A typical modern computer uses


Options: LSI chips,    Vacuum tubes,    Valves,    All the above

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What does 4k represent?
Options: 4000,    4096,    40,    400

Ans:B ,B


. To copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Esc key d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


. My Computer was introduced from
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 3.11 c. Windows 95 d. Windows 98

Ans: c, c


Reverse video is a technique of
Options: showing data with half brightness,    showing data upside down on the screen,    hiding confidential data on the screen,    emphasizing data by reversing the foreground and background

Ans:D ,D


A magnetic tape volume that is used on a data processing operation without any change to its contents is
Options: Magnetic disk,    Punched paper tape,    Master tape,    Card reader

Ans:C ,C


An aneroid barometer
Options: is very unreliable,    can measure only atmospheric pressure,    measures pressure by sensing deflection of an evacuated chambers.,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:C ,C


Regular meetings of Trusteeship Council (UNO) are held
Options: once a year,    twice a year,    thrice a year,    four times a year

Ans:B,B


The moon
Options: is the natural satellite of earth,    has no liquid water,    has no atmosphere,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


0.A protocol that specifies how a personal computer can connect to a mail server on the Internet and download E-mail is known as
Options: (A)Post office protocol (B) System protocol (C) Network protocol (D) None of these 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?
Options: Application,    Host-to-Host,    Internet,    Network Access

Ans:B ,B


Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for
Options: Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962,    Peace Prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962,    Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962,    Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962

Ans:A,A


. Essential files of MS DOS are
Options: a. Command . com b. Io.sys c. Msdos.sys d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


who was last rular of ratesh riyasat
Options: shyam singh, shamsher singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans: shamsher singh, shamsher singh


91. What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options: a. Alt+Ctrl+C b. Alt + C c. Ctrl + C d. Ctrl + Shift + C

Ans:– A ,– A


. The term GIGO is related to which characteristics of computers?
Options: A) Speed B) Automatic C) Accuracy D) Reliability

Ans:2-C,2-C


Data System management has long-term viability as a separate business function because
Options: It requires much technical knowledge,    It requires large investments,    Specialists in data systems cannot be integrated into a marketing or manufacturing organization,    An integrated database accessible to all requires independent management

Ans:D ,D


'DB' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Database,    Double Byte,    Data Block,    Driver Boot

Ans:A,A


Which of the declaration is correct?
Options: int length;,    char int;,    int long;,    float double;

Ans:A ,A


The members of the parliamentary committee
Options: are appointed by the president in consultation with the prime minister,    are appointed by the president on the recommendation of the speaker,    are taken from various groups and parties in Parliament in proportion to their respective strength,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C,C


2.One or more characters used to identify a data field in a computer program is
Options: (A)File name (B) Database (C) Label (D) Group 12

Ans:122. (C),122. (C)


Badrinath is situated on the bank of river
Options: Ganga,    Yamuna,    Alaknanda,    Saraswathi

Ans:C,C


Backing storage is so named because it
Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is the default page setup orientation of slide in PowerPoint
Options: a. Vertical b. Landscape c. Portrait d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


444. raashtrapati raajyasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 12, 12


Indian Cancer Research institute is located at
Options: New Delhi,    Calcutta,    Chennai,    Mumbai

Ans:D,D


. Excessive parallel processing is related to
Options: A) First generation B) Fourth generation C) Fifth Generation D) Third generation

Ans:7-C,7-C


. Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a.  Outline b.  Slides c.  Notes d.  All of above are available

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


0.File record length
Options: (A)should always be fixed (B) should always be variable (C) depends upon the size of the file (D) should be chosen to match the data character 26

Ans:260. (C),260. (C)


Data administrators are responsible for:
Options: physical database design.,    managing technical issues in the database environment.,    overall management of data resources in an organization.,    writing application programs.

Ans:C ,C


2.I/O modules move data
Options: (A)Between external environment and computer. (B) In the computer main memory. (C) In Processors (D) None of these. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


0.The normalized turnaround time is
Options: (A)Ratio of turnaround time to service time (B) Ratio of turnaround time to waiting time (C) Ratio of service time to waiting time (D) Ratio of waiting time to service time. 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


In OSI model, which of the following layer provides error-free delivery of data?
Options: Data link,    Network,    transport,    Session

Ans:C ,C


. You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: a. The group button on the standard toolbar b. The shift key and the mouse c. The ctrl key and mouse d. The alt+enter key

Ans:– c,– c


selyookas niketar
Options: NA

Ans: 863. gupt vansh ka sansthaapak kaun tha?, 863. gupt vansh ka sansthaapak kaun tha?


Which monitor would provide the highest level of performance?
Options: VGA,    XGA,    CGA,    SVGA

Ans:D ,D


4.In Excel you can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the
Options: (A)Backspace key (B) Default font (C) Format painter (D) Formatting toolbar

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


Of the three ways to create an Oracle database, which one is the easiest and most recommended?
Options: Using the Oracle Database Configuration Assistant.,    Using the Oracle-supplied database creation procedures.,    Using the SQL CREATE DATABASE command.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


. Query can be use to select data from
Options: a. Single Table b. Multiple Tables c. Both A & B d.

Ans:– c,– c


A teleprocessing system may consist of
Options: user systems,    communications systems,    computer center systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


There are several careers within data processing operations, including data-entry operator.
Options: Computer operator,    Programmer,    System Analyst,    Key-punch operator

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of saari rajya riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:puran singh,puran singh


Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?
Options: show all access-lists,    show access-lists,    show ip interface,    show interface

Ans:B ,B


The operations file is updated by the
Options: production control system,    MRP system,    shipping system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


215. dakshes ke kitane desh sadasy hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan), 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan)


A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which amongst them is called a perpetual file?
Options: Specialized file,    Log file,    Master file,    Update file

Ans:C ,C


11. Word, by default, places a tab stop at every _____ mark on the ruler.
Options: a. .25″ b. .5″ c. .75″ d. 1″

Ans:– B ,– B


keral mein
Options: NA

Ans: 923. dooradarshan se rangeen prasaaran kab aarambh hua?, 923. dooradarshan se rangeen prasaaran kab aarambh hua?


53. bhaarat ka raashtreey jaleey jaiv kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: ganga dolaphin, ganga dolaphin


What will be the output of the program under DOS? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(**ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following is the softest metal?
Options: NA

Ans:Sodium,Sodium

www.000webhost.com