer science D) all of the above

Ans:B,B


The famous Dilwara Temples are situated in
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Maharashtra,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:B,B


289. jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand kab hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 13 aprail 1919, 13 aprail 1919


Which of the following statements is not true
Options: A structured chart is a sequential representation of program design,    the Real-Time system is a particular case of a on-line-system,    Batch totals are not incorporated while designing real-time applications,    4GLs are used for application proto typing

Ans:A ,A


. In a database table, the category of information is called __________
Options: a. Tuple b. Field c. Record d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: a. Dialog box b. Worksheet c. Clipboard d. Toolbar

Ans:– b,– b


The records in a file or magnetic tape
Options: can only be accessed serially,    have to be arranged in a key sequence,    are meant for backup,    cannot be transferred to a disk file

Ans:A ,A


. You were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: a. Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button b. Press backspace until your desired slide c. Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to d. All of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+A is to
Options: (A) Select all (B) Highlight a block of text (C) Delete something (D) Paste something 28.

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)

www.000webhost.com